Early day motion 1123

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

FISH FIGHT CAMPAIGN

That this House welcomes the resolution of the `Fish Fight' campaign to eliminate the environmentally and economically damaging practice of discarding fish before landing; is concerned that up to half of all fish trawled in the North Sea are thrown back either dead or dying; further welcomes the campaign's support for the sustainable use of discard species by retailers, suppliers and restaurants to stimulate the creation of new markets for lesser known species; and calls on the Government to demand strong reform of the European Union Common Fisheries Policy to institute a regionalised, ecosystems-based management framework which incentivises the use of selective gear, uses real-time management, including temporary closures, and establishes ecosystem catch quotas rather than single-species landing quotas.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 248

  1. Show:

    Click for glossary

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 248 out of 248

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abrahams, Debbie Labour Party Oldham East and Saddleworth 26.04.2011
Aldous, Peter Conservative Party Waveney 10.01.2011
Allen, Graham Labour Party Nottingham North 17.01.2011
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 26.01.2011
Bacon, Richard Conservative Party South Norfolk 08.03.2011
Banks, Gordon Labour Party Ochil and South Perthshire 13.05.2011
Baron, John Conservative Party Basildon and Billericay 18.01.2011
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 18.01.2011
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party York Central 17.01.2011
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 12.01.2011
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 18.01.2011
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 19.01.2011
Blackman-Woods, Roberta Labour Party City of Durham 01.02.2011
Blears, Hazel Labour Party Salford and Eccles 15.02.2011
Blenkinsop, Tom Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 18.01.2011
Blomfield, Paul Labour Party Sheffield Central 01.02.2011
Blunkett, David Labour Party Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough 18.01.2011
Bone, Peter Conservative Party Wellingborough 04.03.2011
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 02.12.2010
Brady, Graham Conservative Party Altrincham and Sale West 19.01.2011
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 03.02.2011
Bridgen, Andrew Conservative Party North West Leicestershire 18.01.2011
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 02.12.2010
Bruce, Fiona Conservative Party Congleton 18.01.2011
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 26.01.2011
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 20.01.2011
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 26.04.2011
Cairns, Alun Conservative Party Vale of Glamorgan 19.01.2011
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 02.03.2011
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 26.01.2011
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 17.01.2011
Carmichael, Neil Conservative Party Stroud 13.01.2011
Carswell, Douglas Conservative Party Clacton 17.01.2011
Cash, William Conservative Party Stone 27.01.2011
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 26.01.2011
Chapman, Jenny Labour Party Darlington 17.01.2011
Clappison, James Conservative Party Hertsmere 17.01.2011
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 13.12.2010
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 19.01.2011
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 11.05.2011
Coffey, Ann Labour Party Stockport 20.01.2011
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 12.01.2011
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 20.01.2011
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 17.02.2011
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 27.01.2011
Creasy, Stella Labour Party Walthamstow 22.03.2011
Crockart, Mike Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 31.01.2011
Crouch, Tracey Conservative Party Chatham and Aylesford 17.01.2011
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham and Rainham 11.05.2011
Cryer, John Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 25.01.2011
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 18.01.2011
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 19.01.2011
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 18.01.2011
Dakin, Nic Labour Party Scunthorpe 25.01.2011
Danczuk, Simon Labour Party Rochdale 22.06.2011
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 17.01.2011
Davies, David TC Conservative Party Monmouth 24.01.2011
Davies, Geraint Labour Party Swansea West 25.01.2011
Davies, Philip Conservative Party Shipley 20.01.2011
Davis, David Conservative Party Haltemprice and Howden 17.01.2011
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 24.01.2011
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 19.01.2011
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 13.01.2011
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 12.01.2011
Dorries, Nadine Conservative Party Mid Bedfordshire 25.01.2011
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 12.01.2011
Drax, Richard Conservative Party South Dorset 17.01.2011
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 06.12.2010
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 18.01.2011
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 02.03.2011
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 18.01.2011
Engel, Natascha Labour Party North East Derbyshire 03.02.2011
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 26.01.2011
Eustice, George Conservative Party Camborne and Redruth 15.02.2011
Evans, Chris Labour Party Islwyn 25.01.2011
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 15.02.2011
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 25.01.2011
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 17.01.2011
Flello, Robert Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 02.12.2010
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 13.12.2010
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 17.01.2011
Fovargue, Yvonne Labour Party Makerfield 26.01.2011
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 17.01.2011
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 17.01.2011
Gardiner, Barry Labour Party Brent North 02.12.2010
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 02.12.2010
Gilbert, Stephen Liberal Democrats St Austell and Newquay 17.01.2011
Gilmore, Sheila Labour Party Edinburgh East 15.02.2011
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 20.01.2011
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 09.12.2010
Goggins, Paul Labour Party Wythenshawe and Sale East 03.02.2011
Goldsmith, Zac Conservative Party Richmond Park 02.12.2010
Gray, James Conservative Party North Wiltshire 17.01.2011
Green, Kate Labour Party Stretford and Urmston 13.01.2011
Halfon, Robert Conservative Party Harlow 18.01.2011
Hames, Duncan Liberal Democrats Chippenham 18.01.2011
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 18.01.2011
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 02.12.2010
Harris, Tom Labour Party Glasgow South 18.01.2011
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 18.01.2011
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 15.02.2011
Henderson, Gordon Conservative Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 02.03.2011
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 21.01.2011
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 19.01.2011
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 18.01.2011
Hodge, Margaret Labour Party Barking 10.02.2011
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 17.01.2011
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 08.02.2011
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 02.12.2010
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 20.12.2010
Hosie, Stewart Scottish National Party Dundee East 26.04.2011
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 19.01.2011
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats Bermondsey and Old Southwark 02.02.2011
Hunt, Tristram Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 19.01.2011
Huppert, Julian Liberal Democrats Cambridge 28.02.2011
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Kilburn 17.01.2011
James, Sian C Labour Party Swansea East 10.05.2011
Jamieson, Cathy Labour Party Kilmarnock and Loudoun 18.01.2011
Jarvis, Dan Labour Party Barnsley Central 18.05.2011
Jenkin, Bernard Conservative Party Harwich and Essex North 31.01.2011
Johnson, Alan Labour Party Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle 26.01.2011
Jones, Marcus Conservative Party Nuneaton 17.01.2011
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 17.01.2011
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 19.01.2011
Kirby, Simon Conservative Party Brighton Kemptown 26.04.2011
Knight, Greg Conservative Party Yorkshire East 20.01.2011
Laing, Eleanor Conservative Party Epping Forest 15.02.2011
Lavery, Ian Labour Party Wansbeck 28.02.2011
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 02.12.2010
Leigh, Edward Conservative Party Gainsborough 19.01.2011
Leslie, Charlotte Conservative Party Bristol North West 25.01.2011
Leslie, Chris Labour Party Nottingham East 27.04.2011
Lewis, Julian Conservative Party New Forest East 17.02.2011
Lilley, Peter Conservative Party Hitchin and Harpenden 20.01.2011
Lloyd, Stephen Liberal Democrats Eastbourne 24.01.2011
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 06.12.2010
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 17.01.2011
Long, Naomi Alliance Party Belfast East 18.01.2011
Lopresti, Jack Conservative Party Filton and Bradley Stoke 17.01.2011
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 19.05.2011
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 06.12.2010
Main, Anne Conservative Party St Albans 18.01.2011
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 18.01.2011
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 20.01.2011
McCabe, Steve Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 18.01.2011
McCarthy, Kerry Labour Party Bristol East 27.01.2011
McCartney, Karl Conservative Party Lincoln 18.01.2011
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 17.01.2011
McDonagh, Siobhain Labour Party Mitcham and Morden 14.07.2011
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 24.01.2011
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 02.12.2010
McGovern, Alison Labour Party Wirral South 18.01.2011
McGuire, Anne Labour Party Stirling 13.01.2011
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 18.01.2011
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 17.01.2011
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 14.03.2011
Metcalfe, Stephen Conservative Party Basildon South and Thurrock East 13.01.2011
Michael, Alun Labour Party Cardiff South and Penarth 19.01.2011
Miliband, David Labour Party South Shields 25.01.2011
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 17.01.2011
Mordaunt, Penny Conservative Party Portsmouth North 27.01.2011
Morden, Jessica Labour Party Newport East 19.01.2011
Morrice, Graeme Labour Party Livingston 17.01.2011
Morris, David Conservative Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 18.01.2011
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 31.01.2011
Mosley, Stephen Conservative Party City of Chester 17.01.2011
Mowat, David Conservative Party Warrington South 28.03.2011
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 10.03.2011
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 19.01.2011
Munt, Tessa Liberal Democrats Wells Somerset 27.01.2011
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 25.01.2011
Murray, Ian Labour Party Edinburgh South 18.01.2011
Nandy, Lisa Labour Party Wigan 31.01.2011
Nash, Pamela Labour Party Airdrie and Shotts 27.01.2011
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 13.01.2011
Ottaway, Richard Conservative Party Croydon South 18.01.2011
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 25.01.2011
Paisley, Ian Jnr Democratic Unionist Party North Antrim 25.01.2011
Parish, Neil Conservative Party Tiverton and Honiton 19.01.2011
Percy, Andrew Conservative Party Brigg and Goole 13.01.2011
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 25.01.2011
Qureshi, Yasmin Labour Party Bolton South East 17.01.2011
Reckless, Mark Conservative Party Rochester and Strood 19.01.2011
Reevell, Simon Conservative Party Dewsbury 26.01.2011
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 02.03.2011
Reynolds, Emma Labour Party Wolverhampton North East 20.01.2011
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 25.01.2011
Ritchie, Margaret Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 20.01.2011
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 18.01.2011
Robertson, Laurence Conservative Party Tewkesbury 18.01.2011
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 26.01.2011
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 02.12.2010
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 02.02.2011
Rotheram, Steve Labour Party Liverpool Walton 10.05.2011
Roy, Frank Labour Party Motherwell and Wishaw 20.01.2011
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 19.01.2011
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 25.01.2011
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 19.01.2011
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 02.12.2010
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 12.01.2011
Sarwar, Anas Labour Party Glasgow Central 20.01.2011
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 25.01.2011
Shepherd, Richard Conservative Party Aldridge-Brownhills 26.04.2011
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 18.01.2011
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 02.02.2011
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 09.03.2011
Skidmore, Chris Conservative Party Kingswood 19.01.2011
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 13.01.2011
Smith, Nick Labour Party Blaenau Gwent 18.01.2011
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 11.05.2011
Soames, Nicholas Conservative Party Mid Sussex 02.12.2010
Stanley, John Conservative Party Tonbridge and Malling 30.03.2011
Stephenson, Andrew Conservative Party Pendle 02.02.2011
Streeter, Gary Conservative Party South West Devon 17.01.2011
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Blackley and Broughton 02.12.2010
Stuart, Graham Conservative Party Beverley and Holderness 18.01.2011
Sturdy, Julian Conservative Party York Outer 19.01.2011
Swales, Ian Liberal Democrats Redcar 18.01.2011
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 18.01.2011
Syms, Robert Conservative Party Poole 18.01.2011
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 17.01.2011
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 19.01.2011
Tredinnick, David Conservative Party Bosworth 17.01.2011
Umunna, Chuka Labour Party Streatham 09.03.2011
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 23.03.2011
Vaz, Valerie Labour Party Walsall South 13.12.2010
Vickers, Martin Conservative Party Cleethorpes 19.01.2011
Walker, Robin Conservative Party Worcester 19.01.2011
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 02.12.2010
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 20.01.2011
Ward, David Liberal Democrats Bradford East 30.03.2011
Watson, Tom Labour Party West Bromwich East 19.01.2011
Watts, Dave Labour Party St Helens North 28.02.2011
Weatherley, Mike Conservative Party Hove 18.01.2011
Whittaker, Craig Conservative Party Calder Valley 14.12.2010
Whittingdale, John Conservative Party Maldon 07.02.2011
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 19.01.2011
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 12.01.2011
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 04.02.2011
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 17.01.2011
Williamson, Gavin Conservative Party South Staffordshire 20.01.2011
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 01.02.2011
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 26.01.2011
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 21.01.2011
Wood, Mike Labour Party Batley and Spen 18.01.2011
Wright, Iain Labour Party Hartlepool 26.01.2011
Wright, Simon Liberal Democrats Norwich South 18.01.2011
Yeo, Tim Conservative Party South Suffolk 17.01.2011