Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 30 January 2012

  < Jan 2012 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 26 December 26 27 28 29 30 31 1
Week beginning 2 January 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Week beginning 9 January 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
Week beginning 16 January 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
Week beginning 23 January 23 24 25 26 27 28 29
Week beginning 30 January 30 31 1 2 3 4 5
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 30 January 2012
TimeBusiness
2.15pmJoint Committee on Privacy and Injunctions
Subject: Privacy and Injunctions
Witness(es): Lord Allan of Hallam, Director of Policy in Europe, Facebook, DJ Collins, Vice President, Global Policy and Communications, Google, Daphne Keller, Associate General Counsel, Google, Colin Crowell, Head of Global Public Policy, Twitter; Phil Hall, Chairman, PHA Media and Former Editor of the News of the World and Hello!, and Max Clifford, Max Clifford Associated Ltd
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
3.15pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Reducing bureaucracy in Further Education
Witness(es): (at 3.15pm) Martin Doel, Chief Executive, Association of Colleges, Chris Lang, Vice Principal - Director of Finance and Resources, Cambridge Regional College, Ian Pryce, Principal, Bedford College (at 4.00pm) Martin Donnelly, Permanent Secretary, BIS, Peter Lauener, Chief Executive, Young Peoples Learning Agency, Geoff Russell, Chief Executive, Skills Funding Agency
Location: Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster
3.30pmTreasury
Subject: Financial Services Authority report into RBS
Witness(es): Lord Turner, Chairman, Hector Sants, Chief Executive, and Margaret Cole, Managing Director, Enforcement, Financial Crime & Markets
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
4.15pmCommunities and Local Government
Subject: Financing for new housing supply
Witness(es): Sean Oldfield, Chief Executive, Castle Trust, Graeme Moran, Managing Director (Portfolio & Acquisitions), Assettrust, David Toplas, Chief Executive, Mill Group and Peter Mahoney, Chief Executive Officer, R55 Group; Pat Ritchie, Chief Executive and Richard Hill, Deputy Chief Executive, Homes and Communities Agency (at 4.45 p.m.); Rt Hon Grant Shapps MP, Minister for Housing and Local Government, Department for Communities and Local Government (at 5.10 p.m.)
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
4.35pmDraft House of Lords Reform Bill Joint Committee
Subject: to consider the bill
Witness(es): Lord Pannick QC; Rt Hon Lord Cunningham of Felling (5.15 p.m.); Lord Grocott, and Rt Hon David Blunkett MP (6.15 p.m.)
Location: Committee Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
5.15pmAdministration
Subject: Visitor Access and Facilities in the House of Commons
Witness(es): Dr Ruth Fox, Director of the Parliament and Government Programme, Hansard Society
Location: Committee Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Tuesday 31 January 2012
TimeBusiness
9.30amEducation
Subject: The responsibilities of the Secretary of State for Education
Witness(es): Rt Hon Michael Gove MP, Secretary of State for Education
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10.05amTransport
Subject: Air Travel Organisers’ Licensing (ATOL) reform
Witness(es): Mark Tanzer, Chief Executive, ABTA, the Travel Association, Noel Josephides, Director, Association of Independent Tour Operators, Paul Evans, CEO, lowcosttravelgroup, and Mike Bowers, General Counsel UK & Ireland, TUI Travel; Michael Carrivick, Chief Executive, Board of Airline Representatives in the UK, John Hanlon, Secretary General, European Low Fares Airline Association, and Jill Brady, Director of HR and External Affairs, Virgin Atlantic (at 10.40 am); and Dame Deirdre Hutton, Chair, and Richard Jackson, Group Director, Consumer Protection Group, Civil Aviation Authority (at 11.15 am)
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10.15amEnergy and Climate Change
Subject: Consumption-Based Emissions Reporting
Witness(es): Gregory Barker MP, Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change, Lord Taylor of Holbeach CBE, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs and officials
Location: Committee Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10.30amPublic Administration
Subject: Role of the Independent Adviser to the Prime Minister on Ministerial Interests
Witness(es): Sir Philip Mawer; and Sir Alex Allan
Location: Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10.30amJustice
Subject: The budget and structure of the MoJ
Witness(es): Sir Suma Chakrabarti, Permanent Secretary, and officials, Ministry of Justice
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10.30amForeign Affairs
Subject: British foreign policy and the ‘Arab Spring’: the transition to democracy
Witness(es): Rt Hon the Lord Malloch-Brown KCMG
Location: Committee Room 20, Palace of Westminster
11amEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Animal Health and Veterinary Laboratories Agency (AHVLA)
Witness(es): AHVLA Thirsk Regional Laboratory Veterinary Investigation Officers, National Pig Association, and Cornwall Wildlife Trust Marine Strandings Network; The British Veterinary Association, and British Cattle Veterinary Association (at 12 noon)
Location: Committee Room 20, Palace of Westminster
2.20pmJoint Committee on Human Rights
Subject: The Justice and Security Green Paper
Witness(es): Angus McCullough QC and Jeremy Johnson QC; and (at 3.20 pm), David Anderson QC and Lord Carlile of Berriew CBE, QC.
Location: Committee Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Wednesday 1 February 2012
TimeBusiness
9.15amScience and Technology
Subject: Risk perception and energy infrastructure
Witness(es): Dr Paul Leinster, Chief Executive, Environment Agency, Dr Jill Meara, Deputy Director of the Centre for Radiation, Chemical and Environmental Hazards, Health Protection Agency, Geoffrey Podger, Chief Executive, Health and Safety Executive, and Dr Mike Weightman, HM Chief Inspector of Nuclear Installations and Head of the Office for Nuclear Regulation
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.30amEducation
Subject: Pre-appointment hearing with Glenys Stacey, Ofqual
Witness(es): Glenys Stacey, Chief Regulator of Qualifications and Examinations
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10.15amScience and Technology
Subject: Science and international development
Witness(es): Professor Graham Furniss, Chair of the Africa Panel, British Academy, Professor Peter Guthrie OBE FREng, Fellow, Royal Academy of Engineering, Professor Robert Souhami CBE, Foreign Secretary, Academy of Medical Sciences, and Dr Beth Taylor, Director of Communications and External Relations, Institute of Physics
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Green Economy
Witness(es): Rt. Hon Caroline Spelman MP, Secretary of State for Environment Food and Rural Affairs, and Chloe Smith MP, Economic Secretary, HM Treasury
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmInternational Development
Subject: South Sudan: The Birth of a Nation and the Prospects for Peace and Development
Witness(es): Stephen O'Brien MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State Mark Mallalieu, Head, DFID South Sudan Michael Ryder, the UK Special Representative to Sudan
Location: Committee Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmEuropean Scrutiny
Subject: Draft Agreement on a Unified Patent Court and Draft Statute
Witness(es): Rt Hon Baroness Wilcox, Parliamentary Secretary, and officials, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
Location: Committee Room 19, Palace of Westminster
3pmProcedure
Subject: Sittings of the House and the Parliamentary calendar
Witness(es): 3.05pm Ms Angela Eagle MP, Shadow Leader of the House of Commons, 3.45pm Rt Hon Sir George Young MP, Leader of the House of Commons
Location: Committee Room 20, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Reorganising Central Government Bodies
Witness(es): Ian Watmore, Chief Operating Officer, Efficiency and Reform Group, Sue Gray, Senior Responsible Owner, Public Bodies Reform Programme, Cabinet Office, Sir Suma Chakrabarti KCB, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Justice, Martin Donnelly, Permanent Secretary, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
Location: Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster
3.45pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Animal Health and Veterinary Laboratories Agency (AHVLA)
Witness(es): Catherine Brown, CEO, AHVLA, Rt Hon James Paice MP, Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Defra), and Nigel Gibbens, Chief Veterinary Officer
Location: Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Thursday 2 February 2012
TimeBusiness
10amPolitical and Constitutional Reform
Subject: Introducing a statutory register for lobbyists
Witness(es): Tamasin Cave, Campaigner for Spinwatch and the Alliance for Lobbying Transparency, Professor Justin Fisher, Lecturer in Political Science, Brunel University, and Lionel Zetter, Lobbyist and author of Lobbying: the art of political persuasion
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10.15amJoint Committee on Privacy and Injunctions
Subject: Privacy and Injunctions
Witness(es): Dominic Mohan, Editor, The Sun, Richard Caseby, Group Managing Editor, and Justin Walford, Deputy Legal Manager, News Group Newspapers; Lord Hunt of Wirral, Chair, Press Complaints Commission
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
12pmBusiness, Innovation and Skills
Subject: Pre-Appointment hearing with the Government’s preferred candidate for Director of the Office for Fair Access
Witness(es): Professor Leslie Ebdon, the Government's preferred candidate for Director of the Office for Fair Access
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Friday 3 February 2012
No business was announced for this day.
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.