Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 27 February 2012

  < Feb 2012 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 30 January 30 31 1 2 3 4 5
Week beginning 6 February 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Week beginning 13 February 13 14 15 16 17 18 19
Week beginning 20 February 20 21 22 23 24 25 26
Week beginning 27 February 27 28 29 1 2 3 4
Week beginning 5 March 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 27 February 2012
TimeBusiness
1pmScottish Affairs
Subject: The Referendum on Separation for Scotland
Witness(es): Alan Page, Professor of Public Law, University of Dundee, Stephen Tierney, Professor of Constitutional Theory, School of Law, University of Edinburgh and Aidan O’Neill QC
Location: The Court Room, The Merchants Hall, Edinburgh
3.15pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Reforming the Ministry of Defence
Witness(es): Ursula Brennan, Permanent Under-Secretary, Jon Day, Second Permanent Under-Secretary, Jon Thompson, Director General Finance, Ministry of Defence
Location: Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster
4pmNational Security Strategy Joint Committee
Subject: National Security Strategy
Witness(es): Private meeting.
Location: Committee Room 3, Palace of Westminster
4.15pmCommunities and Local Government
Subject: Building regulations applying to electrical and gas installation and repairs in dwellings including houses with multiple occupation
Witness(es): Andrew Stunell MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Communities and Local Government and Peter Brown, Divisional Director, Work Environment, Radiation and Gas, Health and Safety Executive
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
4.30pmDraft House of Lords Reform Bill Joint Committee
Subject: to consider the bill
Witness(es): Rt Hon Nick Clegg MP, Deputy Prime Minister, and Mr Mark Harper MP, Minister for Political and Constitutional Reform
Location: Committee Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Tuesday 28 February 2012
TimeBusiness
10.05amTransport
Subject: Competition in the local bus market
Witness(es): Stephen Morris, General Manager, Bus Users UK, Richard Hebditch, Campaigns Director, Campaign for Better Transport, and David Sidebottom, Passenger Director, Passenger Focus; John Pope, Head of Passenger Transport, Essex County Council, Cllr Shona Johnstone, Local Government Association, and David Brown, Director General, South Yorkshire Passenger Transport Executive, pteg (at 10.45 am); and Dr Roger Sexton, Neil Anderson, Associate Director, Capital Traffic Management Ltd, and Steve Warburton, Operations Director, TAS Partnership (at 11.30 am)
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10.15amBusiness, Innovation and Skills
Subject: Stamp Price Regulation
Witness(es): Moya Greene, Chief Executive Officer, Royal Mail
Location: Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10.30amInternational Development
Subject: TAX IN DEVELOPING COUNTRIES: INCREASING RESOURCES FOR DEVELOPMENT
Witness(es): ActionAid, Christian Aid and Centre for Trade Policy and Development (Zambia)(10.30 am) IDS and LSE (11.30 am)
Location: Committee Room 5, Palace of Westminster
10.30amJustice
Subject: Post-legislative scrutiny of the Freedom of Information Act 2000
Witness(es): Universities UK, The Russell Group and the 1994 Group; Martin Rosenbaum, BBC News, Doug Wills, Evening Standard, David Higgerson, Trinity Mirror Regionals, and David Hencke, National Union of Journalists (at 11.15am)
Location: Palace of Westminster, Committee Room 8
11.20amHome Affairs
Subject: Extradition
Witness(es): Judge Riddle, Senior District Judge, Westminster Magistrates Court; Rt Hon Sir Menzies Campbell CBE QC MP (at 11.50 am); Rt Hon Dominic Grieve QC MP, Attorney General, and Keir Starmer, QC, Director of Public Prosecutions (at 12.30 pm)
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.20pmJoint Committee on Human Rights
Subject: The Justice and Security Green Paper
Witness(es): Isabella Sankey, Policy Director, Liberty; Angela Patrick, Director of Human Rights Policy, JUSTICE; Alice Wyss, Researcher, Amnesty International; Helen Shaw, Co-Director, Inquest (2.20pm)
Location: Committee Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmDefence
Subject: The Armed Forces Covenant in Action? Part 2: Accommodation
Witness(es): Rt Hon Andrew Robathan MP, Minister for Defence Personnel, Welfare and Veterans
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Wednesday 29 February 2012
TimeBusiness
9.30amEducation
Subject: Ofsted Annual Report
Witness(es): At 9.30am, Sir Michael Wilshaw, HM Chief Inspector, Ofsted
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.45amTreasury
Subject: Bank of England February Inflation Report
Witness(es): Sir Mervyn King, Governor, Paul Tucker, Deputy Governor Financial Stability, Charles Bean, Deputy Governor Monetary Policy, and Dr Adam Posen, External member of the Monetary Policy Committee, Bank of England
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
1pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Natural Environment White Paper
Witness(es): Rt Hon Oliver Letwin MP, Minister of State, Cabinet Office, and Chloe Smith MP, Economic Secretary to the Treasury
Location: Committee Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmTreasury
Subject: Credit Rating Agencies
Witness(es): Georg Grodzki, Head of Credit Research, Legal and General, Malcolm Cooper, Global Tax and Treasury Director, National Grid, Mark Hyde Harrison, Chairman, National Association of Pension Funds, John Grout, Policy and Technical Director, Association of Corporate Treasurers (2.15pm); Mr Steven Maijoor, Chair, Verena Ross, Executive Director, European Securities and Markets Authority, David Lawton, Acting Director, Markets, FSA (3.15pm)
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Protecting the Arctic
Witness(es): Rod Downie, Polar Policy and Programme Manager, Dr Martin Sommerkorn, Head of Conservation, and Dr Mikhail Babenko, Oil and Gas Officer, WWF (2.15 pm); Alan Andrews, Environmental Lawyer and Ed Dearnley, Environmental Policy Consultant, ClientEarth (3.00 pm)
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmEuropean Scrutiny
Subject: Reinforcing the eurozone
Witness(es): Rt Hon Mark Hoban MP, Financial Secretary to the Treasury, and officials HM Treasury
Location: Committee Room 19, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Mobile Technology in Policing
Witness(es): (at 3.15pm)Bill Malloy, Head of Business Strategy & Improvement, Wiltshire Police, Alex Marshall, Chief Constable, Hampshire Police, Ailsa Beaton, Director of Information and Chief Information Officer, Metropolitan Police (at 4.00pm) Dame Helen Ghosh, Permanent Secretary, Stephen Rimmer, Director-General, Crime and Policing Group, Home Office and Nick Gargan, Chief Executive, National Policing Improvement Agency
Location: Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Thursday 1 March 2012
TimeBusiness
10amPolitical and Constitutional Reform
Subject: Introducing a statutory register for lobbyists
Witness(es): Mark Adams, standup4lobbying, and Mark Ramsdale; Elizabeth France CBE, Chair, UK Public Affairs Council (at 11.00 am)
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
11amBusiness, Innovation and Skills
Subject: Apprenticeships
Witness(es): Denis A Hird, Chief Executive, JTL Training; Alex Jackman, Senior Policy Officer, Forum of Private Business; Graham Hoyle, Chief Executive, Association of Employment and Learning Providers
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Friday 2 March 2012
No business has been announced for this day.

Future Parliamentary business is provisional and is subject to change.

Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.