Select Committee Membership

This list was last updated on 28 February 2012 by the House of Commons Information Office, Tel 020 7219 4272. We aim to update this within one working day of changes being announced.

A-Z Committee list

Clerk: David Weir
Members: 16
Chair elected: 27 July 2010
Committee nominated: 26 July 2010
Committee contact: 020 7219 3275/2420

Rt Hon Sir Alan Haselhurst MP (Chair)
Rosie Cooper MP
Thomas Docherty MP
Graham Evans MP
Rt Hon Mr Mark Francois MP
Mark Hunter MP
Mr Kevan Jones MP
Simon Kirby MP
Dr Phillip Lee MP
Nigel Mills MP
Tessa Munt MP
Sarah Newton MP
Rt Hon Mr John Spellar MP
Mark Tami MP
Mr Dave Watts MP
Mike Weatherley MP                                         

(Con)
(Lab)
(Lab)
(Con)
(Con)
(LD)
(Lab)
(Con)
(Con)
(Con)
(LD)
(Con)
(Lab)
(Lab)
(Lab)
(Con)

Clerk: Georgina Holmes-Skelton
Members: 14
Chair elected: 25 January 2011
Committee nominated: 17 January 2011
Committee contact: 020 7219 5857

Rt Hon Mr James Arbuthnot MP (Chair)                      
Alex Cunningham MP
Thomas Docherty MP
Gemma Doyle MP
Mr Tobias Ellwood MP
Rt Hon Mr Mark Francois MP
Mr Kevan Jones MP
Mark Lancaster MP
Jack Lopresti MP
Sandra Osborne MP
Christopher Pincher MP
Rt Hon Mr Andrew Robathan MP
Sir Bob Russell MP
David Wright MP                                        

(Con)
(Lab)
(Lab)
(Lab)*
(Con)
(Con)
(Lab)
(Con)
(Con)
(Lab)
(Con)
(Con)
(LD)
(Lab)

Clerks: Andrew Kennon & Dr Sue Griffiths
Members: 8
Chair elected: 22 June 2010
Committee elected: 29 June 2010 
Committee contact: 020 7219 3312/3754

Natascha Engel MP (Chair)                                 
Mr Peter Bone MP
Philip Davies MP
Jane Ellison MP
John Hemming MP
Mr Philip Hollobone MP
Ian Mearns MP
Mr George Mudie MP

(Lab)
(Con)
(Con)
(Con)
(LD)
(Con)
(Lab)
(Lab)

Clerks: Mr James Davies & Ms Charlotte Pochin
Members: 11
Chair elected: 10 June 2010
Committee nominated: 12 July 2010
Committee contact: 020 7219 5469/2872 

Mr Adrian Bailey MP (Chair)                                 
Mr Brian Binley MP
Paul Blomfeld MP
Katy Clark MP
Julie Elliott MP
Rebecca Harris MP
Margot James MP
Simon Kirby MP
Ann McKechin MP
Mr David Ward MP
Nadhim Zahawi MP

(Lab)*
(Con)
(Lab)
(Lab)
(Lab)
(Con)
(Con)
(Con)
(Lab)
(LD)
(Con)

Clerks: Glenn McKee & Ms Judith Boyce
Members: 11
Chair elected: 10 June 2010
Committee nominated: 12 July 2010
Committee contact: 020 7219 3927/3290

Mr Clive Betts MP (Chair)                     
Heidi Alexander MP
Bob Blackman MP
Simon Danczuk MP
Bill Esterson MP
Stephen Gilbert MP
David Heyes MP
George Hollingbery MP
James Morris MP
Mark Pawsey MP
Heather Wheeler MP
(Lab)
(Lab)
(Con)
(Lab)
(Lab)
(LD)
(Lab)
(Con)
(Con)
(Con)
(Con)

Clerks: Sarah Thatcher (Commons) & James Whittle (Lords)
Members: 23
Chair elected:
Committee contact: 020 7219 3154
 
Appointed by the House of Lords on: 23 June 2010

Lord Carswell (Chair)
Lord Campbell of Alloway                    
Lord Christopher
Earl of Dundee
Lord Eames
Lord Janner of Braunstone                 
Baroness Mallalieu
Lord Methuen
Lord Razzall
Lord Swinfen
Lord Tombs
(CB)
(Con)
(Lab)
(Con)
(CB)
(Lab)
(Lab)
(LD)
(LD)
(Con)
(CB)

Appointed by the House of Commons on 6 December 2010

Mr Robert Buckland MP
Martin Caton MP
Mrs Jenny Chapman MP
Damian Collins MP
Jim Dobbin MP
Rt Hon Mr Stephen Dorrell MP
Charlie Elphicke MP
Paul Farrelly MP
Yvonne Fovargue MP
Jesse Norman MP
Sir Robert Smith MP
Justin Tomlinson MP                                                      

(Con)   
(Lab)
(Lab)
(Con)
(Lab)*
(Con)
(Con)
(Lab)
(Lab)
(Con)
(LD)
(Con)

Clerks: Mrs Emily Commander & Sarah Heath
Members: 11
Chair elected: 10 June 2010
Committee nominated: 12 July 2010
Committee contact: 020 7219 6120/4311 

Mr John Whittingdale MP (Chair)                                   
Dr Thérèse Coffey MP
Damian Collins MP                                                 
Philip Davies MP
Paul Farrelly MP
Mrs Louise Mensch MP
Steve Rotheram MP
Mr Adrian Sanders MP
Jim Sheridan MP
Mr Gerry Sutcliffe MP
Mr Tom Watson MP

(Con)
(Con)
(Con)
(Con)
(Lab)
(Con)
(Lab)
(LD)
(Lab)
(Lab)
(Lab)

Clerks: Chris Shaw & Kate Meanwell  
Members: 12
Chair elected: 8 April 2011 
Committee contact: 020 7219 8363

Appointed by the House of Commons on: 24 March 2011

Sir Peter Bottomley MP                                                    
Rehman Chishti MP
Chris Evans MP
Dr Julian Huppert MP
Rt Hon Mr David Lammy MP
Stephen Phillips MP
(Con)
(Con)
(Lab)*
(LD)
(Lab)
(Con)

Appointed by the House of Lords on: 31 March 2011

Lord Mawhinney (Chair)                                    
Lord Bew
Lord Grade of Yarmouth
Baroness Hayter of Kentish Town
Lord Marks of Henley-on-Thames
Lord Morris of Aberavon

(Con)
(CB)
(Con)
(Lab)
(LD)
(Lab)

 

Clerks: Alda Barry & Miss Georgie Holmes-Skelton 
Members: 12
Chair elected: 10 June 2010
Committee nominated: 12 July 2010
Committee contact:  020 7219 3280/4453

Rt Hon James Arbuthnot MP (Chair)                      
Mr Julian Brazier MP
Thomas Docherty MP
Rt Hon Mr Jeffrey M. Donaldson MP  
John Glen MP
Mr Dai Harvard MP
Mrs Madeleine Moon MP
Penny Mordaunt MP
Sandra Osborne MP
Sir Bob Russell MP
Bob Stewart MP
Ms Gisela Stuart MP
(Con)
(Con)
(Lab)
(DU)
(Con)
(Lab)
(Lab)
(Con)
(Lab)
(LD)
(Con)
(Lab)

Clerks: Chloe Mawson (Lords) & Miss Lydia Menzies (Commons)
Members: 12
Chair elected: 21 March 2011 
Committee contact:  020 7219 8675

Appointed by the House of Commons on 15 March 2011 

Tony Baldry MP                                                                
Rt Hon Menzies Campbell MP
Rt Hon Paul Goggins MP
Rt Hon Greg Knight MP  
Rt Hon Alun Michael MP
Robert Syms MP 
(Con)
(LD)
(Lab)
(Con)
(Lab)*
(Con)

Appointed by the House of Lords on 17 March 2011

Lord Armstrong of Ilminster (Chair)                     
Lord Davies of Stamford
Lord Goodhart
Lord Faulks
Lord Freeman
Baroness Liddell of Coatdyke
(CB)
(Lab)
(LD)
(Con)
(Con)
(Lab)

Clerks: Lynn Gardner & Elisabeth Bates
Members: 11
Chair elected: 10 June 2010
Committee nominated: 12 July 2010
Committee contact: 020 7219 6243/6181

Mr Graham Stuart MP (Chair)
Neil Carmichael MP
Alex Cunningham MP                                     
Bill Esterson MP
Pat Glass MP
Damian Hinds MP
Charlotte Leslie MP
Ian Mearns MP
Tessa Munt MP
Lisa Nandy MP
Craig Whittaker MP

(Con)
(Con)
(Lab)
(Lab)
(Lab)
(Con)
(Con)
(Lab)
(LD)
(Lab)
(Con)

Clerks: Miss Nerys Welfoot & Mr Richard Benwell
Members: 11
Chair elected: 10 June 2010
Committee nominated: 12 July 2010
Committee contact: 020 7219 4610/5778

Mr Tim Yeo MP (Chair)                                               
Dan Byles MP
Barry Gardiner MP
Ian Lavery MP
Dr Philip Lee MP
Albert Owen MP
Christopher Pincher MP                                         
John Robertson MP
Laura Sandys MP
Sir Robert Smith MP
Dr Alan Whitehead MP

(Con)
(Con)
(Lab)
(Lab)
(Con)
(Lab)
(Con)
(Lab)
(Con)
(LD)
(Lab)

Clerks: Mr Richard Cooke & Miss Lucy Petrie
Members: 11
Chair elected: 10 June 2010
Committee nominated: 12 July 2010 
Committee contact: 020 7219 3263/3279

Miss Anne McIntosh MP (Chair)                                   
Thomas Docherty MP
Richard Drax MP
George Eustice MP
Barry Gardiner MP
Mrs Mary Glindon MP  
Iain McKenzie MP
Neil Parish MP
Ms Margaret Ritchie MP
Dan Rogerson MP
Amber Rudd MP

(Con)
(Lab)
(Con)
(Con)
(Lab)
(Lab)
(Lab)
(SDLP)
(Con)
(LD)
(Con)

Clerk: Simon Fiander & Mr Edward White 
Members: 16
Chair elected: 10 June 2010
Committee nominated: 26 July 2010
Committee contact:  020 7219 0715/1378

Joan Walley MP (Chair)                                             
Peter Aldous MP
Richard Benyon MP 
Neil Carmichael MP 
Martin Caton MP 
Katy Clark MP 
Zac Goldsmith MP 
Mark Lazarowicz MP 
Caroline Lucas MP 
Ian Murray MP 
Sheryll Murray MP 
Caroline Nokes MP 
Mr Mark Spencer MP
Paul Uppal MP
Dr Alan Whitehead MP
Simon Wright MP

(Lab)
(Con)
(Con)
(Con)
(Lab)
(Lab)
(Con)
(Lab)*
(Grn)
(Lab)
(Con)
(Con)
(Con)
(Con)
(Lab)
(LD)

Clerk: Alistair Doherty
Members: 16
Chair elected: 8 September 2010
Committee nominated: 26 July 2010
Committee contact: 020 7219 5467/6481 

Mr William Cash MP (Chair)
Mr James Clappison MP                                          
Michael Connarty MP
Jim Dobbin MP
Julie Elliott MP
Tim Farron MP
Nia Griffith MP
Chris Heaton-Harris MP
Kelvin Hopkins MP
Chris Kelly MP
Penny Mordaunt MP
Sandra Osborne MP
Stephen Phillips MP
Jacob Rees-Mogg MP
Henry Smith MP
Ian Swales MP

(Con)
(Con)
(Lab)
(Lab)*
(Lab)
(LD)
(Lab)
(Con)
(Lab)
(Con)
(Con)
(Lab)
(Con)
(Con)
(Con)
(LD)

Clerk: Dorian Gerhold 
Members: 11
Chair elected: 27 July 2010 
Committee nominated: 26 July 2010
Committee contact: 020 7219 3270

John Thurso MP (Chair)
Sir Paul Beresford MP                                             
Clive Betts MP
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown MP
Robert Flello MP
Mr James Gray MP
Rt Hon Sir Alan Haselhurst MP
Mr George Howarth MP
Mr Lindsay Hoyle MP
Mr Shailesh Vara MP
Mr Iain Wright MP

(LD)
(Con)
(Lab)
(Con)
(Lab)
(Con)
(Con)
(Lab)
(Lab)
(Con)
(Lab)

Clerks: Chloe Mawson (Lords) Sarah Howe (Commons) 
Members: 12
Chair elected: 20 July 2011  
Committee contact: 0207 219 8675 
Appointed by the House of Commons on 18 July 2011

Rt Hon Mr Peter Lilley MP (Chair)
Rt Hon Mr Nicholas Brown MP
Mr David Laws MP
David Mowat MP
Mr George Mudie MP
Mr David Ruffley MP
(Con)
(Lab)
(LD)
(Con)
(Lab)
(Con)

Appointed by the House of Lords on 20 July 2011

Baroness Drake  
Lord McFall of Alcluith 
Lord Maples
Lord Newby 
Lord Skidelsky 
Baronness Wheatcroft

(Lab)
(Lab)
(Con)
(LD)
(CB)
(Con)

Clerks: Mr Kenneth Fox & Mr Eliot Barrass
Members: 11
Chair elected: 10 June 2010
Committee nominated: 12 July 2010
Committee contact: 020 7219 3278/3309

Richard Ottaway MP (Chair)
Mr Bob Ainsworth MP                                        
Mr John Baron MP
Sir Menzies Campbell MP
Rt Hon Ann Clwyd MP
Mike Gapes MP
Andrew Rosindell MP
Mr Frank Roy MP
Rt Hon Sir John Stanley MP
Rory Stewart MP
Mr Dave Watts MP
(Con)
(Lab)
(Con)
(LD)
(Lab)
(Lab)*
(Con)
(Lab)
(Con)
(Con)
(Lab)

Clerks: Mr David Lloyd & Miss Sara Howe
Members: 11
Chair elected: 10 June 2010
Committee nominated: 12 July 2010
Committee contact: 020 7219 6244/2348

Rt Hon Mr Stephen Dorrell MP (Chair)                                      
Rosie Cooper MP
Andrew George MP
Barbra Keeley MP
Grahame M. Morris MP
Dr Daniel Poulter MP
Mr Virendra Sharma MP
Chris Skidmore MP
David Tredinnick MP
Valerie Vaz MP
Dr Sarah Wollaston MP

(Con)
(Lab)
(LD)
(Lab)
(Lab)
(Con)
(Lab)
(Con)
(Con)
(Lab)
(Con)

Clerk: Tom Healey & Miss Joanna Dodd
Members: 11
Chair elected: 10 June 2010
Committee nominated: 12 July 2010
Committee contact: 020 7219 3260/3282

Rt Hon Keith Vaz MP (Chair)
Nicola Blackwood MP
Mr James Clappison MP
Michael Ellis MP
Lorraine Fullbrook MP                    
Dr Julian Huppert MP
Steve McCabe MP
Rt Hon Alun Michael MP
Bridget Phillipson MP
Mark Reckless MP
Mr David Winnick MP

(Lab)
(Con)
(Con)
(Con)
(Con)
(LD)
(Lab)
(Lab)*
(Lab)
(Con)
(Lab)

Clerk: Liam Laurence Smyth (Commons) Rhodri Walters (Lords) 
Members: 26 
Chair elected: 11 July 2011 
Committee contact: 0207 219 8381
Appointed by the House of Commons on: 23 June 2011

Gavin Barwell MP                             
Rt Hon Mr Tom Clarke MP
Ann Coffey MP
Bill Esterson MP
Oliver Heald MP
Tristram Hunt MP
Mrs Eleanor Laing MP
Dr William McCrea MP
Dr Daniel Poulter MP
Laura Sandys MP
John Stevenson MP
John Thurso MP
Rt Hon Malcolm Wicks MP

(Con)
(Lab)
(Lab)
(Lab)
(Con)
(Lab)
(Con)
(DU)
(Con)
(Con)
(Con)
(LD)
(Lab)

Appointed by the House of Lords on: 6 July 2011

Lord Richard (Chair)
Baroness Andrews 
Lord Hennessy of Nympsfield 
Lord Bishop of Leicester 
Lord Norton of Louth 
Lord Rooker 
Baroness Scott of Needham Market
Baroness Shephard of Northwold 
Baroness Symons of Vernham Dean 
Lord Trefgarne 
Lord Trimble 
Lord Tyler 
Baroness Young of Hornsey
(Lab)
(Lab)
(CB)
(Bp.)
(Con)
(Ind)
(LD)
(Con)
(Lab)
(Con)
(Con)
(LD)
(CB)

Clerks: Mr Mike Hennessy (Commons) & Robert Whiteway (Lords)
Members: 12
Chair elected: 8 September 2010
Contact: 020 7219 2797 (Commons) & 020 7219 3616 (Lords)

Appointed by the House of Lords on: 23 June 2010

Baroness Berridge
Lord Bowness
Baroness Campbell of Surbiton                                    
Lord Dubs
Lord Lester of Herne Hill
Lord Morris of Handsworth

(Con)
(Lab)
(CB)
(Lab)
(LD)
(Lab)

Appointed by the House of Commons on 26 July 2010

Dr Hywel Francis MP (Chair)
Rehman Chishti MP
Mike Crockart MP
Mr Dominic Raab MP
Mr Virendra Sharma MP
Richard Shepherd MP                                         

(Lab)
(Con)
(LD)
(Con)
(Lab)
(Con)

Clerks: (contact the Cabinet Office)
Members: 9
Chair elected: 10 June 2010
Committee appointed: 13 September 2010
Committee contact: 020 7276 1234 (Cabinet Office switchboard)

Rt Hon Sir Malcolm Rifkind MP (Chair)        
Rt Hon Hazel Blears MP
Sir Menzies Campbell MP
Mr Mark Field MP
Rt Hon Paul Goggins MP
Rt Hon Mr George Howarth MP
Dr Julian Lewis MP
Rt Hon Lord Butler of Brockwell KG GCB CVO
Lord Lothian QC PC                     

(Con)
(Lab)
(LD)
(Con)
(Lab)
(Lab)
(Con)
(CB)
(Con)

Clerks: Dr David Harrison & Marek Kubala
Members: 11
Chair elected: 10 June 2010
Committee nominated: 12 July 2010
Committee contact: 020 7219 1226/0851

Rt Hon Malcolm Bruce MP (Chair)   
Hugh Bayley MP
Richard Burden MP
Mr Sam Gyimah MP
Richard Harrington MP
Pauline Latham MP
Jeremy Lefroy MP
Mr Michael McCann MP
Alison McGovern MP
Anas Sarwar MP
Chris White MP

(LD)
(Lab)
(Lab)
(Con)
(Con)
(Con)
(Con)
(Lab)
(Lab)
(Lab)
(Con)

Clerks: Mr Tom Goldsmith & Miss Emma Graham
Members: 12
Chair elected: 10 June 2010
Committee nominated: 12 July 2010
Committee contact: 020 7219 8195/1280

Rt Hon Sir Alan Beith MP (Chair)     
Steve Brine MP
Mr Robert Buckland MP 
Jeremy Corbyn MP
Nick de Bois MP
Chris Evans MP
Ben Gummer MP
Rt Hon Mr Elfyn Llwyd MP
Seema Malhotra MP
Yasmin Qureshi MP
Elizabeth Truss MP
Karl Turner MP
(LD)
(Con)
(Con)
(Lab)
(Con)
(Lab)*
(Con)
(PC)
(Lab)*
(Lab)
(Con)
(Lab)

Clerks: Andrew Kennon & Ms Philippa Helme 
Members: 33
Chair elected: 21 July 2010 
Committee nominated: 19 July 2010
Committee contact: 020 72195675/3286

Rt Hon Sir Alan Beith MP (Chair)                                 
Graham Allen MP
Rt Hon James Arbuthnot MP
Mr Adrian Bailey MP
Rt Hon Mr Kevin Barron MP
Dame Anne Begg MP
Mr Clive Betts MP
Rt Hon Malcolm Bruce MP
Mr William Cash MP
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown MP
Mr Ian Davidson MP
David T.C. Davies MP
Rt Hon Stephen Dorrell MP
Mrs Louise Ellman MP
Natascha Engel MP
Dr Hywel Francis MP
Sir Alan Haselhurst MP
Rt Hon Margaret Hodge MP
Mr Bernard Jenkin MP
Rt Hon Greg Knight MP
Miss Anne Macintosh MP
Andrew Miller MP
Mr George Mudie MP
Richard Ottaway MP
Laurence Robertson MP
Mr Graham Stuart MP
Robert Syms MP
John Thurso MP
Mr Andrew Tyrie MP
Rt Hon Keith Vaz MP
Joan Walley MP
Mr John Whittingdale MP
Mr Tim Yeo MP
(LD)
(Lab)
(Con)
(Lab)*
(Lab)
(Lab)
(Lab)
(LD)
(Con)
(Con)
(Lab)*
(Con)
(Con)
(Lab)*
(Lab)
(Lab)
(Con)
(Lab)
(Con)
(Con)
(Con)
(Lab)
(Lab)
(Con)
(Con)
(Con)
(Con)
(LD)
(Con)
(Lab)
(Lab)
(Con)
(Con)

Clerk: Mr Gerhold and Mr Rhys
Members: 8
Chair appointed: 19 July 2011 
Committee nominated: 18 July 2011
Committee contact: 0207 219 3270

Adam Afriyie MP (Chair)                                          
Guto Bebb MP
Cathy Jamieson MP
Mr Edward Leigh MP
Priti Patel MP
Mr Nick Raynsford MP
Joan Walley MP
Stephen Williams MP
(Con)
(Con)
(Lab)*
(Con)
(Con)
(Lab)
(Lab)
(LD)

Clerks: Ms Philippa Helme (Commons) & Mr Michael Collon (Lords)
Members: 22
Chair elected: 11 January 2011
Committee contact: 020 7219 3286 (Commons) & 020 7219 8650 (Lords)

Appointed by the House of Lords on: 6 December 2010

Lord Cope of Berkeley                                 
Lord Fellowes 
Lord Foulkes of Cumnock 
Lord Harris of Haringey  
Lord Lee of Trafford
Baroness Manningham-Buller 
Baroness Ramsay of Cartvale  
Lord Sterling of Plaistow 
Baroness Taylor of Bolton 
Lord Waldegrave of North Hill

(Con)
(CB)
(Lab)
(Lab)
(LD)
(CB)
(Lab)
(Con)
(Lab)
(Con)

Appointed by the House of Commons on: 30 November 2010

Rt Hon Margaret Beckett MP (Chair)
Rt Hon Mr James Arbuthnot MP                                     
Mr Adrian Bailey MP
Rt Hon Sir Alan Beith MP
Malcolm Bruce MP
Rt Hon Fabian Hamilton MP
Rt Hon Paul Murphy MP
Richard Ottaway MP
Mark Pritchard MP 
Rt Hon Sir Malcolm Rifkind MP
Rt Hon Keith Vaz MP
Mr Tim Yeo MP                        
(Lab)
(Con)
(Lab)*
(LD)
(LD)
(Lab)
(Lab)
(Con)
(Con)
(Con)
(Lab)
(Con)

Clerk: Mr Mike Clark 
Members: 14
Chair elected: 10 June 2010
Committee nominated: 26 July 2010
Committee contact: 020 7219 3771 

Mr Laurence Robertson MP (Chair)                               
Mr David Anderson MP
Mr Joe Benton MP
Oliver Colvile MP
Mr Stephen Hepburn MP
Lady Hermon  MP
Kate Hoey MP
Kris Hopkins MP
Naomi Long MP
Jack Lopresti MP
Dr Alasdair McDonnell MP
Nigel Mills MP
Ian Paisley MP
David Simpson MP

(Con)
(Lab)
(Lab)
(Con)
(Lab)
(Ind)
(Lab)
(Con)
(All.)
(Con)
(SDLP)
(Con)
(DU)
(DU)

Secretary: Mr Simon Patrick
Members: 37
Committee nominated: 26 May 2010
Committee contact: 020 7219 3257

Mr Lindsay Hoyle MP: 
Chairman of Ways and Means**
Mr Nigel Evans MP: 
First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means**
Dawn Primarolo MP: 
Second Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means**
David Amess MP
Hugh Bayley MP
Mr Joe Benton MP
Mr Clive Betts MP 
Mr Peter Bone MP 
Mr Graham Brady MP 
Annette Brooke MP 
Martin Caton MP 
Mr Christopher Chope MP
Katy Clark MP 
Mr David Crausby MP 
Philip Davies MP 
Jim Dobbin MP
Nadine Dorries MP
Mr Roger Gale MP 
Mr James Gray MP
Mr Mike Hancock MP 
Mr Dai Havard MP
Mr Philip Hollobone MP
Mr Jim Hood MP
Rt Hon Mr George Howarth MP
Mr Edward Leigh MP
Dr William McCrea MP
Miss Anne McIntosh MP
Mrs Anne Main MP
Sir Alan Meale MP
Sandra Osborne MP
Mr Albert Owen MP
Mrs Linda Riordan MP
John Robertson MP
Andrew Rosindell MP
Mr Lee Scott MP
Jim Sheridan MP
Mr Gary Streeter MP
Mr Andrew Turner MP
Mr Charles Walker MP 
Mr Mike Weir MP 
Hywel Williams MP

(Lab)

(Con)

(Lab)

(Con)
(Lab)
(Lab)
(Lab)
(Con)
(Con)
(LD)
(Lab)
(Con)
(Lab)
(Lab)
(Con)
(Lab)*
(Con)
(Con)
(Con)
(LD)
(Lab)
(Con)
(Lab)
(Lab)
(Con)
(DU)
(Con)
(Con)
(Lab)
(Lab)
(Lab)
(Lab)*
(Lab)
(Con)
(Con)
(Lab)
(Con)
(Con)
(Con)
(SNP)
(PC)

Clerks: Steven Mark & Hannah White
Members: 11
Chair elected: 10 June 2010
Committee nominated: 12 July 2010
Committee contact: 020 7219 3498/1336

Graham Allen MP (Chair)                                         
Mr Christopher Chope MP 
Paul Flynn MP
Sheila Gilmore MP
Andrew Griffiths MP
Rt Hon Fabian Hamilton MP
Simon Hart MP
Tristram Hunt MP
Mrs Eleanor Laing MP
Mr Andrew Turner MP
Stephen Williams MP

(Lab)
(Con)
(Lab)
(Lab)
(Con)
(Lab)
(Con)
(Lab)
(Con)
(Lab)
(LD)

Clerks: John Benger (Commons) Philippa Tudor and Nicolas Besly (Lords)
Members: 26
Chair elected: To be confirmed
Committee contact: To be confirmed

Appointed by the House of Commons on 14 July 2011

Rt Hon Mr Ben Bradshaw                                       
Mr Robert Buckland
Philip Davies
George Eustice
Paul Farrelly
Martin Horwood
Eric Joyce
Rt Hon Mr Elfyn Llwyd
Penny Mordaunt
Yasmin Qureshi
Ms Gisela Stuart
Mr John Whittingdale
Nadhim Zahawi

(Lab)
(Con)
(Con)
(Con)
(Lab)
(LD)
(Ind)
(PC)
(Con)
(Lab)
(Lab)
(Con)
(Con)

Appointed by the House of Lords on 18 July 2011

Lord Boateng
Lord Black of Brentwood  
Baroness Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury      
Bishop of Chester 
Baroness Corston 
Lord Dobbs 
Lord Gold 
Lord Harries of Pentregarth 
Lord Hollick 
Lord Janvrin 
Lord Mawhinney 
Lord Myners 
Lord Thomas of Gresford

(Lab)
(Con)
(LD)
(Bp.)
(Lab)
(Con)
(Con)
(CB)
(Lab)
(CB)
(Con)
(Lab)
(LD)

Clerks: Huw Yardley & Anne-Marie Griffiths 
Members: 13
Committee nominated: 26 July 2010
Committee contact: 020 7219 3319/3310

Rt Hon Greg Knight MP (Chair)                                 
Karen Bradley MP
Mrs Jenny Chapman MP
Nic Dakin MP
Thomas Docherty MP
Mr Roger Gale MP
Helen Goodman MP
Mr James Gray MP
Tom Greatrex MP
John Hemming MP
Mr David Nuttall MP
Bridget Philipson MP
Jacob Rees-Mogg MP

(Con)
(Con)
(Lab)
(Lab)
(Lab)
(Con)
(Lab)
(Con)
(Lab)*
(LD)
(Con)
(Lab)
(Con)

Clerk: Mr Philip Aylett
Members: 14
Chair elected: 10 June 2010
Committee nominated: 12 July 2010
Committee contact: 020 7219 3273

Rt Hon Margaret Hodge MP (Chair)                        
Mr Richard Bacon MP
Stephen Barclay MP
Jackie Doyle-Price MP
Matthew Hancock MP
Chris Heaton-Harris MP
Meg Hillier MP
Mr Stewart Jackson MP
Fiona Mactaggart MP
Austin Mitchell MP
Miss Chloe Smith MP
Nick Smith MP
Ian Swales MP
James Wharton MP               

(Lab)
(Con)
(Con)
(Con)
(Con)
(Con)
(Lab)*
(Con)
(Lab)
(Lab)
(Con)
(Lab)
(LD)
(Con)

Clerks: Martyn Atkins and Charlotte Pochin
Members: 11
Chair elected: 10 June 2010
Committee nominated: 12 July 2010
Committee contact: 020 7219 3498/5730

Mr Bernard Jenkin MP (Chair)                                       
Alun Cairns MP
Michael Dugher MP
Charlie Elphicke MP
Paul Flynn MP
Robert Halfon MP
David Heyes MP
Kelvin Hopkins
Greg Mulholland MP
Priti Patel MP
Lindsay Roy MP
(Con)
(Con)
(Lab)
(Con)
(Lab)
(Con)
(Lab)
(Lab)
(LD)
(Con)
(Lab)

Clerk: Mr John Whatley
Members: 14
Chair elected: 27 July 2010
Committee nominated: 26 July 2010
Committee contact: 020 7219 2830

Mr Robert Syms MP (Chair)
Heidi Alexander MP                                              
Mr David Anderson MP
Andrew Bridgen MP
Jack Dromey MP
Lilian Greenwood MP
Ben Gummer MP
John Hemming MP
Gordon Henderson MP
Andrew Jones MP
Ian Lavery MP
Brandon Lewis MP
Andrew Percy MP
Valerie Vaz MP
(Con)
(Lab)
(Lab)
(Con)
(Lab)
(Lab)
(Con)
(LD)
(Con)
(Con)
(Lab)
(Con)
(Con)
(Lab)

Clerks: Elizabeth Flood & Dr Stephen McGinness
Members: 11
Chair elected: 10 June 2010
Committee nominated: 12 July 2010
Committee contact: 020 7219 8367/2792

Andrew Miller MP (Chair)                                             
Caroline Dinenage MP
Gareth Johnson MP
Stephen Metcalfe MP                
Stephen Mosley MP        
Pamela Nash MP 
Sarah Newton MP       
Jonathan Reynolds MP                
Graham Stringer MP
Hywel Williams MP        
Roger Williams MP

(Lab)
(Con)
(Con)
(Con)
(Con)
(Con)
(Con)
(Lab)*
(Lab)
(PC)
(LD)

Clerk: Dr Rebecca Davies
Members: 11
Chair elected: 10 June 2010
Committee nominated: 12 July 2010
Committee contact: 020 7219 6125

Mr Ian Davidson MP (Chair)                                    
Fiona Bruce MP
Mike Freer MP
Jim McGovern MP
Iain McKenzie MP
David Mowat MP
Pamela Nash MP
Simon Reevell MP
Mr Alan Reid MP
Lindsay Roy MP
Dr Eilidh Whiteford MP                                  

(Lab)*
(Con)
(Con)
(Lab)
(Lab)
(Lab)
(Con)
(Con)
(LD)
(Lab)
(SNP)

Clerk: Annette Toft
Members: 9
Chair elected: 23 June 2010
Committee nominated: 21 June 2010
Committee contact: 020 7219 6008

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown MP (Chair) 
Alan Campbell MP           
Tony Cunningham MP
Michael Fabricant MP
Rt Hon Mr Mark Francois MP
Mark Hunter MP
Mark Tami MP
Angela Watkinson MP
David Wright MP
(Con)
(Lab)
(Lab)
(Con)
(Con)
(LD)
(Lab)
(Con)
(Lab)

Secretary: Mrs Elizabeth Hunt
Members: 9
Chair elected: 10 June 2010
Committee nominated: 11 October 2010
Committee contact: 020 7219 3351

Rt Hon John Bercow MP (Chair) **
Mr Graham Allen MP**
Rt Hon Nick Clegg MP**
Rt Hon Grant Shapps MP
Mr Sam Gyimah MP
Rt Hon Sir Gerald Kaufman MP
Naomi Long MP
Bridget Phillipson MP
Mr Gary Streeter MP                            
(Spk)
(Lab)
(LD)
(Con)
(Con)
(Lab)
(All.)
(Lab)
(Con)

Secretary: Mrs Elizabeth Hunt
Members: 8
Chair elected: 30 June 2010
Committee nominated: 23 June 2010
Committee contact: 020 7219 3351

Rt Hon John Bercow MP (Chair)**                 
Rt Hon Sir George Young MP**
Rt Hon Kevin Barron MP**
Hilary Benn MP
Rt Hon Nicholas Brown MP
Sir Bob Russell MP
Laura Sandys MP
Mr Charles Walker MP

(Spk)
(Con)
(Lab)
(Lab)
(Lab)
(LD)
(Con)
(Con)

Clerks: Miss Eve Samson & Lloyd Owen 
Members: 10
Chair elected: 27 July 2010 
Committee nominated: 26 July 2010
Committee contact: 020 7219 3259/3310

Rt Hon Mr Kevin Barron MP (Chair)
Sir Paul Beresford MP
Annette Brooke MP
Rt Hon Mr Tom Clarke MP
Mr Geoffrey Cox MP
Mr Matthew Hancock MP                                  
Mr Oliver Heald MP
Julie Hilling MP
Heather Wheeler MP
Dr Alan Whitehead MP
(Lab)
(Con)
(LD)
(Lab)
(Con)
(Con)
(Con)
(Lab)
(Con)
(Lab)

Clerks: Mr John Whatley (Commons) & Jane White (Lords)
Members: 12
Chair elected: 14 July 2010
Committee contact: 020 7219 2830 (Commons) & 020 7219 1246 (Lords)

Appointed by the House of Lords on: 23 June 2010

Baroness Berridge                                      
Lord Clinton-Davies
Baroness Eccles of Moulton
Lord Kennedy of Southwark                                        
Earl of Mar and Kellie
Lord Rees-Mogg
Baroness Stern
(Con)
(Lab)
(Con)
(Lab)
(LD)
(CB)
(CB)

Appointed by the House of Commons on 12 July 2010

Mr George Mudie MP (Chair)
Mr Robert Buckland MP
Michael Ellis MP
John Hemming MP
Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger MP                                          
Toby Perkins MP
(Lab)
(Con)
(Con)
(LD)
(Con)
(Lab)

Clerk: Mr John Whatley 
Members: 6
Chair elected: 14 July 2010
Committee nominated: 12 July 2010
Committee contact: 020 7219 2830  

Mr George Mudie MP (Chair)
Robert Buckland MP
Michael Ellis MP
John Hemming MP
Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger MP                                          
Toby Perkins MP
(Lab)
(Con)
(Con)
(LD)
(Con)
(Lab)

Clerks: Dr Mark Egan & Jessica Montgomery
Members: 11
Chair elected: 10 June 2010
Committee nominated: 12 July 2010
Committee contact: 020 7219 6242/6264

Mrs Louise Ellman MP (Chair)                        
Steve Baker MP 
Jim Dobbin MP   
Mr Tom Harris MP
Julie Hilling MP
Kwasi Kwarteng MP   
Mr John Leech MP 
Paul Maynard MP 
Iain Stewart MP  
Graham Stringer MO
Julian Sturdy MP                                    
(Lab)*
(Con)
(Lab)*
(Lab)
(Lab)
(Con)
(LD)
(Con)
(Con)
(Lab)
(Con)

Clerks: Mr Chris Stanton & Lydia Menzies
Members: 13
Chair elected: 10 June 2010
Committee nominated: 12 July 2010
Committee contact: 020 7219 3285/5766

Mr Andrew Tyrie MP (Chair)                               
Michael Fallon MP
Mark Garnier MP
Stewart Hosie MP
Andrea Leadsom MP
Mr Andrew Love MP
Rt Hon Mr Pat McFadden
John Mann MP
Mr George Mudie MP
Jesse Norman MP
Teresa Pearce
Mr David Ruffley MP
John Thurso MP 

(Con)
(Con)
(Con)
(SNP)
(Con)
(Lab)*
(Lab)
(Lab)
(Lab)
(Con)
(Lab)
(Con)
(LD)

Clerk: Mr Adrian Jenner
Members: 12
Chair elected: 10 June 2010
Committee nominated: 12 July 2010
Committee contact: 020 7219 3261

David T.C. Davies MP (Chair)                                       
Stuart Andrew MP
Guto Bebb MP
Geraint Davies MP
Jonathan Edwards MP
Nia Griffith MP
Mrs Sian C. James MP                                            
Susan Elan Jones MP
Karen Lumley MP
Jessica Morden MP
Mr Robin Walker MP
Mr Mark Williams MP
(Con)
(Con)
(Con)
(Lab)*
(PC)
(Lab)
(Lab)
(Lab)
(Con)
(Lab)
(Con)
(LD)

Clerks: Mrs Carol Oxborough & Mr Hudson
Members: 11
Chair elected: 10 June 2010
Committee nominated: 12 July 2010
Committee contact: 020 7219 5832

Dame Anne Begg MP (Chair)                                
Debbie Abrahams MP
Harriett Baldwin MP
Andrew Bingham MP
Karen Bradley MP
Sheila Gilmore MP
Mr Oliver Heald MP
Glenda Jackson MP
Brandon Lewis MP
Stephen Lloyd MP
Teresa Pearce MP

(Lab)
(Lab)
(Con)
(Con)
(Con)
(Lab)
(Con)
(Lab)
(Con)
(LD)
(Lab)

Key:

* Denotes a Labour/Co-operative MP
** Denotes ex offico membership of the committee
(All) Denotes Alliance Party
(Bp.) Denotes Bishop
(CB) Denotes Crossbench
(Con) Denotes Conservative Party
(DU) Denotes Democratic Unionist Party
(Grn) Denotes Green Party
(Ind) Denotes Independent
(Lab) Denotes Labour Party
(LD) Denotes Liberal Democrats
(PC) Denotes Plaid Cymru
(SDLP) Denotes Social Democratic and Labour Party
(SNP) Denotes Scottish National Party
(Spk) Denotes the Speaker of the House of Commons