Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 6 February 2012

  < Feb 2012 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 30 January 30 31 1 2 3 4 5
Week beginning 6 February 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Week beginning 13 February 13 14 15 16 17 18 19
Week beginning 20 February 20 21 22 23 24 25 26
Week beginning 27 February 27 28 29 1 2 3 4
Week beginning 5 March 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 6 February 2012
TimeBusiness
2.15pmJoint Committee on Privacy and Injunctions
Subject: Privacy and Injunctions
Witness(es): Alex Hall and Charlotte Harris, Partner, Mischon de Reya Solicitors
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
3.15pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Accountability
Witness(es): Sir Bob Kerslake KCB, Permanent Secretary, DCLG, Sir Nicholas Macpherson KCB, Permanent Secretary, HM Treasury
Location: Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Tuesday 7 February 2012
TimeBusiness
9.30amWelsh Affairs
Subject: Support for Armed Forces Veterans in Wales
Witness(es): Alistair Maxwell, Regional Manager (Wales) Royal British Legion; Mark Lovatt, Manager, St Dunstan’s Centre; and Clive Wolfendale, Chief Executive, CAIS
Location: Venue Cymru, Llandudno
10.05amTransport
Subject: Road Safety
Witness(es): DCC Suzette Davenport, Roads Policing Lead, Association of Chief Police Officers, Inspector Alan Jones, Roads Policing Lead, Police Federation of England and Wales, and Chief Fire Officer David Etheridge, Road Safety Lead, Chief Fire Officers Association; and Brian Simpson MEP, Chair, European Parliament Transport and Tourism Committee, and Ellen Townsend, Policy Director, European Transport Safety Council, and Szabolcs Schmidt, European Commission(at 10.50 am)
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10.15amEnergy and Climate Change
Subject: Fuel poverty in the private rented and off-grid sectors
Witness(es): Association for the Conservation of Energy, Citizens Advice, and Friends of the Earth; London Borough of Newham, National Private Tenants Organisation, and Residential Landlords Association (at 11.00 a.m.)
Location: Committee Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10.30amCulture, Media and Sport
Subject: Library Closures
Witness(es): Miranda McKearney, Director, The Reading Agency, Andrew Coburn, The Library Campaign and Abigail Barker, Voices for the Library; Sue Charteris, author of the Charteris Report (at 11.30 am)
Location: Palace of Westminster, Committee Room 15
10.30amHealth
Subject: PIP breast implants and regulation of cosmetic interventions
Witness(es): Professor Sir Bruce Keogh KBE, NHS Medical Director, Professor Sir Kent Woods, Chief Executive of MHRA, Dr Anne-Marie Slowther, Associate Professor of Clinical Ethics at Warwick Medical School and Consultant Clinical Ethicist at University Hospitals, Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust, and Mr Simon Withey, Consultant Plastic Surgeon, Member of the Council of the British Association of Aesthetic Plastic Surgeons, Member of the Steering Committee looking at Standards in Aesthetic Plastic Surgery
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10.30amBusiness, Innovation and Skills
Subject: The Insolvency Service
Witness(es): Stephen Speed, Inspector General and Agency Chief Executive and, Graham Horne, Deputy Inspector General, The Insolvency Service
Location: Committee Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10.30amEuropean Scrutiny
Subject: Reinforcing the eurozone
Witness(es): 10.30am Professor Paul Craig, University of Oxford, Professor Simon Hix, London School of Economics approx. 11.15am Charles Grant, Director, Centre for European Reform
Location: Committee Room 19, Palace of Westminster
10.30amJustice
Subject: The budget and structure of the MoJ
Witness(es): Richard Morris, Group Managing Director, G4S Care and Justice Services, Tony Leech, Managing Director, Sodexo Justice Services, and Charlie Bruin, Business Director, Central Government, Liberata; Andy Keen-Downs, Chief Executive, Prison Advice & Care Trust, Sarah Payne, Chief Executive, Wales Probation Trust, Bernadette Byrne, Group Client Services Director, and Diane Cheesebrough, Chief Operating Officer, thebigword (at 11.15am)
Location: Committee Room 8, Palace of Westminster
11amHome Affairs
Subject: Private Investigators
Witness(es): Christopher Graham, Information Commissioner; Tony Imossi, President, Association of British Investigators, Ian Hopkins, Board Member and Past President, Institute of Professional Investigators, and Ian Withers, Governing Council Member, World Association of Professional Investigators (at 11.30 a.m.); Commander Peter Spindler, and Roy Clark QPM, retired Deputy Assistant Commissioner, Metropolitan Police (at 12.15 p.m.)
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
11.30amInternational Development
Subject: EU Development Assistance
Witness(es): Commissioner Andris Piebalgs, EU Commissioner for Development
Location: European Commission, Berlaymont Building, Brussels, Belgium
2.30pmDefence
Subject: The Armed Forces Covenant in Action? Part 2: Accommodation
Witness(es): Kim Richardson OBE, Chair, Naval Families Federation, Julie McCarthy, Chief Executive, Army Families Federation, and Dawn McCafferty, Chairman, RAF Families Federation. At 3.30 pm (approximately) Mr David Olney, Chief Operating Officer, Defence Infrastructure Organisation (DIO), Mr Gavin Barlow, Director Service Personnel Policy, Air Commodore Alan Opie, Head of Operations Accommodation (DIO), Brigadier John Wootton, Director Infrastructure Army HQ, Ministry of Defence
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.40pmJoint Committee on Human Rights
Subject: The Justice and Security Green Paper
Witness(es): Joshua Rozenberg; Ian Cobain; Jan Clements (at 3.20pm); Dr Lawrence McNamara
Location: Committee Room 5, Palace of Westminster
5pmCommittees on Arms Export Controls
Subject: Strategic Export Controls
Witness(es): Rt Hon Dr Vince Cable, Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills + officials; Rt Hon William Hague, Foreign and Commonwealth Secretary, Foreign and Commonwealth Office + officials David Hall, Deputy Head, Counter Proliferation Department
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Wednesday 8 February 2012
TimeBusiness
9.30amPublic Administration
Subject:
Witness(es): 9.30am: Lord Burns;and Lord Carter of Coles 10.15am: Lord Rees of Ludlow; and Sir David King
Location: Committee Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10amScience and Technology
Subject: Science and international development
Witness(es): Professor Anthony Costello, Professor of International Child Health and Director, UCL Institute for Global Health, Dr John Kirkland, Deputy Secretary General, Association of Commonwealth Universities, Professor Melissa Leach, Director, STEPS Centre, and Professor Andrew Westby, Director, Natural Resources Institute, University of Greenwich
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmScottish Affairs
Subject: A Robust Grid for 21st Century Scotland
Witness(es): Paul Smith, Director of Operations, Energy Networks Association Frank Mitchell, CEO, ScottishPower Energy Networks Vicky Kelsall, Customer Service Director, ScottishPower Energy Networks Mark Mathieson, Managing Director, Networks, Scottish & Southern Energy Alan Broadbent, Head of Engineering, Networks, Scottish & Southern Energy. At approx 3.30 pm Rachel Fletcher, Acting Senior Partner, Smarter Grids and Governance: Distribution, Ofgem Hannah Nixon, Acting Senior Partner, Transmission, Ofgem Jeremy Sainsbury, Chairman, Scottish Renewables
Location: Committee Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmEuropean Scrutiny
Subject: Reinforcing the eurozone
Witness(es): 2.30pm Professor Michael Dougan, Liverpool Law School, Martin Howe QC approx. 3.30pm Wolfgang Münchau, President, Eurointelligence ASBL, and Associate Editor of the Financial Times, and Mr Douglas McWilliams, Chief Executive, Centre for Economic and Business Research, and Roger Bootle, Managing Director, Capital Economics
Location: Committee Room 19, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmPublic Accounts
Subject: The introduction of the Work Programme
Witness(es): (at 3.15pm) Professor Dan Finn, Professor of Social Inclusion, University of Portsmouth, Geraldine Blake, Chief Executive, Community Links, Baroness Stedman-Scott, Chief Executive, Tomorrow's People (at 4.00pm) Robert Devereux, Permanent Secretary, Alan Cave, Senior Responsible Owner, The Work Programme, Andrew Dutton, Chief Executive, A4e
Location: Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Thursday 9 February 2012
No business was announced for this day.
Friday 10 February 2012
The House of Commons was in recess. The House next sat on Monday 20 February 2012.
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.