Parliamentary business for Wednesday 1 February 2012

  < Feb 2012 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 30 January 30 31 1 2 3 4 5
Week beginning 6 February 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Week beginning 13 February 13 14 15 16 17 18 19
Week beginning 20 February 20 21 22 23 24 25 26
Week beginning 27 February 27 28 29 1 2 3 4
Week beginning 5 March 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.15amScience and Technology
Subject: Risk perception and energy infrastructure
Witness(es): Dr Paul Leinster, Chief Executive, Environment Agency, Dr Jill Meara, Deputy Director of the Centre for Radiation, Chemical and Environmental Hazards, Health Protection Agency, Geoffrey Podger, Chief Executive, Health and Safety Executive, and Dr Mike Weightman, HM Chief Inspector of Nuclear Installations and Head of the Office for Nuclear Regulation
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.30amEducation
Subject: Pre-appointment hearing with Glenys Stacey, Ofqual
Witness(es): Glenys Stacey, Chief Regulator of Qualifications and Examinations
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10.15amScience and Technology
Subject: Science and international development
Witness(es): Professor Graham Furniss, Chair of the Africa Panel, British Academy, Professor Peter Guthrie OBE FREng, Fellow, Royal Academy of Engineering, Professor Robert Souhami CBE, Foreign Secretary, Academy of Medical Sciences, and Dr Beth Taylor, Director of Communications and External Relations, Institute of Physics
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Green Economy
Witness(es): Rt. Hon Caroline Spelman MP, Secretary of State for Environment Food and Rural Affairs, and Chloe Smith MP, Economic Secretary, HM Treasury
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmInternational Development
Subject: South Sudan: The Birth of a Nation and the Prospects for Peace and Development
Witness(es): Stephen O'Brien MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State Mark Mallalieu, Head, DFID South Sudan Michael Ryder, the UK Special Representative to Sudan
Location: Committee Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmEuropean Scrutiny
Subject: Draft Agreement on a Unified Patent Court and Draft Statute
Witness(es): Rt Hon Baroness Wilcox, Parliamentary Secretary, and officials, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
Location: Committee Room 19, Palace of Westminster
3pmProcedure
Subject: Sittings of the House and the Parliamentary calendar
Witness(es): 3.05pm Ms Angela Eagle MP, Shadow Leader of the House of Commons, 3.45pm Rt Hon Sir George Young MP, Leader of the House of Commons
Location: Committee Room 20, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Reorganising Central Government Bodies
Witness(es): Ian Watmore, Chief Operating Officer, Efficiency and Reform Group, Sue Gray, Senior Responsible Owner, Public Bodies Reform Programme, Cabinet Office, Sir Suma Chakrabarti KCB, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Justice, Martin Donnelly, Permanent Secretary, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
Location: Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster
3.45pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Animal Health and Veterinary Laboratories Agency (AHVLA)
Witness(es): Catherine Brown, CEO, AHVLA, Rt Hon James Paice MP, Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Defra), and Nigel Gibbens, Chief Veterinary Officer
Location: Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.