Early day motion 1954

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

FREE RANGE KIDS CAMPAIGN

That this House welcomes the launch of the Sustrans Free Range Kids campaign; calls on the Government to reverse the decline in the proportion of children walking and cycling to school; acknowledges the barriers which prevent children from being able to walk, cycle and play outside as a result of safety concerns; and urges Ministers across transport, health, environment and education briefs to work in a joined-up way to inspire, encourage and support local authorities to invest consistently and coherently over the next 10 years to create safe and pleasant environments for walking and cycling which will not only benefit the health of children but alsothe environment and communities.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 127

  1. Show:

    Click for glossary

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 127 out of 127

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abrahams, Debbie Labour Party Oldham East and Saddleworth 05.07.2011
Aldous, Peter Conservative Party Waveney 14.11.2011
Alexander, Heidi Labour Party Lewisham East 12.07.2011
Allen, Graham Labour Party Nottingham North 05.09.2011
Banks, Gordon Labour Party Ochil and South Perthshire 13.07.2011
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party York Central 11.07.2011
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 30.06.2011
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 14.11.2011
Blackman, Bob Conservative Party Harrow East 21.11.2011
Blackman-Woods, Roberta Labour Party City of Durham 20.12.2011
Blomfield, Paul Labour Party Sheffield Central 20.07.2011
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 21.06.2011
Brady, Graham Conservative Party Altrincham and Sale West 19.07.2011
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 14.09.2011
Brazier, Julian Conservative Party Canterbury 30.11.2011
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 23.06.2011
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 22.06.2011
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 06.07.2011
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 10.11.2011
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 11.07.2011
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 22.06.2011
Chapman, Jenny Labour Party Darlington 05.07.2011
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 13.07.2011
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 07.07.2011
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 23.06.2011
Creasy, Stella Labour Party Walthamstow 11.08.2011
Crockart, Mike Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 22.06.2011
Crouch, Tracey Conservative Party Chatham and Aylesford 12.07.2011
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 11.07.2011
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 15.11.2011
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 05.07.2011
Dakin, Nic Labour Party Scunthorpe 12.07.2011
Davis, David Conservative Party Haltemprice and Howden 12.07.2011
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 14.12.2011
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 23.06.2011
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 07.07.2011
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 18.07.2011
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 22.11.2011
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 21.06.2011
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 27.06.2011
Evans, Chris Labour Party Islwyn 12.09.2011
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 10.10.2011
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 05.07.2011
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 27.06.2011
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 05.07.2011
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 23.06.2011
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 21.06.2011
Gilmore, Sheila Labour Party Edinburgh East 19.07.2011
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 10.01.2012
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 29.06.2011
Goggins, Paul Labour Party Wythenshawe and Sale East 24.10.2011
Goldsmith, Zac Conservative Party Richmond Park 12.07.2011
Green, Kate Labour Party Stretford and Urmston 12.07.2011
Hames, Duncan Liberal Democrats Chippenham 04.07.2011
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 28.06.2011
Harris, Tom Labour Party Glasgow South 11.08.2011
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 29.06.2011
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 27.06.2011
Henderson, Gordon Conservative Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 11.08.2011
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 11.08.2011
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 12.07.2011
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 23.06.2011
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 13.07.2011
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 06.07.2011
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats Bermondsey and Old Southwark 20.12.2011
Huppert, Julian Liberal Democrats Cambridge 23.06.2011
Joyce, Eric Labour Party Falkirk 21.11.2011
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 30.06.2011
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 13.07.2011
Lavery, Ian Labour Party Wansbeck 12.07.2011
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 21.06.2011
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 29.06.2011
Long, Naomi Alliance Party Belfast East 13.07.2011
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 12.07.2011
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 10.11.2011
McCabe, Steve Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 06.07.2011
McCarthy, Kerry Labour Party Bristol East 06.07.2011
McCartney, Karl Conservative Party Lincoln 13.07.2011
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 22.06.2011
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 06.07.2011
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 11.08.2011
McGuire, Anne Labour Party Stirling 20.07.2011
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 21.11.2011
Mercer, Patrick Conservative Party Newark 14.07.2011
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 30.06.2011
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 14.11.2011
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 24.10.2011
Munt, Tessa Liberal Democrats Wells Somerset 04.07.2011
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 23.11.2011
Murray, Ian Labour Party Edinburgh South 04.07.2011
Perkins, Toby Labour Party Chesterfield 04.07.2011
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 30.06.2011
Qureshi, Yasmin Labour Party Bolton South East 29.06.2011
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 13.07.2011
Ritchie, Margaret Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 29.06.2011
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 18.07.2011
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 21.11.2011
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 05.07.2011
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 19.07.2011
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 29.06.2011
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 21.06.2011
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 11.08.2011
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 28.06.2011
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 21.06.2011
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 05.07.2011
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 22.06.2011
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 11.07.2011
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Blackley and Broughton 12.07.2011
Stuart, Graham Conservative Party Beverley and Holderness 18.07.2011
Sturdy, Julian Conservative Party York Outer 14.07.2011
Swales, Ian Liberal Democrats Redcar 11.08.2011
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 19.07.2011
Syms, Robert Conservative Party Poole 18.07.2011
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 11.07.2011
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 29.06.2011
Tredinnick, David Conservative Party Bosworth 14.07.2011
Vickers, Martin Conservative Party Cleethorpes 05.07.2011
Walker, Robin Conservative Party Worcester 19.07.2011
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 07.07.2011
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 19.07.2011
Ward, David Liberal Democrats Bradford East 29.06.2011
Watts, Dave Labour Party St Helens North 12.07.2011
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 12.07.2011
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 23.06.2011
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 22.06.2011
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 18.07.2011
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 29.02.2012