Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 5 March 2012

  < Mar 2012 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 27 February 27 28 29 1 2 3 4
Week beginning 5 March 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Week beginning 12 March 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
Week beginning 19 March 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
Week beginning 26 March 26 27 28 29 30 31 1
Week beginning 2 April 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 5 March 2012
TimeBusiness
3pmEducation
Subject: Attracting, training and retaining the best teachers
Witness(es): At 3pm, Trevor Burton, Head, Millthorpe School; Anna Cornhill, Head, Scarcroft Primary School;Richard Ludlow, Head, Robert Wilkinson Primary School; Steve Smith, Head, Fulford School; Mike Hickman, Head of ITE, York St John University; Paula Mountford, Director of ITT, York University; Sarah Trussler, Head of Primary Education, Leeds Trinity University College
Location: The Guildhall, York
3.15pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Child Maintenance and Enforcement Commission – Structured cost reduction
Witness(es): (at 3.15pm) Janet Allbeson, Senior Policy Adviser, Gingerbread (at 4.00pm) Robert Devereux, Permanent Secretary, Noel Shanahan, Chief Executive, Child Maintenance and Enforcement Commission,
Location: Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Tuesday 6 March 2012
TimeBusiness
10.05amTransport
Subject: Road Safety
Witness(es): Mike Penning MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport, Department for Transport
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10.10amEnergy and Climate Change
Subject: Low-carbon growth links with China
Witness(es): Professor Samuel Fankhauser, Grantham Institute, Professor Trevor Davies and Professor Corinne Le Quere, University of East Anglia; E3G, Chatham House (at 10.50 a.m.); Sandbag and International Energy Agency (at 11.30 a.m.)
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10.30amInternational Development
Subject: EU Development Assistance
Witness(es): Stephen O'Brien MP, Minister of State, DFID Anthony Smith, Director of International Relations, DFID
Location: Committee Room 5, Palace of Westminster
10.30amHealth
Subject: Education, training and workforce planning
Witness(es): Rt Hon Simon Burns MP, Minister of State for Health, Jamie Rentoul, Director of Workforce Development, and Dr Patricia Hamilton CBE, Director of Medical Education, Department of Health.
Location: Committee Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10.30amJustice
Subject: The budget and structure of the MoJ
Witness(es): Frances Done CBE, Chair, and John Drew, Chief Executive, Youth Justice Board; Peter Handcock CBE, Chief Executive, Her Majesty's Courts and Tribunals Service (at 11.15am)
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10.30amPublic Administration
Subject: Business Appointments Rules
Witness(es): Sir Christopher Kelly, Chairman, Committee on Standards in Public Life (10.30am) Professor David Miller, Spinwatch and Chandrashekhar Krishnan, Executive Director, Transparency International UK (11.30am)
Location: Committee Room 8, Palace of Westminster
11amEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Water White Paper
Witness(es): The Environment Agency; Consumer Council for Water (at 12 noon)
Location: Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster
11amTransport
Subject: Flight time limitations
Witness(es): Mick Spencer, Consultant, M. B. Spencer Ltd
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.20pmJoint Committee on Human Rights
Subject: The Justice and Security Green Paper
Witness(es): John Wadham, Legal Director, EHRC and Eric Metcalfe (2.20pm); The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice, the Rt Hon Kenneth Clarke QC MP; James Brokenshire MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary for Crime and Security, Home Office (3.00pm)
Location: Committee Room 8, Palace of Westminster
4pmLiaison
Subject: Evidence from the Prime Minister
Witness(es): Rt Hon David Cameron MP
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Wednesday 7 March 2012
TimeBusiness
9.30amEducation
Subject: Child Protection
Witness(es): Jennie Stephens, Strategic Director People; Rory McCallum, Head, Child and Adult Protection, Devon County Council; Nigel Richardson, Director of Children's Services; and Steve Walker, Deputy Director, Safeguarding, Specialist and Targeted Services, Leeds City Council; At 10.30am, Sue Woolmore, Independent Chair, Wigan Safeguarding Children Board & Chair, Independent LSCB Chairs' Network; and Jane Held, Indpeendent Chair, Leeds and Birmingham Safeguarding Children Boards
Location: Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmTreasury
Subject: Credit Rating Agencies
Witness(es): Paul Taylor, Group Managing Director, Fitch Ratings; Frederic Drevon, Senior Managing Director, Moodys; Dominic Crawley, Managing Director and Head of Financial Services Ratings, Standard and Poor’s, and Alan Reid, Managing Director Europe, DBRS
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Wildlife crime
Witness(es): RSPCA, and RSPB; National Gamekeepers' Organisation, and Angling Trust (at 3.15 pm)
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmEuropean Scrutiny
Subject: Draft Agreement on a Unified Patent Court and Draft Statute
Witness(es): Rt Hon Baroness Wilcox, Parliamentary Secretary, and officials, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills.
Location: Committee Room 19, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Water White Paper
Witness(es): Water UK, Anglian Water, and United Utilities; WWF-UK, and Action for the River Kennet (at 3.30 pm)
Location: Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmScottish Affairs
Subject: The Referendum on Separation for Scotland
Witness(es): Professor Vernon Bogdanor, Research Professor at King’s College London, Professor Iain McLean, Official Fellow in Politics, Nuffield College, Oxford, Professor John Curtice, Professor of Politics University of Strathclyde and Peter Kellner, President, YouGov
Location: Committee Room 8, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Adult Apprenticeships
Witness(es): Martin Donnelly, Permanent Secretary, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills, Geoff Russell, Chief Executive, Skills Funding Agency, Simon Waugh, Chief Executive, National Apprenticeship Service
Location: Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Thursday 8 March 2012
TimeBusiness
10amPolitical and Constitutional Reform
Subject: Recall of MPs
Witness(es): Lewis Baston, Democratic Audit; John Turner, Association of Electoral Administrators (at 10.45 am)
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10.10amForeign Affairs
Subject: Developments in UK Foreign Policy
Witness(es): Rt Hon William Hague MP, First Secretary of State and Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, and Simon Manley, Director for Europe, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Friday 9 March 2012
No business has been announced for this day.

Future Parliamentary business is provisional and is subject to change.

Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.