Early day motion 403

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

WILD ANIMALS IN CIRCUSES

That this House notes that the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs public consultation on the use of wild animals in travelling circuses shows that 94.5 per cent. of respondents support a ban as the best option to protect the welfare of circus animals; further notes that the new Government has been unclear on whether it will take action; believes that treating wild animals as circus tricks has no place in civilised society; underlines that violence against animals continues to occur routinely in circuses as revealed in an investigation into the Great British Circus in 2009; recognises that the only thing stopping this ban from coming into place is a decision by Ministers; and urges the Government to use its powers under section 12 of the Animal Welfare Act to make a regulation banning the use of all wild animals in circuses.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 199

  1. Show:

    Click for glossary

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 199 out of 199

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 06.09.2010
Alexander, Heidi Labour Party Lewisham East 20.07.2010
Allen, Graham Labour Party Nottingham North 06.09.2010
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 06.09.2010
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 19.07.2010
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 06.09.2010
Banks, Gordon Labour Party Ochil and South Perthshire 08.07.2010
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 16.09.2010
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party York Central 27.07.2010
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 27.10.2010
Benn, Hilary Labour Party Leeds Central 27.07.2010
Benton, Joe Labour Party Bootle 20.10.2010
Berger, Luciana Labour Party Liverpool Wavertree 15.09.2010
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 06.09.2010
Blackman-Woods, Roberta Labour Party City of Durham 06.09.2010
Blears, Hazel Labour Party Salford and Eccles 26.04.2011
Blenkinsop, Tom Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 15.07.2010
Blomfield, Paul Labour Party Sheffield Central 13.07.2010
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 06.09.2010
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 08.07.2010
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries and Galloway 14.10.2010
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 19.11.2010
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 26.01.2011
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 19.10.2010
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 07.07.2010
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 07.07.2010
Chapman, Jenny Labour Party Darlington 14.07.2010
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 13.07.2010
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 20.07.2010
Coaker, Vernon Labour Party Gedling 27.07.2010
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 15.09.2010
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 20.07.2010
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 03.02.2011
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 08.07.2010
Creasy, Stella Labour Party Walthamstow 11.01.2011
Crockart, Mike Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 13.07.2010
Crouch, Tracey Conservative Party Chatham and Aylesford 14.02.2011
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham and Rainham 01.11.2010
Cryer, John Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 06.09.2010
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 06.09.2010
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 14.07.2010
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 07.06.2011
Dakin, Nic Labour Party Scunthorpe 27.07.2010
Danczuk, Simon Labour Party Rochdale 05.04.2011
David, Wayne Labour Party Caerphilly 14.07.2010
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 08.02.2011
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 09.09.2010
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 19.01.2011
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 26.07.2010
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 14.07.2010
Doyle, Gemma Labour Party West Dunbartonshire 06.09.2010
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 19.07.2010
Eagle, Angela Labour Party Wallasey 27.07.2010
Eagle, Maria Labour Party Garston and Halewood 26.07.2010
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 27.07.2010
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 21.07.2010
Elliott, Julie Labour Party Sunderland Central 14.07.2010
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 01.12.2010
Engel, Natascha Labour Party North East Derbyshire 03.02.2011
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 20.07.2010
Evans, Chris Labour Party Islwyn 09.09.2010
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 20.07.2010
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 16.02.2011
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 19.07.2010
Fitzpatrick, Jim Labour Party Poplar and Limehouse 06.07.2010
Flello, Robert Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 20.10.2010
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 12.07.2010
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 06.09.2010
Fovargue, Yvonne Labour Party Makerfield 13.12.2010
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 12.07.2010
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 14.12.2010
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 06.07.2010
Gilbert, Stephen Liberal Democrats St Austell and Newquay 06.09.2010
Gilmore, Sheila Labour Party Edinburgh East 06.09.2010
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 25.10.2010
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 14.07.2010
Goggins, Paul Labour Party Wythenshawe and Sale East 14.09.2010
Goldsmith, Zac Conservative Party Richmond Park 19.07.2010
Green, Kate Labour Party Stretford and Urmston 21.10.2010
Griffith, Nia Labour Party Llanelli 19.07.2010
Gwynne, Andrew Labour Party Denton and Reddish 07.07.2010
Hames, Duncan Liberal Democrats Chippenham 27.10.2010
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 06.09.2010
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 14.07.2010
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 07.07.2010
Harris, Tom Labour Party Glasgow South 06.09.2010
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 26.07.2010
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 12.07.2010
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 12.07.2010
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 07.03.2011
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 27.07.2010
Hilling, Julie Labour Party Bolton West 14.09.2010
Hodge, Margaret Labour Party Barking 20.06.2011
Hodgson, Sharon Labour Party Washington and Sunderland West 13.07.2010
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 11.10.2010
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 19.07.2010
Hosie, Stewart Scottish National Party Dundee East 14.12.2010
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 16.02.2011
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats Bermondsey and Old Southwark 17.03.2011
Hunt, Tristram Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 31.01.2011
Huppert, Julian Liberal Democrats Cambridge 06.09.2010
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Kilburn 13.05.2011
Jamieson, Cathy Labour Party Kilmarnock and Loudoun 19.07.2010
Jarvis, Dan Labour Party Barnsley Central 26.04.2011
Johnson, Diana R Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 12.07.2010
Joyce, Eric Labour Party Falkirk 09.02.2011
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 13.07.2010
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 11.05.2011
Kirby, Simon Conservative Party Brighton Kemptown 06.09.2010
Lavery, Ian Labour Party Wansbeck 16.05.2011
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 15.07.2010
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 07.07.2010
Lloyd, Stephen Liberal Democrats Eastbourne 27.07.2010
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 19.07.2010
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 19.07.2010
Long, Naomi Alliance Party Belfast East 07.07.2010
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 05.05.2011
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 12.07.2010
Mahmood, Khalid Labour Party Birmingham Perry Barr 03.05.2011
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 04.11.2010
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 08.09.2010
McCarthy, Kerry Labour Party Bristol East 22.07.2010
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 04.02.2011
McDonagh, Siobhain Labour Party Mitcham and Morden 17.05.2011
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 26.07.2010
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 19.07.2010
McGovern, Alison Labour Party Wirral South 19.07.2010
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 06.09.2010
McGuire, Anne Labour Party Stirling 26.04.2011
McKinnell, Catherine Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 14.10.2010
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 21.07.2010
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 30.03.2011
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 20.07.2010
Mordaunt, Penny Conservative Party Portsmouth North 06.09.2010
Morden, Jessica Labour Party Newport East 07.06.2011
Morrice, Graeme Labour Party Livingston 06.09.2010
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 06.12.2010
Mowat, David Conservative Party Warrington South 26.04.2011
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 15.12.2010
Munt, Tessa Liberal Democrats Wells Somerset 27.07.2010
Murray, Ian Labour Party Edinburgh South 09.12.2010
Nandy, Lisa Labour Party Wigan 07.02.2011
Nash, Pamela Labour Party Airdrie and Shotts 13.05.2011
O'Donnell, Fiona Labour Party East Lothian 07.09.2010
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 15.11.2010
Ottaway, Richard Conservative Party Croydon South 28.02.2011
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 21.07.2010
Parish, Neil Conservative Party Tiverton and Honiton 14.03.2011
Perkins, Toby Labour Party Chesterfield 27.07.2010
Pound, Stephen Labour Party Ealing North 12.07.2010
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 20.12.2010
Qureshi, Yasmin Labour Party Bolton South East 27.07.2010
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 06.09.2010
Reynolds, Emma Labour Party Wolverhampton North East 11.10.2010
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 27.07.2010
Ritchie, Margaret Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 26.07.2010
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 10.01.2011
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 18.05.2011
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 22.07.2010
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 13.09.2010
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 06.09.2010
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 02.03.2011
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 06.07.2010
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 07.07.2010
Sarwar, Anas Labour Party Glasgow Central 12.05.2011
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 10.05.2011
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 14.07.2010
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 08.07.2010
Slaughter, Andy Labour Party Hammersmith 06.09.2010
Smith, Angela C Labour Party Penistone and Stocksbridge 12.07.2010
Smith, Nick Labour Party Blaenau Gwent 28.04.2011
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 06.09.2010
Soames, Nicholas Conservative Party Mid Sussex 15.07.2010
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Blackley and Broughton 04.04.2011
Sutcliffe, Gerry Labour Party Bradford South 06.09.2010
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 26.04.2011
Syms, Robert Conservative Party Poole 29.11.2010
Thornberry, Emily Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 21.07.2010
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 14.07.2010
Twigg, Derek Labour Party Halton 14.07.2010
Twigg, Stephen Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 15.09.2010
Umunna, Chuka Labour Party Streatham 27.04.2011
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 13.09.2010
Watson, Tom Labour Party West Bromwich East 06.09.2010
Watts, Dave Labour Party St Helens North 31.03.2011
Weatherley, Mike Conservative Party Hove 16.01.2012
White, Chris Conservative Party Warwick and Leamington 26.04.2011
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 07.09.2010
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 09.09.2010
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 15.07.2010
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 26.07.2010
Williamson, Chris Labour Party Derby North 12.07.2010
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 27.01.2011
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 06.09.2010
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 11.10.2010
Wood, Mike Labour Party Batley and Spen 21.07.2010
Woodcock, John Labour Party Barrow and Furness 06.09.2010
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 20.07.2010
Wright, Simon Liberal Democrats Norwich South 23.11.2010