Early day motion 569

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

EMPLOYMENT TERMS FOR HON. MEMBERS' STAFF UNDER THE INDEPENDENT PARLIAMENTARY STANDARDS AUTHORITY

That this House notes with grave concern the reduced employment terms and conditions for staff of hon. Members under the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority (IPSA) expenses scheme; recognises the real terms reduction in hon. Members' staffing budgets and urges IPSA to raise the staffing limit for hon. Membersin the forthcoming review; further notes that redundancy rights have been reduced to a statutory basis, removing discretion to reward loyalty; further notes that hon. Members are also prevented from rewarding good performance through bonus payments to staff; urges IPSA to work towards the creation of a human resources department; further urges IPSA to reconsider the decision no longer to deduct trade union subscriptions at payroll; calls on IPSA to amend the expenses scheme so that payments related to maternity leave and cover can be made from a separate budget and not treated as contingencies; further recognises that in practice many Parliamentary internships qualify for the national minimum wage and further urges IPSA to create an interns fund to pay them fairly; further recognises that public anger at the previous expenses scheme was not due to staff costs and therefore opposes any arbitrary publication of staff salary details; and further urges IPSA to work alongside the Unite Parliamentary Staff Branch and other staff associations to resolve these issues.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 154

  1. Show:

    Click for glossary

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 154 out of 154

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 06.09.2010
Ali, Rushanara Labour Party Bethnal Green and Bow 27.07.2010
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 21.07.2010
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party York Central 26.07.2010
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 06.09.2010
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 09.09.2010
Benton, Joe Labour Party Bootle 06.09.2010
Berger, Luciana Labour Party Liverpool Wavertree 20.07.2010
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 21.07.2010
Binley, Brian Conservative Party Northampton South 06.09.2010
Blackman, Bob Conservative Party Harrow East 07.09.2010
Blackman-Woods, Roberta Labour Party City of Durham 16.09.2010
Blenkinsop, Tom Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 22.07.2010
Blunkett, David Labour Party Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough 26.07.2010
Bone, Peter Conservative Party Wellingborough 20.07.2010
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 21.07.2010
Brady, Graham Conservative Party Altrincham and Sale West 06.09.2010
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries and Galloway 21.10.2010
Bryant, Chris Labour Party Rhondda 26.07.2010
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 21.07.2010
Burley, Aidan Conservative Party Cannock Chase 06.09.2010
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 21.07.2010
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 21.07.2010
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 13.09.2010
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 06.09.2010
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 07.09.2010
Coaker, Vernon Labour Party Gedling 07.09.2010
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 02.12.2010
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 21.07.2010
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 21.07.2010
Creasy, Stella Labour Party Walthamstow 07.09.2010
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham and Rainham 01.11.2010
Cryer, John Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 20.07.2010
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 21.07.2010
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 21.07.2010
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 06.09.2010
Dakin, Nic Labour Party Scunthorpe 06.09.2010
Danczuk, Simon Labour Party Rochdale 11.10.2010
David, Wayne Labour Party Caerphilly 21.07.2010
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 21.07.2010
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 21.07.2010
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 21.07.2010
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 09.09.2010
Dromey, Jack Labour Party Birmingham Erdington 20.07.2010
Dugher, Michael Labour Party Barnsley East 26.10.2010
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 20.07.2010
Eagle, Angela Labour Party Wallasey 11.10.2010
Eagle, Maria Labour Party Garston and Halewood 21.07.2010
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 21.07.2010
Elliott, Julie Labour Party Sunderland Central 06.09.2010
Engel, Natascha Labour Party North East Derbyshire 15.09.2010
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 15.09.2010
Evans, Chris Labour Party Islwyn 21.07.2010
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 13.09.2010
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 06.09.2010
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 21.07.2010
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 11.10.2010
Fovargue, Yvonne Labour Party Makerfield 06.09.2010
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 06.09.2010
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 21.07.2010
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 07.09.2010
Gilbert, Stephen Liberal Democrats St Austell and Newquay 06.09.2010
Glass, Pat Labour Party North West Durham 13.09.2010
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 18.10.2010
Goodman, Helen Labour Party Bishop Auckland 06.09.2010
Green, Kate Labour Party Stretford and Urmston 26.07.2010
Greenwood, Lilian Labour Party Nottingham South 06.09.2010
Griffith, Nia Labour Party Llanelli 06.09.2010
Gwynne, Andrew Labour Party Denton and Reddish 20.07.2010
Hain, Peter Labour Party Neath 21.07.2010
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 06.09.2010
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 26.07.2010
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 21.07.2010
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 06.09.2010
Heald, Oliver Conservative Party North East Hertfordshire 06.09.2010
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 22.07.2010
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 06.09.2010
Hilling, Julie Labour Party Bolton West 06.09.2010
Hodge, Margaret Labour Party Barking 15.09.2010
Hodgson, Sharon Labour Party Washington and Sunderland West 06.09.2010
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 21.07.2010
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 06.09.2010
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 20.07.2010
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 09.09.2010
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats Bermondsey and Old Southwark 27.07.2010
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Kilburn 21.07.2010
Johnson, Diana R Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 06.09.2010
Jones, Graham Labour Party Hyndburn 06.09.2010
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 08.09.2010
Lavery, Ian Labour Party Wansbeck 20.07.2010
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 22.07.2010
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 07.09.2010
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 21.07.2010
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 06.09.2010
MacShane, Denis Labour Party Rotherham 06.09.2010
Mactaggart, Fiona Labour Party Slough 11.10.2010
McCarthy, Kerry Labour Party Bristol East 06.09.2010
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 07.09.2010
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 06.09.2010
McKechin, Ann Labour Party Glasgow North 21.07.2010
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 20.07.2010
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 22.07.2010
Michael, Alun Labour Party Cardiff South and Penarth 26.07.2010
Morden, Jessica Labour Party Newport East 21.07.2010
Morrice, Graeme Labour Party Livingston 06.09.2010
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 20.07.2010
Munt, Tessa Liberal Democrats Wells Somerset 12.10.2010
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 21.07.2010
Murray, Ian Labour Party Edinburgh South 06.09.2010
Nandy, Lisa Labour Party Wigan 21.07.2010
Nash, Pamela Labour Party Airdrie and Shotts 20.07.2010
Onwurah, Chi Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 06.09.2010
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 09.09.2010
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 21.07.2010
Pearce, Teresa Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 20.07.2010
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 06.09.2010
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 21.07.2010
Ritchie, Margaret Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 26.07.2010
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 22.07.2010
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 26.07.2010
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 06.09.2010
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 20.07.2010
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 06.09.2010
Sarwar, Anas Labour Party Glasgow Central 13.09.2010
Seabeck, Alison Labour Party Plymouth Moor View 07.09.2010
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 26.07.2010
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 13.10.2010
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 22.07.2010
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 26.07.2010
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 27.07.2010
Slaughter, Andy Labour Party Hammersmith 20.07.2010
Smith, Nick Labour Party Blaenau Gwent 08.09.2010
Smith, Owen Labour Party Pontypridd 21.07.2010
Stanley, John Conservative Party Tonbridge and Malling 11.10.2010
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Blackley and Broughton 06.09.2010
Sutcliffe, Gerry Labour Party Bradford South 06.09.2010
Syms, Robert Conservative Party Poole 06.09.2010
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 06.09.2010
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 08.09.2010
Twigg, Derek Labour Party Halton 06.09.2010
Twigg, Stephen Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 06.09.2010
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 21.07.2010
Vaz, Valerie Labour Party Walsall South 06.09.2010
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 11.10.2010
Watson, Tom Labour Party West Bromwich East 06.09.2010
Whiteford, Eilidh Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 11.10.2010
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 07.09.2010
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 21.07.2010
Williamson, Chris Labour Party Derby North 06.09.2010
Wilson, Phil Labour Party Sedgefield 09.09.2010
Winnick, David Labour Party Walsall North 06.09.2010
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 06.09.2010
Wood, Mike Labour Party Batley and Spen 13.09.2010
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 06.09.2010