Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 20 February 2012

  < Feb 2012 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 30 January 30 31 1 2 3 4 5
Week beginning 6 February 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Week beginning 13 February 13 14 15 16 17 18 19
Week beginning 20 February 20 21 22 23 24 25 26
Week beginning 27 February 27 28 29 1 2 3 4
Week beginning 5 March 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 20 February 2012
TimeBusiness
3.15pmPublic Accounts
Subject: PFI Equity
Witness(es): (at 3.15pm) Robin Herzberg, Managing Director, Carillion Private Finance, Nigel Middleton, Managing Director, Barclays Infrastructure Funds, Mark Hellowell, Lecturer in Health Systems and Public Policy, University of Edinburgh(at 4.00pm)Sharon White, Director General Public Services, HM Treasury, Geoffrey Spence, Chief Executive, Infrastructure UK
Location: Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster
4.15pmCommunities and Local Government
Subject: Building regulations applying to electrical and gas installation and repairs in dwellings including houses with multiple occupation
Witness(es): Local Authority Building Control, NICEIC, Residential Landlords' Association, Electrical Safety Council and the National House Building Council; Local Authority Building Control, Gas Safe Register, Gas Industry Safety Group, Gas Safety Trust and Heating and Hotwater Industry Council (at 5.00 p.m.)
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
4.45pmAdministration
Subject: Television: Rules of Coverage
Witness(es): BBC, ITV and SKY; John Angeli, Director of Parliamentary Broadcasting (at 5.30pm).
Location: Committee Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Tuesday 21 February 2012
TimeBusiness
9.30amEducation
Subject: How should examinations for 15-19 year olds in England be run?
Witness(es): At 9.30am, John Butterworth, Educational writer and Chief Examiner,Society of Authors; Paul Howarth, UK & International Managing Director, Nelson Thornes; Jacob Pienaar, Managing Director of Schools and Colleges, Pearson UK; Kate Harris, Managing Director, Oxford University Press; At 10.15am, Rod Bristow, President, Pearson UK; Mark Dawe, Chief Executive, OCR; Andrew Hall, Chief Executive Officer, AQA
Location: Committee Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10.15amEnergy and Climate Change
Subject: Bioenergy
Witness(es): David Kennedy, Chief Executive, The Committee on Climate Change, Duncan MacQueen, Principal Researcher, International Institute for Environment and Development, Harry Huyton, Head of Climate Change Policy and Campaigns, Royal Society for the Protection of Birds, Dr Alena Buyx, Assistant Director, Nuffield Council on Bioethics; Dr David Clarke, Chief Executive, Energy Technologies Institute, Dr Jeremy Tomkinson, Chief Executive Officer, National Centre for Biorenewable Energy, Fuels and Materials, David Knibbs, Chief Executive, Vireol, James Primrose, Global Strategy Manager Biofuels, BP (at 11.15pm)
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10.30amHealth
Subject: Education, training and workforce planning
Witness(es): Dean Royles, Director, NHS Employers, David Worskett, Director, NHS Partners Network, and Sally Taber, Director, Independent Healthcare Advisory Services; Dr Tom Dolphin, Chair, Junior Doctors’ Committee, British Medical Association, Sara Gorton, Senior National Officer, Health Service Group, UNISON, Dr Peter Carter, General Secretary, Royal College of Nursing, and Obi Amadi, Lead Professional Officer, Unite / Community Practitioners’ and Health Visitors’ Association (at 11.45 am)
Location: Committee Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10.30amJustice
Subject: Post-legislative scrutiny of the Freedom of Information Act 2000
Witness(es): Maurice Frankel, Campaign for FOI, Alexandra Runswick, Deputy Director, Unlock Democracy, Unit, and Alex Skene, Volunteer, WhatDoTheyKnow; Professor Robert Hazell, Director, Jim Amos, Honorary Senior Research Associate, and Ben Worthy, Research Associate, UCL Constitution Unit (at 11.15am)
Location: Committee Room 8
10.30amCulture, Media and Sport
Subject: Library Closures
Witness(es): Alan Davey, Chief Executive, Arts Council England and Anne Mauger, Chief Executive, Chartered Institute of Library and Information Professionals; David Pugh, Leader, Isle of Wight Council, Elizabeth Campbell, Councillor, Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea Council, and Nigel Thomas, Service Delivery Manager, Leicestershire County Council (at 11.30am)
Location: Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10.30amForeign Affairs
Subject: FCO Performance and Finances
Witness(es): Lord Williams of Baglan, International Trustee, BBC Trust
Location: Committee Room tbc, Palace of Westminster
11amForeign Affairs
Subject: The role and future of the Commonwealth
Witness(es): Senator Hugh Segal, Canadian Special Envoy for Commonwealth Renewal
Location: Committee Room tbc, Palace of Westminster
11amHome Affairs
Subject: Drugs, Extradition
Witness(es): Paul Tuohy, Mentor, Maryon Stewart, The Angelus Foundation; Wendy Dawson, Chief Executive, Ley Community, Dominic Ruffy, Rehab Grads, Adam Langer; Professor John Strang; Michael Turner
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmBusiness, Innovation and Skills
Subject: Stamp Price Regulation
Witness(es): Stuart McIntosh, Group Director of Competition, Chris Roswell, Competition Policy Director, and Gavin Knott, Postal Services Competition Specialist, Ofcom. At 3.00 pm) Adam Scorer, Director of Policy & External Affairs and Robert Hammond, Director of Postal Policy and Regulation, Consumer Focus
Location: Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Protecting the Arctic
Witness(es): Professor Tim Lenton, University of Exeter, Professor Peter Wadhams, University of Cambridge, and John Nissen, Chair, Arctic Methane Emergency Working Group
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Wednesday 22 February 2012
TimeBusiness
9.15amScience and Technology
Subject: Science and international development
Witness(es): Dr Jo Beall, Director Education and Society, British Council, Kate O'Shea, Deputy Director, UK Collaborative on Development Sciences, Sir Mark Walport, Director, Wellcome Trust, and John Young, Director of Impact Assessment, Partnerships and Head of the RAPID Programme, Overseas Development Institute
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.30amEducation
Subject: Attracting, training and retaining the best teachers
Witness(es): At 9.30am, Alan Meyrick, Chief Executive, General Teaching Council for England; Tony Finn, Chief Executive, General Teaching Council for Scotland; At 10.30am, Jean Humphrys, Interim Director, Development, Education and Care; Angela Milner, Principal Officer, Development, Initial Teacher Education, Ofsted
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.35amTransport
Subject: Flight time limitations
Witness(es): Dr Rob Hunter, Head of Safety, British Airline Pilots’ Association, Jon Horne, Executive Board Director, European Cockpit Association, Kris Major, Cabin Crew lead representative from BMI, Unite the Union, Captain Tim Price, British Airways, David Lawrence, Head of Crew Planning, Thomson Airways, Mr David O’Brien, Director of Flight and Ground Operations for Ryanair, European Low Fares Airline Association, Andrew Haines, Chief Executive, Civil Aviation Authority, Kathryn Jones, Manager Flight Operations Policy, Civil Aviation Authority and Rt Hon Theresa Villiers MP, Minister of State, Department for Transport
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
11.15amTransport
Subject: Air Travel Organisers’ Licensing (ATOL) reform
Witness(es): Rt Hon Theresa Villiers MP, Minister of State, and Kate Jennings, Head of Aviaiton Policy Implementation Division, Department for Transport
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
1pmPublic Administration
Subject: Strategic thinking in Government
Witness(es): Rt Hon Oliver Letwin MP, Minister for Government Policy
Location: Committee Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmTreasury Sub Committee
Subject: HM Treasury Annual Report and Accounts
Witness(es): Sir Nicholas Macpherson KCB, Permanent Secretary, HM Treasury
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmScottish Affairs
Subject: The Referendum on Separation for Scotland
Witness(es): Rt Hon Michael Moore MP, Secretary of State for Scotland, and Rt Hon David Mundell MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Scotland
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
3pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Water White Paper
Witness(es): Water Industry Commission for Scotland (WICS), and Business Stream; Ofwat (at 4.00 p.m.)
Location: Committee Room 16, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Accountability
Witness(es): Sir Jeremy Heywood KCB CVO, Cabinet Secretary, Sir Bob Kerslake, Head of the Home Civil Service and Permanent Secretary, DCLG
Location: Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster
4pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Cost Reduction Overview
Witness(es): Sharon White, Director General Public Services,HM Treasury, Ian Watmore, Chief Operating Officer, Efficiency Reform Group, Cabinet Office
Location: Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Thursday 23 February 2012
TimeBusiness
10amLiaison
Subject: Select Committee powers and effectiveness
Witness(es): Rt Hon Peter Riddell, Institute for Government; Professor Robert Hazell CBE and Dr Meg Russell, Constitution Unit, UCL; Professor Matthew Flinders, Department of Politics, The University of Sheffield; Dr Ruth Fox, Hansard Society
Location: Committee Room 4a, Palace of Westminster
3pmEuropean Scrutiny
Subject: Reinforcing the eurozone
Witness(es): Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Minister for Europe and officials, Foreign and Commonwealth Office; Ivan Smith, Legal Counsellor with Joint Responsibility for the EU and Wider Europe, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Location: Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Friday 24 February 2012
No business was announced for this day.
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.