Early day motion 1242

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

TESTING OF NEW COSMETICS INGREDIENTS ON ANIMALS

That this House notes that the 7th amendment to the Cosmetics Directive (Directive 76/768 EEC) prohibits the testing of new cosmetics ingredients on animals within the European Union from 2009 and the sale of cosmetic products containing ingredients tested on animals outside the European Union from 2013; is concerned that the European Commission is currently assessing the possibility of proposing a delay to the 2013 deadline, even though thousands of existing cosmetics ingredients can safely be used and reformulated to create new products without any need for additional animal testing; recognises that the test and sale bans were introduced in response to overwhelming public opposition to the use of animals to test cosmetics; supports the ethical objective of ending testing on animals of cosmetic products and ingredients; and calls on the Government to take all necessary steps to maintain the 2013 deadline.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 179

  1. Show:

    Click for glossary

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 179 out of 179

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abrahams, Debbie Labour Party Oldham East and Saddleworth 31.10.2011
Alexander, Heidi Labour Party Lewisham East 01.03.2011
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 10.01.2011
Banks, Gordon Labour Party Ochil and South Perthshire 13.05.2011
Baron, John Conservative Party Basildon and Billericay 10.03.2011
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 18.01.2011
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party York Central 27.01.2011
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 18.01.2011
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 01.03.2011
Blackman-Woods, Roberta Labour Party City of Durham 01.02.2011
Blears, Hazel Labour Party Salford and Eccles 15.02.2011
Blomfield, Paul Labour Party Sheffield Central 12.05.2011
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 10.01.2011
Brady, Graham Conservative Party Altrincham and Sale West 28.02.2011
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 03.02.2011
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 13.01.2011
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 26.01.2011
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 20.01.2011
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 14.02.2011
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 01.02.2011
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 12.01.2011
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 12.01.2011
Chapman, Jenny Labour Party Darlington 21.01.2011
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 11.01.2011
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 23.03.2011
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 10.01.2011
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 31.01.2011
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 20.01.2011
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 12.01.2011
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 08.02.2011
Creasy, Stella Labour Party Walthamstow 18.01.2011
Crockart, Mike Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 08.02.2011
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham and Rainham 19.01.2011
Cryer, John Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 04.05.2011
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 18.01.2011
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 19.01.2011
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 25.01.2011
Dakin, Nic Labour Party Scunthorpe 07.06.2011
Danczuk, Simon Labour Party Rochdale 28.03.2011
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 02.02.2011
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 16.02.2011
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 19.01.2011
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 24.01.2011
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 04.02.2011
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 17.01.2011
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 11.01.2011
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 11.01.2011
Engel, Natascha Labour Party North East Derbyshire 09.03.2011
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 26.01.2011
Evans, Chris Labour Party Islwyn 26.04.2011
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 10.03.2011
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 19.01.2011
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 19.01.2011
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 11.01.2011
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 19.01.2011
Fovargue, Yvonne Labour Party Makerfield 19.01.2011
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 17.01.2011
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 17.01.2011
Gardiner, Barry Labour Party Brent North 15.03.2011
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 24.01.2011
Gilbert, Stephen Liberal Democrats St Austell and Newquay 18.01.2011
Gilmore, Sheila Labour Party Edinburgh East 08.02.2011
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 27.01.2011
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 25.01.2011
Goggins, Paul Labour Party Wythenshawe and Sale East 17.02.2011
Goldsmith, Zac Conservative Party Richmond Park 20.01.2011
Green, Kate Labour Party Stretford and Urmston 20.01.2011
Hames, Duncan Liberal Democrats Chippenham 31.01.2011
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 21.01.2011
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 10.01.2011
Harris, Tom Labour Party Glasgow South 31.01.2011
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 25.01.2011
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 18.01.2011
Henderson, Gordon Conservative Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 19.01.2011
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 24.01.2011
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 15.03.2011
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 18.01.2011
Hodge, Margaret Labour Party Barking 19.01.2011
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 24.03.2011
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 08.02.2011
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 17.01.2011
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 05.04.2011
Hosie, Stewart Scottish National Party Dundee East 13.06.2011
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 26.01.2011
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats Bermondsey and Old Southwark 05.04.2011
Huppert, Julian Liberal Democrats Cambridge 11.02.2011
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Kilburn 12.01.2011
Jamieson, Cathy Labour Party Kilmarnock and Loudoun 18.01.2011
Jarvis, Dan Labour Party Barnsley Central 18.05.2011
Jones, Susan Elan Labour Party Clwyd South 08.03.2011
Joyce, Eric Labour Party Falkirk 31.01.2011
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 17.01.2011
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 07.03.2011
Kirby, Simon Conservative Party Brighton Kemptown 27.01.2011
Knight, Greg Conservative Party Yorkshire East 11.01.2011
Lavery, Ian Labour Party Wansbeck 17.01.2011
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 27.10.2011
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 18.01.2011
Lloyd, Stephen Liberal Democrats Eastbourne 31.01.2011
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 31.01.2011
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 10.01.2011
Long, Naomi Alliance Party Belfast East 18.01.2011
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 10.01.2011
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 15.02.2011
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 20.01.2011
McCarthy, Kerry Labour Party Bristol East 04.02.2011
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 21.01.2011
McDonagh, Siobhain Labour Party Mitcham and Morden 28.02.2011
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 12.01.2011
McGovern, Alison Labour Party Wirral South 21.03.2011
McGuire, Anne Labour Party Stirling 20.01.2011
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 25.01.2011
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 11.01.2011
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 07.02.2011
Metcalfe, Stephen Conservative Party Basildon South and Thurrock East 20.01.2011
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 31.01.2011
Mordaunt, Penny Conservative Party Portsmouth North 27.01.2011
Morden, Jessica Labour Party Newport East 16.02.2011
Morrice, Graeme Labour Party Livingston 17.01.2011
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 31.01.2011
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 01.02.2011
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 24.05.2011
Munt, Tessa Liberal Democrats Wells Somerset 27.06.2011
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 18.01.2011
Murray, Ian Labour Party Edinburgh South 18.01.2011
Nandy, Lisa Labour Party Wigan 05.04.2011
Nash, Pamela Labour Party Airdrie and Shotts 25.01.2011
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 13.01.2011
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 12.01.2011
Parish, Neil Conservative Party Tiverton and Honiton 08.02.2011
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 25.01.2011
Qureshi, Yasmin Labour Party Bolton South East 18.01.2011
Reckless, Mark Conservative Party Rochester and Strood 13.09.2011
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 26.04.2011
Reynolds, Emma Labour Party Wolverhampton North East 20.01.2011
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 26.01.2011
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 03.03.2011
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 09.02.2011
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 16.05.2011
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 20.01.2011
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 02.02.2011
Roy, Frank Labour Party Motherwell and Wishaw 20.01.2011
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 19.01.2011
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 25.01.2011
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 19.01.2011
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 19.01.2011
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 12.01.2011
Sarwar, Anas Labour Party Glasgow Central 26.01.2011
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 03.05.2011
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 21.11.2011
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 11.01.2011
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 20.01.2011
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 27.01.2011
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 19.01.2011
Smith, Nick Labour Party Blaenau Gwent 18.01.2011
Streeter, Gary Conservative Party South West Devon 18.01.2011
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Blackley and Broughton 26.04.2011
Swales, Ian Liberal Democrats Redcar 18.01.2011
Syms, Robert Conservative Party Poole 24.01.2011
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 16.02.2011
Umunna, Chuka Labour Party Streatham 09.03.2011
Vickers, Martin Conservative Party Cleethorpes 04.05.2011
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 24.01.2011
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 03.03.2011
Watson, Tom Labour Party West Bromwich East 01.02.2011
Watts, Dave Labour Party St Helens North 28.02.2011
Weatherley, Mike Conservative Party Hove 18.01.2011
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 25.01.2011
Whiteford, Eilidh Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 17.02.2011
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 12.01.2011
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 12.01.2011
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 24.01.2011
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 13.01.2011
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 07.03.2011
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 26.01.2011
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 24.01.2011
Wood, Mike Labour Party Batley and Spen 18.01.2011
Wright, Iain Labour Party Hartlepool 26.01.2011
Wright, Simon Liberal Democrats Norwich South 18.01.2011