Parliamentary business for Tuesday 6 March 2012

  < Mar 2012 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 27 February 27 28 29 1 2 3 4
Week beginning 5 March 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Week beginning 12 March 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
Week beginning 19 March 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
Week beginning 26 March 26 27 28 29 30 31 1
Week beginning 2 April 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
10.30amEconomic and Financial Affairs, and International Trade (EU Sub-Committee A)
Subject:
Witness(es): This is a private meeting.
Location: Committee Room 3, Palace of Westminster
10.30amScience and Technology
Subject: Science and Heritage: Follow-up
Witness(es): (at 10.35am) Dr Edward Impey, Director, Heritage Protection and Planning, English Heritage; Sarah Staniforth, Historic Properties Director, National Trust; Dr Michael Dixon, Director, Natural History Museum; and (at 11.30am) Nancy Bell, The National Archives; Alison Richmond, Chief Executive, Institute for Conservation; and Dr David Saunders, Keeper, Dept of Conservation and Scientific Research, British Museum.
Location: Committee Room 4, Palace of Westminster
2pmJoint Committee on Human Rights
Subject:
Witness(es): (at 2.20pm) John Wadham, Legal Director, Equality and Human Rights Commission (EHRC), and Eric Metcalfe; and (at 3.00pm) the Rt. Hon Kenneth Clarke QC MP, Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice; and James Brokenshire MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary for Crime and Security, Home Office.
Location: Committee Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2pmCommunications
Subject:
Witness(es): This is a private meeting.
Location: Committee Room 2, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmScience and Technology: Sub-Committee I
Subject: Higher Education in STEM Subjects
Witness(es): (at 3.25pm) Anthony McClaran, Chief Executive, The Quality Assurance Agency (QAA); Professor Craig Mahoney, Chief Executive, Higher Education Academy; Ellen Pearce, Director, Vitae; and (at 4.20pm) Dr Caroline Sudworth, Higher Education Manager, Cogent; Dr Mark Downs, Chief Executive, the Society of Biology; and Dr Rob Best, Chartered Engineer, Chartered Chemical Engineer.
Location: Committee Room 3, Palace of Westminster
3.30pmEconomic Affairs
Subject:
Witness(es): This is a private meeting.
Location: Committee Room 1, Palace of Westminster
4pmEuropean Union
Subject: The EU Financial Framework from 2014
Witness(es): (at 4.10pm) Mike Glycopantis, Deputy Director, (International and Europe Group), Alex Skinner, Deputy Director, (International and Europe Group, Head of the European Union Institutions and Poilcy Team), and Brendan Bayley (EUIP Team, Head of Agriculture and Regional Policy Branch), HM Treasury.
Location: Committee Room 4, Palace of Westminster

Future Parliamentary business is provisional and is subject to change.

Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.