Parliamentary business for Wednesday 18 January 2012

  < Jan 2012 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 26 December 26 27 28 29 30 31 1
Week beginning 2 January 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Week beginning 9 January 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
Week beginning 16 January 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
Week beginning 23 January 23 24 25 26 27 28 29
Week beginning 30 January 30 31 1 2 3 4 5
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.15amScience and Technology
Subject: Risk perception and energy infrastructure
Witness(es): Andrew Bloodworth, Head of Science - Minerals and Waste, British Geological Survey, Professor Nick Pidgeon, Director of Understanding Risk Programme, Cardiff University, and Professor David Spiegelhalter, Royal Statistical Society
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.30amEducation
Subject: How should examinations for 15-19 year olds in England be run?
Witness(es): At 09.30, Jo-Anne Baird, Pearson Professor & Director of the Oxford University Centre for Educational Assessment; Michelle Meadows, Director of Centre for Education Research and Policy, AQA; Tim Oates, Group Director, Assessment Research and Development, Cambridge Assessment; Alison Wolf, Sir Roy Griffiths Professor of Public Sector Management, King's College London; At 10.30am, Stephen J Ball, FBA AcSS, British Academy; John Holman, Senior Fellow for Education, Wellcome Trust; Professor Graham Hutchings FRS, SCORE Chair; Warwick Mansell
Location: Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10.15amScience and Technology
Subject: The Census and social science
Witness(es): Richard Bartholomew and Jenny Dibden, Joint Heads of the Government Social Research Service
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.25pmEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Protecting the Arctic
Witness(es): Ruth Davis, Senior Policy Adviser, Greenpeace: Shane Tomlinson, Director of Development, E3G
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
3pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Natural Environment White Paper
Witness(es): Wildlife and Countryside Link, The Ramblers, National Trust, and Campaign to Protect Rural England; National Farmers' Union, and Country Land and Business Association (at 4.00pm)
Location: Committee Room To be confirmed, Palace of Westminster
3.05pmProcedure
Subject: Sittings of the House and the Parliamentary calendar
Witness(es): Robert Rogers, Clerk of the House of Commons and Chief Executive, David Natzler, Clerk Assistant and Director General of the Department of Chamber and Committee Services (DCCS), Matthew Hamlyn, Head of the Office of the Chief Executive
Location: Committee Room 20, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Services for people with neurological conditions
Witness(es): (at 3.15pm) Steve Ford, Chair, Neurological Alliance, Dr Steve Pollock, Lead Clinician of Neurosciences(at 4.00pm) Una O'Brien, Permanent Secretary, Department of Health, Sir David Nicholson KCB CBE, Chief Executive, NHS, Dr Chris Clough, Consultant Neurologist, Kings College Hospital.
Location: Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster
4pmNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Fuel laundering and smuggling
Witness(es): Alex Attwood MLA, Minister of the Environment, Northern Ireland Executive; David Ford MLA, Minister of Justice, Northern Ireland Executive (at 5.00 p.m.)
Location: Committee Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.