Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 23 January 2012

  < Jan 2012 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 26 December 26 27 28 29 30 31 1
Week beginning 2 January 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Week beginning 9 January 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
Week beginning 16 January 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
Week beginning 23 January 23 24 25 26 27 28 29
Week beginning 30 January 30 31 1 2 3 4 5
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 23 January 2012
TimeBusiness
2.15pmJoint Committee on Privacy and Injunctions
Subject: Privacy and Injunctions
Witness(es): Paul Vickers, Secretary and Group Legal Director, Marcus Partington, Group Legal Director, Trinity Mirror Richard Wallace, Editor, Daily Mirror (at 2:15); Martin Clarke, Publisher, Mail Online Edward Roussel, Digital Editor, Telegraph Media Group Philip Webster, Editor, Times Online (at 3:15pm)
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
3.15pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Ministry of Justice Financial Management Report
Witness(es): Sir Suma Chakrabarti KCB, Permanent Secretary, Ann Beasley CBE, Director General, Finance, Ministry of Justice, Peter Handcock CBE, Chief Executive, Her Majesty's Courts and Tribunals Service
Location: Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster
3.45pmCommittees on Arms Export Controls
Subject: Strategic Export Controls
Witness(es): Saferworld, Amnesty International, Oxfam; EGAD
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
4.30pmDraft House of Lords Reform Bill Joint Committee
Subject: to consider the bill
Witness(es): David Beamish, Clerk of the Parliaments; Mr Graham Allen MP (5.15 p.m.); Robert Rogers, Clerk of the House, and Jacqy Sharpe, Clerk of Legislation(6.15 p.m.)
Location: Committee Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
5pmAdministration
Subject: Visitor Access and Facilities in the House of Commons
Witness(es): Bernard Donoghue, Director, Association of Leading Visitor Attractions.
Location: Committee Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Tuesday 24 January 2012
TimeBusiness
10amTreasury
Subject: Financial Services Authority report into RBS
Witness(es): Bill Knight and Sir David Walker,
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10.05amTransport
Subject: Road Safety
Witness(es): Rob Gifford, Executive Director, Parliamentary Advisory Council for Transport Safety, Julie Townsend, Campaigns Director, Brake, and Malcolm Heymer, spokesperson, Association of British Drivers; Nick Clennett, Head of Transport Strategy, Gateshead Council, Local Government Technical Advisors Group (TAG), Peter Francis, Programme Manager, West Midlands Road Safety Partnership, Ken Wheat, Partnership Manager, South Yorkshire Safer Roads Partnership, and Simon D’Vali, Chair, West Yorkshire Safer Roads Partnership (at 10.50am); and Professor Oliver Carsten, Professor of Transport Safety, Institute for Transport Studies, and Richard Cuerden, Technical Director for vehicle Safety, Transport Research Laboratory (at 11.30am)
Location: Committee Room 18, Palace of Westminster
10.15amEnergy and Climate Change
Subject: Electricity Market Reform Technical Update
Witness(es): Professor David Newbery, University of Cambridge, Trilemma UK Ltd and Wärtsilä; National Grid (at 11.00 a.m.)
Location: Committee Room 17, Palace of Westminster
10.15amWelsh Affairs
Subject: Commission on Devolution in Wales
Witness(es): Paul Silk, Chair of the Commission on Devolution in Wales, Dyfrig John CBE, Chairman of the Principality Building Society, and Professor Noel Lloyd CBE, former Vice-Chancellor of Aberystwyth University.
Location: Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10.30amHealth
Subject: Education, training and workforce planning
Witness(es): Dame Julie Moore DBE, Chair, NHS Future Forum Education and Training group, Professor Sir John Tooke, Head, School of Life and Medical Sciences, University College London, Dr Peter Nightingale, President, Royal College of Anaesthetists; Professor David Peters, Professor of Integrated Healthcare, University of Westminster, Professor Ieuan Ellis, Chair, Council of Deans and Heads of UK University Faculties for Nursing and Health Professions, Professor Rajan Madhok, Chair, Greater Manchester Health Innovation and Education Cluster, Dr Mike Farrell, Head of Educational Development, Skills Academy for Health North West (at 11.45 am)
Location: Committee Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10.30amBusiness, Innovation and Skills
Subject: The Insolvency Service
Witness(es): Frances Coulson, President, R3; David Kerr, Chief Executive, Insolvency Practitioners Association; Vernon Soare, Executive Director, Institute of Chartered Accountants for England and Wales; John Milsom, Chairman, Joint Insolvency Committee (at 10.30 am); Tony Butcher, President, Prospect (Insolvency Branch) (at 11.30am)
Location: Committee Room 19, Palace of Westminster
10.30amJustice
Subject: The budget and structure of the MoJ
Witness(es): Rt Hon Jack Straw MP, former Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice; Phil Wheatley CB, former Director-General, National Offender Management Service (at 11.15 a.m.)
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10.30amPublic Administration
Subject: Strategic thinking in Government
Witness(es): 10.30am: Rt Hon Peter Riddell, Director; Jill Rutter, Programme Director, and Julian McCrae, Director of Research, Institute for Government; 11.30am: Professor John Kay, Visiting Professor, London School of Economics; and David Steven, Non Resident Fellow, Center on International Cooperation, New York University and Director, River Path Associates
Location: Committee Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10.30amInternational Development
Subject: EU Development Assistance
Witness(es): At 10:30 am Romina Vegro, EU Policy Officer, BOND and Jenny Brown, Senior EU Relations Adviser, Christian Aid At 11:30 am Mats Persson, Director, and Stephen Booth, Research Director, Open Europe and Simon Maxwell, Senior Research Associate, ODI, and Siân Herbert Research/Project Officer, ODI
Location: Committee Room 5, Palace of Westminster
11amHome Affairs
Subject: Counter-Terrorism, Drugs
Witness(es): (i) Sir Richard Branson, and Ruth Dreifuss, Global Commission on Drug Policy; Dame Ruth Runciman, Chair, and Roger Howard, Chief Executive, UK Drugs Policy Commission (at 11.45 a.m.); (ii) AC Cressida Dick QPM, Specialist Crime Directorate, Metropolitan Police (at 12.15 p.m.)
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
11.30amCulture, Media and Sport
Subject: London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games
Witness(es): Rt Hon. Jeremy Hunt MP; Hugh Robertson MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State (Minister for Sport and the Olympics); and Jonathan Stephens, Permanent Secretary, Department for Culture, Media and Sport.
Location: Committee Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmJoint Committee on Human Rights
Subject: The Justice and Security Green Paper
Witness(es): Dinah Rose QC; Tom Hickman
Location: Committee Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Wednesday 25 January 2012
TimeBusiness
9.15amScience and Technology
Subject: Risk perception and energy infrastructure
Witness(es): Tracey Brown, Managing Director, Sense about Science, Fiona Fox, Director, Science Media Centre, and Mark Henderson, former Science Editor, The Times; Bob Brown, Corporate Director, Sedgemoor District Council, Richard Mayson, Director of Planning and External Affairs for Nuclear New Build, EDF Energy, and Dr Rick Wylie, Executive Director, Applied Policy Sciences Unit, University of Central Lancashire (at 10.15am)
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.30amEducation
Subject: Attracting, training and retaining the best teachers
Witness(es): At 9.30am, Professor Chris Robertson, Head, Institute of Education, University of Worcester; Dr Alison Kitson, Institute of Education, University of London; At 10.10am, Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors; ICAEW; Chartered Institute of Personnel and Development; At 10.50am, Dr Raphael Wilkins, President; Matthew Martin, Chief Executive Officer and Registrar; Professor Derek Bell, Professor of Education, The College of Teachers
Location: Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Automatic enrolment in workplace pensions and the National Savings Employment Trust
Witness(es): Steve Webb MP, Minister for Pensions, Department for Work and Pensions
Location: Committee Room To be confirmed, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmEnergy and Climate Change
Subject: Electricity Market Reform Technical Update
Witness(es): Charles Hendry MP, Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change and officials
Location: Committee Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Fuel laundering and smuggling
Witness(es): Chloe Smith MP, Economic Secretary, HM Treasury
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmEuropean Scrutiny
Subject: Draft Agreement on a Unified Patent Court and Draft Statute
Witness(es): Mr Timothy Roberts, President, and Ms Vicki Salmon, Chair, Litigation Committee, Chartered Institute of Patent Attorneys; Henry Carr QC, Chair, Intellectual Property Bar Association; (at approx. 3.30pm) Dr Christian Gassauer-Fleissner, Chairman of European Patents Lawyers Association
Location: Committee Room 19, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmScottish Affairs
Subject: A Robust Grid for 21st Century Scotland
Witness(es): Jane Fowler, Chief Officer responsible for Emergency Planning/Civil Contingencies, Argyll and Bute Council; Alastair Redman, Sub Postmaster, Isle of Islay.
Location: Committee Room 6, Palace of Westminster
3pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Natural Environment White Paper
Witness(es): Local Government Association, and Town and Country Planning Association; Professor David Hill, The Environment Bank Ltd(4.00pm)
Location: Committee Room 16, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmTreasury
Subject: Global imbalances
Witness(es): Dr David Vines and Dr Linda Yueh, University of Oxford, and Dr Kerry Brown, Chatham House
Location: Committee Room 8, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Care Quality Commission
Witness(es): (at 3.15pm) Professor Lisa Jardine CBE, Chair of Human Fertilisation and Embryology Authority (at 3.30pm) Mike Farrar, Chief Executive, NHS Confederation, Dr Anna Dixon, Kings Fund, Gary Fitzgerald, Chief Executive, Action of Elder Abuse, Peter Walsh, Chief Executive, Action against Medical Accidents (AvMA); (at 4.30pm) Una O'Brien, Permanent Secretary, Department of Health, Cynthia Bower, Chief Executive, Care Quality Commission, Amanda Sherlock, Director of Operations, Care Quality Commission.
Location: Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Thursday 26 January 2012
TimeBusiness
10amPolitical and Constitutional Reform
Subject: Recall of MPs
Witness(es): Rt Hon Kevin Barron MP Chair, Standards and Privileges Committee and John Lyon CB, Parliamentary Commissioner for Standards (10.00 am) Robert Rogers, Clerk of the House, Liam Laurence Smyth, Clerk of the Journals and Michael Carpenter, Speaker's Counsel (10.45 am)
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Friday 27 January 2012
No business was announced for this day.
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.