Parliamentary business for Wednesday 22 February 2012

  < Feb 2012 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 30 January 30 31 1 2 3 4 5
Week beginning 6 February 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Week beginning 13 February 13 14 15 16 17 18 19
Week beginning 20 February 20 21 22 23 24 25 26
Week beginning 27 February 27 28 29 1 2 3 4
Week beginning 5 March 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.15amScience and Technology
Subject: Science and international development
Witness(es): Dr Jo Beall, Director Education and Society, British Council, Kate O'Shea, Deputy Director, UK Collaborative on Development Sciences, Sir Mark Walport, Director, Wellcome Trust, and John Young, Director of Impact Assessment, Partnerships and Head of the RAPID Programme, Overseas Development Institute
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.30amEducation
Subject: Attracting, training and retaining the best teachers
Witness(es): At 9.30am, Alan Meyrick, Chief Executive, General Teaching Council for England; Tony Finn, Chief Executive, General Teaching Council for Scotland; At 10.30am, Jean Humphrys, Interim Director, Development, Education and Care; Angela Milner, Principal Officer, Development, Initial Teacher Education, Ofsted
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.35amTransport
Subject: Flight time limitations
Witness(es): Dr Rob Hunter, Head of Safety, British Airline Pilots’ Association, Jon Horne, Executive Board Director, European Cockpit Association, Kris Major, Cabin Crew lead representative from BMI, Unite the Union, Captain Tim Price, British Airways, David Lawrence, Head of Crew Planning, Thomson Airways, Mr David O’Brien, Director of Flight and Ground Operations for Ryanair, European Low Fares Airline Association, Andrew Haines, Chief Executive, Civil Aviation Authority, Kathryn Jones, Manager Flight Operations Policy, Civil Aviation Authority and Rt Hon Theresa Villiers MP, Minister of State, Department for Transport
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
11.15amTransport
Subject: Air Travel Organisers’ Licensing (ATOL) reform
Witness(es): Rt Hon Theresa Villiers MP, Minister of State, and Kate Jennings, Head of Aviaiton Policy Implementation Division, Department for Transport
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
1pmPublic Administration
Subject: Strategic thinking in Government
Witness(es): Rt Hon Oliver Letwin MP, Minister for Government Policy
Location: Committee Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmTreasury Sub Committee
Subject: HM Treasury Annual Report and Accounts
Witness(es): Sir Nicholas Macpherson KCB, Permanent Secretary, HM Treasury
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmScottish Affairs
Subject: The Referendum on Separation for Scotland
Witness(es): Rt Hon Michael Moore MP, Secretary of State for Scotland, and Rt Hon David Mundell MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Scotland
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
3pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Water White Paper
Witness(es): Water Industry Commission for Scotland (WICS), and Business Stream; Ofwat (at 4.00 p.m.)
Location: Committee Room 16, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Accountability
Witness(es): Sir Jeremy Heywood KCB CVO, Cabinet Secretary, Sir Bob Kerslake, Head of the Home Civil Service and Permanent Secretary, DCLG
Location: Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster
4pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Cost Reduction Overview
Witness(es): Sharon White, Director General Public Services,HM Treasury, Ian Watmore, Chief Operating Officer, Efficiency Reform Group, Cabinet Office
Location: Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.