Early day motion 1143

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

HUMANITARIAN SITUATION IN CAMP ASHRAF

That this House expresses concern at the oppression of 3,400 members of the People's Mojahedin Organisation of Iran (PMOI) including 1,000 women residing in Camp Ashraf in Iraq as protected persons under the 4th Geneva Convention; notes the inhumane siege of Ashraf residents, in particular serious medical restrictions and their psychological torture with 140 loudspeakers; further notes that this oppression takes place partly using the excuse that the PMOI's name is included on the US terrorist list; further notes that the UK Court of Appeal, after reviewing the closed material, ruled that the PMOI was not involved in terrorism leading to the group's de-proscription in the UK unanimously by both Houses of Parliament in 2008 and in the EU in 2009, and that in July 2010 the US Court of Appeals in Washington ruled in favour of the PMOI and urged the US Secretary of State to re-evaluate the decision to maintain the PMOI on the list; further notes that on 25 November 2010 the European Parliament adopted a declaration calling for protection of Ashraf and the PMOI's de-proscription in the US; urges the US administration to follow the UK in de-listing the PMOI and provide the necessary protection for the residents of Camp Ashraf; calls on the UN to station a monitoring team at Ashraf; and further calls on the UK Government to take necessary measures to convince the UN and US to adopt these measures.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 206

  1. Show:

    Click for glossary

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 206 out of 206

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Aldous, Peter Conservative Party Waveney 15.12.2010
Alexander, Heidi Labour Party Lewisham East 14.02.2011
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 06.12.2010
Bagshawe, Louise Conservative Party Corby 09.12.2010
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 21.12.2010
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 19.01.2011
Bebb, Guto Conservative Party Aberconwy 20.12.2010
Benton, Joe Labour Party Bootle 06.12.2010
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 11.02.2011
Binley, Brian Conservative Party Northampton South 09.12.2010
Blackman, Bob Conservative Party Harrow East 15.12.2010
Blears, Hazel Labour Party Salford and Eccles 15.12.2010
Blenkinsop, Tom Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 08.12.2010
Blomfield, Paul Labour Party Sheffield Central 14.12.2010
Brady, Graham Conservative Party Altrincham and Sale West 26.01.2011
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 13.12.2010
Bridgen, Andrew Conservative Party North West Leicestershire 09.12.2010
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 16.12.2010
Bruce, Fiona Conservative Party Congleton 16.12.2010
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 09.12.2010
Buck, Karen Labour Party Westminster North 15.12.2010
Burns, Conor Conservative Party Bournemouth West 15.12.2010
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 14.12.2010
Cairns, Alun Conservative Party Vale of Glamorgan 19.01.2011
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 13.01.2011
Carswell, Douglas Conservative Party Clacton 03.02.2011
Cash, William Conservative Party Stone 13.12.2010
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 09.12.2010
Chapman, Jenny Labour Party Darlington 09.12.2010
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 16.12.2010
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 15.12.2010
Coaker, Vernon Labour Party Gedling 09.12.2010
Coffey, Ann Labour Party Stockport 15.12.2010
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 09.12.2010
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 20.01.2011
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 19.01.2011
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 16.12.2010
Creasy, Stella Labour Party Walthamstow 16.02.2011
Crockart, Mike Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 19.01.2011
Crouch, Tracey Conservative Party Chatham and Aylesford 19.01.2011
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham and Rainham 19.01.2011
Cryer, John Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 09.12.2010
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 13.12.2010
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 13.12.2010
Curran, Margaret Labour Party Glasgow East 16.12.2010
Dakin, Nic Labour Party Scunthorpe 09.12.2010
Danczuk, Simon Labour Party Rochdale 16.12.2010
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 16.12.2010
Davies, Geraint Labour Party Swansea West 09.12.2010
Davies, Philip Conservative Party Shipley 08.12.2010
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 07.12.2010
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 20.12.2010
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 15.12.2010
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 13.12.2010
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 17.01.2011
Dorrell, Stephen Conservative Party Charnwood 20.01.2011
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 09.12.2010
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 07.12.2010
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 13.12.2010
Engel, Natascha Labour Party North East Derbyshire 16.12.2010
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 21.12.2010
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 10.01.2011
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 08.12.2010
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 13.12.2010
Fovargue, Yvonne Labour Party Makerfield 24.01.2011
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 19.01.2011
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 15.12.2010
Gilbert, Stephen Liberal Democrats St Austell and Newquay 20.01.2011
Gilmore, Sheila Labour Party Edinburgh East 14.12.2010
Glass, Pat Labour Party North West Durham 21.12.2010
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 19.01.2011
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 09.12.2010
Goggins, Paul Labour Party Wythenshawe and Sale East 12.01.2011
Goldsmith, Zac Conservative Party Richmond Park 15.12.2010
Gray, James Conservative Party North Wiltshire 31.01.2011
Green, Kate Labour Party Stretford and Urmston 20.01.2011
Griffiths, Andrew Conservative Party Burton 09.12.2010
Halfon, Robert Conservative Party Harlow 08.12.2010
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 06.12.2010
Harrington, Richard Conservative Party Watford 09.12.2010
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 15.12.2010
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 13.12.2010
Henderson, Gordon Conservative Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 16.12.2010
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 08.12.2010
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 10.01.2011
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 20.12.2010
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 16.12.2010
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 13.12.2010
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 15.12.2010
Hosie, Stewart Scottish National Party Dundee East 18.01.2011
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 13.12.2010
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats Bermondsey and Old Southwark 15.12.2010
Hunt, Tristram Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 13.12.2010
Huppert, Julian Liberal Democrats Cambridge 24.01.2011
Jamieson, Cathy Labour Party Kilmarnock and Loudoun 18.01.2011
Johnson, Joseph Conservative Party Orpington 16.12.2010
Jones, Marcus Conservative Party Nuneaton 19.01.2011
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 20.12.2010
Kirby, Simon Conservative Party Brighton Kemptown 16.12.2010
Laing, Eleanor Conservative Party Epping Forest 17.02.2011
Lammy, David Labour Party Tottenham 16.12.2010
Lavery, Ian Labour Party Wansbeck 09.12.2010
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 07.12.2010
Leigh, Edward Conservative Party Gainsborough 21.12.2010
Lewis, Julian Conservative Party New Forest East 15.12.2010
Lloyd, Stephen Liberal Democrats Eastbourne 09.12.2010
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 09.12.2010
Long, Naomi Alliance Party Belfast East 13.12.2010
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 20.12.2010
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 13.12.2010
Mahmood, Khalid Labour Party Birmingham Perry Barr 19.01.2011
Main, Anne Conservative Party St Albans 15.12.2010
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 15.12.2010
McCabe, Steve Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 06.12.2010
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 15.12.2010
McDonagh, Siobhain Labour Party Mitcham and Morden 15.12.2010
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 15.12.2010
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 09.12.2010
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 16.12.2010
McVey, Esther Conservative Party Wirral West 20.12.2010
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 16.12.2010
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 09.12.2010
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 15.12.2010
Metcalfe, Stephen Conservative Party Basildon South and Thurrock East 17.01.2011
Michael, Alun Labour Party Cardiff South and Penarth 21.12.2010
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 20.01.2011
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 09.12.2010
Mordaunt, Penny Conservative Party Portsmouth North 13.01.2011
Morrice, Graeme Labour Party Livingston 16.12.2010
Morris, David Conservative Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 18.01.2011
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 09.12.2010
Mosley, Stephen Conservative Party City of Chester 20.01.2011
Mowat, David Conservative Party Warrington South 15.12.2010
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 15.12.2010
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 15.12.2010
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 25.01.2011
Murray, Ian Labour Party Edinburgh South 21.12.2010
Nash, Pamela Labour Party Airdrie and Shotts 27.01.2011
Nokes, Caroline Conservative Party Romsey and Southampton North 13.01.2011
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 02.02.2011
Ottaway, Richard Conservative Party Croydon South 19.01.2011
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 03.02.2011
Paisley, Ian Jnr Democratic Unionist Party North Antrim 09.12.2010
Parish, Neil Conservative Party Tiverton and Honiton 15.12.2010
Pearce, Teresa Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 07.02.2011
Percy, Andrew Conservative Party Brigg and Goole 09.12.2010
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 20.12.2010
Qureshi, Yasmin Labour Party Bolton South East 02.02.2011
Reckless, Mark Conservative Party Rochester and Strood 03.02.2011
Reevell, Simon Conservative Party Dewsbury 13.01.2011
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 12.01.2011
Ritchie, Margaret Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 09.12.2010
Robertson, Laurence Conservative Party Tewkesbury 13.01.2011
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 15.12.2010
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 09.12.2010
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 09.12.2010
Rotheram, Steve Labour Party Liverpool Walton 21.12.2010
Roy, Frank Labour Party Motherwell and Wishaw 20.01.2011
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 07.02.2011
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 10.01.2011
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 25.01.2011
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 06.12.2010
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 20.12.2010
Sarwar, Anas Labour Party Glasgow Central 16.12.2010
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 15.12.2010
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 09.12.2010
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 13.01.2011
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 09.12.2010
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 16.12.2010
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 07.12.2010
Smith, Nick Labour Party Blaenau Gwent 14.12.2010
Smith, Owen Labour Party Pontypridd 21.12.2010
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 15.12.2010
Stephenson, Andrew Conservative Party Pendle 13.12.2010
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Blackley and Broughton 15.12.2010
Stuart, Graham Conservative Party Beverley and Holderness 15.02.2011
Sutcliffe, Gerry Labour Party Bradford South 08.12.2010
Swales, Ian Liberal Democrats Redcar 09.12.2010
Swayne, Desmond Conservative Party New Forest West 13.01.2011
Syms, Robert Conservative Party Poole 09.12.2010
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 19.01.2011
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 15.12.2010
Turner, Karl Labour Party Kingston upon Hull East 09.12.2010
Twigg, Derek Labour Party Halton 13.12.2010
Umunna, Chuka Labour Party Streatham 17.01.2011
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 15.12.2010
Vaz, Valerie Labour Party Walsall South 13.12.2010
Vickers, Martin Conservative Party Cleethorpes 13.12.2010
Walker, Robin Conservative Party Worcester 20.12.2010
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 13.12.2010
Ward, David Liberal Democrats Bradford East 15.12.2010
Watson, Tom Labour Party West Bromwich East 19.01.2011
Watts, Dave Labour Party St Helens North 09.12.2010
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 15.12.2010
Whittaker, Craig Conservative Party Calder Valley 15.12.2010
Whittingdale, John Conservative Party Maldon 07.02.2011
Wicks, Malcolm Labour Party Croydon North 13.01.2011
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 12.01.2011
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 09.12.2010
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 09.12.2010
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 08.12.2010
Williamson, Gavin Conservative Party South Staffordshire 20.01.2011
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 12.01.2011
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 11.02.2011
Wright, Simon Liberal Democrats Norwich South 15.12.2010
Yeo, Tim Conservative Party South Suffolk 19.01.2011