Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 16 January 2012

  < Jan 2012 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 26 December 26 27 28 29 30 31 1
Week beginning 2 January 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Week beginning 9 January 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
Week beginning 16 January 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
Week beginning 23 January 23 24 25 26 27 28 29
Week beginning 30 January 30 31 1 2 3 4 5
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 16 January 2012
TimeBusiness
2.15pmJoint Committee on Privacy and Injunctions
Subject: Privacy and Injunctions
Witness(es): Rt Hon Kenneth Clarke QC MP, Lord Chancellor, Ministry of Justice, and Rt Hon Jeremy Hunt MP, Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport; Rt Hon Dominic Grieve QC MP, Attorney General (at 3.15pm)
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
3.15pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Reducing costs in the Department for Transport
Witness(es): Lin Homer, Permanent Secretary, Clare Moriarty, Director General of the Corporate Group, Department for Transport
Location: Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster
4.15pmCommunities and Local Government
Subject: Community Budgets
Witness(es): Stephen Hughes, Chief Executive, Birmingham City Council, Dan Gascoyne, Assistant Director of Corporate Policy, Strategy and Partnerships, Essex County Council and Allan Cadzow, Assistant Director, Integrated Service Delivery, Suffolk County Council; Sir Merrick Cockell, Chairman, Local Government Association and Nick Sharman, Director, A4e Ltd (at 4.50 p.m.); Baroness Hanham, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State and Louise Casey, (Director General, DCLG) and Head of the new Troubled Families Team, Department for Communities and Local Government
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
4.30pmDraft House of Lords Reform Bill Joint Committee
Subject: to consider the bill
Witness(es): Damien Welfare, and Daniel Zeichner, The Campaign for a Democratic Upper House; Lord Cormack, and Rt Hon Paul Murphy MP (5.15 p.m.); Rt Hon Baroness Hayman (6.15 p.m.)
Location: Committee Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
5pmAdministration
Subject: Visitor Access and Facilities in the House of Commons
Witness(es): Jonathan Drori, Chair of the Speaker’s Advisory Council on Public Engagement.
Location: Committee Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Tuesday 17 January 2012
TimeBusiness
9.45amTreasury
Subject: Bank of England Financial Stability Report
Witness(es): Sir Mervyn King, Governor, Andy Haldane, Executive Director, Financial Stability, Bob Jenkins, Michael Cohrs, interim Financial Policy Committee members, Bank of England
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10.05amTransport
Subject: Road Safety
Witness(es): Quentin Willson, journalist, Nick Starling, Director of General Insurance, Association of British Insurers, Neil Greig, Director of Policy and Research, the Institute of Advanced Motorists, and Edmund King, President, the AA; Tony Russell, Transport Engineering Manager, Sustrans, Roger Geffen, Campaigns & Policy Director, CTC, the UK’s national cyclists’ organisation, Craig Carey-Clinch, Managing Director, Rowan Public Affairs Ltd, the Motor Cycle Industry Association, and Jack Semple, Director of Policy, the Road Haulage Association (at 10.50 am); Jim Punter, Chair, MOT Trade Forum, and Pro-MOTe, Bill Duffy, Campaign Co-ordinator (at 11.35 am)
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10.20amEnergy and Climate Change
Subject: Consumption-Based Emissions Reporting
Witness(es): Guy Shrubsole, Director, Public Interest Research Centre, Chris Tuppen, Director, Aldersgate Group, Keith Allott, Head of Climate Change, WWF-UK, Eric Lounsbury, Associate Director, Carbon Trust; Richard Leafe, Chief Executive, Lake District National Park, Wendy Benson, Principal Advisor, West Sussex County Council, Richard Sharland, Head of Environmental Strategy, Manchester City Council, Michael Berners-Lee, Director, Small World Consulting (at 11.20 am)
Location: Committee Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10.30amHealth
Subject: Social Care
Witness(es): Paul Burstow MP, Minister of State for Care Services, and David Behan CBE, Director General of Social Care, Local Government and Care Partnerships, Department of Health.
Location: Committee Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10.30amInternational Development
Subject: South Sudan: The Birth of a Nation and the Prospects for Peace and Development
Witness(es): Save the Children, Tearfund; Overseas Development Institute, Anglican Alliance
Location: Tbc
11.30amHome Affairs
Subject: The work of the Head of the National Crime Agency, The work of the Permanent Secretary (April-December 2011)
Witness(es): (i) Keith Bristow QPM, National Crime Agency Director General; (ii) Dame Helen Ghosh DCB, Permanent Secretary, Home Office (at 12 noon)
Location: Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster
12pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Greening the Common Agricultural Policy
Witness(es): Rt Hon Caroline Spelman MP, Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Wednesday 18 January 2012
TimeBusiness
9.15amScience and Technology
Subject: Risk perception and energy infrastructure
Witness(es): Andrew Bloodworth, Head of Science - Minerals and Waste, British Geological Survey, Professor Nick Pidgeon, Director of Understanding Risk Programme, Cardiff University, and Professor David Spiegelhalter, Royal Statistical Society
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.30amEducation
Subject: How should examinations for 15-19 year olds in England be run?
Witness(es): At 09.30, Jo-Anne Baird, Pearson Professor & Director of the Oxford University Centre for Educational Assessment; Michelle Meadows, Director of Centre for Education Research and Policy, AQA; Tim Oates, Group Director, Assessment Research and Development, Cambridge Assessment; Alison Wolf, Sir Roy Griffiths Professor of Public Sector Management, King's College London; At 10.30am, Stephen J Ball, FBA AcSS, British Academy; John Holman, Senior Fellow for Education, Wellcome Trust; Professor Graham Hutchings FRS, SCORE Chair; Warwick Mansell
Location: Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10.15amScience and Technology
Subject: The Census and social science
Witness(es): Richard Bartholomew and Jenny Dibden, Joint Heads of the Government Social Research Service
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.25pmEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Protecting the Arctic
Witness(es): Ruth Davis, Senior Policy Adviser, Greenpeace: Shane Tomlinson, Director of Development, E3G
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
3pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Natural Environment White Paper
Witness(es): Wildlife and Countryside Link, The Ramblers, National Trust, and Campaign to Protect Rural England; National Farmers' Union, and Country Land and Business Association (at 4.00pm)
Location: Committee Room To be confirmed, Palace of Westminster
3.05pmProcedure
Subject: Sittings of the House and the Parliamentary calendar
Witness(es): Robert Rogers, Clerk of the House of Commons and Chief Executive, David Natzler, Clerk Assistant and Director General of the Department of Chamber and Committee Services (DCCS), Matthew Hamlyn, Head of the Office of the Chief Executive
Location: Committee Room 20, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Services for people with neurological conditions
Witness(es): (at 3.15pm) Steve Ford, Chair, Neurological Alliance, Dr Steve Pollock, Lead Clinician of Neurosciences(at 4.00pm) Una O'Brien, Permanent Secretary, Department of Health, Sir David Nicholson KCB CBE, Chief Executive, NHS, Dr Chris Clough, Consultant Neurologist, Kings College Hospital.
Location: Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster
4pmNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Fuel laundering and smuggling
Witness(es): Alex Attwood MLA, Minister of the Environment, Northern Ireland Executive; David Ford MLA, Minister of Justice, Northern Ireland Executive (at 5.00 p.m.)
Location: Committee Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Thursday 19 January 2012
TimeBusiness
10amPolitical and Constitutional Reform
Subject: Recall of MPs
Witness(es): Mr Douglas Carswell MP, Zac Goldsmith MP and Peter Facey, Unlock Democracy; Dr Alan Renwick, University of Reading (10.45 am)
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10.15amCulture, Media and Sport
Subject: Gambling
Witness(es): Jenny Williams, Chief Executive and Philip Graf, Chair, Gambling Commission, Brian Pomeroy, Chair, Responsible Gambling Strategy Board; John Penrose, Minister for Tourism and Heritage, DCMS, and Chloe Smith, Economic Secretary to the Treasury (at 11.15 am)
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmJoint Committee on Privacy and Injunctions
Subject: Privacy and Injunctions
Witness(es): Evgeny Lebedev, Chairman, Independent Print Ltd, and Evening Standard Ltd, and Andrew Mullins, Managing Director, Evening Standard Ltd, and Independent Print Ltd
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Friday 20 January 2012
No business was announced for this day.
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.