Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 541 Part No. 272

House of Commons Debates 1 March 2012

house of commons

prayers

oral answers to questions

environment, food and rural affairs

farmers (regulations)

water resources

circuses (wild animals)

departmental apprentices

common agricultural policy

dangerous dogs

flooding (insurance)

metal theft

sugar industry

schmallenberg virus (wales)

topical questions

church commissioners

bishops (staff)

cathedrals (insurance)

bell ringing

metal theft

syria

bats

same-sex marriage

metal theft (forensic marking systems)

business of the house

points of order

Bill Presented

cpi/rpi pensions uprating

welsh affairs

hazara people (quetta)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 1 March 2012

Volume No. 541 Part No. 272

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 407

House of Commons [1 Mar 2012]

Prayers [1 Mar 2012]

[Mr Speaker] [1 Mar 2012]

Oral Answers to Questions [1 Mar 2012]

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs [1 Mar 2012]

Farmers (Regulations) [1 Mar 2012]

Jesse Norman (Hereford and South Herefordshire) (Con):

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

Mark Menzies (Fylde) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mr James Paice):

Jesse Norman:

Mr Paice:

Column: 408

Rehman Chishti:

Mr Paice:

Mark Menzies:

Mr Paice:

Mrs Madeleine Moon (Bridgend) (Lab):

Mr Paice:

Mary Creagh (Wakefield) (Lab):

Column: 409

Mr Paice:

Mary Creagh:

Mr Paice:

Mary Creagh:

Mr Paice:

Mr Speaker:

Water Resources [1 Mar 2012]

Julian Sturdy (York Outer) (Con):

Mr Adam Holloway (Gravesham) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Richard Benyon):

Column: 410

Julian Sturdy:

Richard Benyon:

Mr Holloway:

Richard Benyon:

Mr Denis MacShane (Rotherham) (Lab):

Richard Benyon:

Gavin Shuker (Luton South) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 411

Richard Benyon:

Circuses (Wild Animals) [1 Mar 2012]

Naomi Long (Belfast East) (Alliance):

The Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mr James Paice):

Naomi Long:

Mr Paice:

Andrew George (St Ives) (LD):

Mr Paice:

Fiona O’Donnell (East Lothian) (Lab):

Column: 412

Mr Speaker:

Mr Paice:

Departmental Apprentices [1 Mar 2012]

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mrs Caroline Spelman):

Robert Halfon:

Mrs Spelman:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Mrs Spelman:

Column: 413

Common Agricultural Policy [1 Mar 2012]

George Eustice (Camborne and Redruth) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mrs Caroline Spelman):

George Eustice:

Mrs Spelman:

John Cryer (Leyton and Wanstead) (Lab):

Mrs Spelman:

Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire) (LD):

Column: 414

Mrs Spelman:

Ms Margaret Ritchie (South Down) (SDLP):

Mrs Spelman:

Dangerous Dogs [1 Mar 2012]

Stella Creasy (Walthamstow) (Lab/Co-op):

The Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mr James Paice):

Stella Creasy:

Mr Paice:

Jane Ellison (Battersea) (Con):

Column: 415

Mr Paice:

Yvonne Fovargue (Makerfield) (Lab):

Mr Paice:

Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire) (Con):

Mr Paice:

Flooding (Insurance) [1 Mar 2012]

Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Richard Benyon):

Damian Collins:

Column: 416

Richard Benyon:

Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd) (Lab):

Richard Benyon:

Metal Theft [1 Mar 2012]

Chris Kelly (Dudley South) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mrs Caroline Spelman):

Chris Kelly:

Column: 417

Mrs Spelman:

Mr David Amess (Southend West) (Con):

Mrs Spelman:

Sugar Industry [1 Mar 2012]

Lyn Brown (West Ham) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mrs Caroline Spelman):

Lyn Brown:

Mrs Spelman:

Column: 418

Stephen Timms (East Ham) (Lab):

Mrs Spelman:

Schmallenberg Virus (Wales) [1 Mar 2012]

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

The Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mr James Paice):

Jonathan Edwards:

Mr Paice:

Mr Mark Spencer (Sherwood) (Con):

Mr Paice:

Topical Questions [1 Mar 2012]

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mrs Caroline Spelman):

Neil Carmichael:

Mrs Spelman:

Yvonne Fovargue (Makerfield) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mr James Paice):

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Column: 420

Mr Paice:

Angela Smith (Penistone and Stocksbridge) (Lab):

Mr Paice:

Anna Soubry (Broxtowe) (Con):

Mrs Spelman:

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green):

Column: 421

Mr Paice:

Mr David Amess (Southend West) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Richard Benyon):

Jessica Morden (Newport East) (Lab):

Richard Benyon:

Julian Sturdy (York Outer) (Con):

Mrs Spelman:

Ian Paisley (North Antrim) (DUP):

Column: 422

Mr Paice

Mrs Spelman:

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

Richard Benyon:

Alison Seabeck (Plymouth, Moor View) (Lab):

Hon. Members:

Alison Seabeck:

Richard Benyon:

Mr Speaker:

Sir Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Column: 423

Mr Paice:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Church Commissioners [1 Mar 2012]

Bishops (Staff) [1 Mar 2012]

David T. C. Davies (Monmouth) (Con):

The Second Church Estates Commissioner (Tony Baldry):

David T. C. Davies:

Tony Baldry:

Cathedrals (Insurance) [1 Mar 2012]

Sarah Newton (Truro and Falmouth) (Con):

Column: 424

Tony Baldry:

Sarah Newton:

Tony Baldry:

Bell Ringing [1 Mar 2012]

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

Tony Baldry:

Andrew Stephenson:

Tony Baldry:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 425

Jake Berry (Rossendale and Darwen) (Con):

Tony Baldry:

Metal Theft [1 Mar 2012]

Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland) (Lab):

Guy Opperman (Hexham) (Con):

Tony Baldry:

Tom Blenkinsop:

Tony Baldry:

Guy Opperman:

Tony Baldry:

John Cryer (Leyton and Wanstead) (Lab):

Tony Baldry:

Column: 426

Mr Mark Spencer (Sherwood) (Con):

Tony Baldry:

Syria [1 Mar 2012]

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Tony Baldry:

Mr Hollobone:

Tony Baldry:

Bats [1 Mar 2012]

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

Tony Baldry:

Miss McIntosh:

Column: 427

Tony Baldry:

Same-sex Marriage [1 Mar 2012]

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Tony Baldry:

Mr Bone:

Column: 428

Tony Baldry:

Metal Theft (Forensic Marking Systems) [1 Mar 2012]

Valerie Vaz (Walsall South) (Lab):

Tony Baldry:

Valerie Vaz:

Tony Baldry:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 429

Business of the House [1 Mar 2012]

11.31 pm

Ms Angela Eagle (Wallasey) (Lab):

The Leader of the House of Commons (Sir George Young):

Ms Eagle:

Column: 430


Column: 431


Sir George Young:

Column: 432


Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

The Parliamentary Secretary, Office of the Leader of the House of Commons (Mr David Heath):

Sir George Young:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Column: 433

Mr Tom Harris (Glasgow South) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Mr John Leech (Manchester, Withington) (LD):

Sir George Young:

Mr John Spellar (Warley) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire) (Con):

Column: 434

Sir George Young:

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Guy Opperman (Hexham) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Mr Nigel Dodds (Belfast North) (DUP):

Sir George Young:

Column: 435

Chris White (Warwick and Leamington) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

Sir George Young:

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Column: 436

Sir George Young:

Mr Speaker:

Sir George Young:

Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Mr Rob Wilson (Reading East) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Clive Efford (Eltham) (Lab):

Column: 437

Sir George Young:

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Mr Dave Watts (St Helens North) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Brandon Lewis (Great Yarmouth) (Con):

Column: 438

Sir George Young:

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Mr Mark Williams (Ceredigion) (LD):

Sir George Young:

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op):

Sir George Young:

Column: 439

Dr Andrew Murrison (South West Wiltshire) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Sir George Young:

Sir Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Column: 440

Sir George Young:

Helen Jones (Warrington North) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Mr Speaker:

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Ms Margaret Ritchie (South Down) (SDLP):

Column: 441

Sir George Young:

Mark Reckless (Rochester and Strood) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Jonathan Ashworth (Leicester South) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Column: 442

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Mr Andrew Love (Edmonton) (Lab/Co-op):

Sir George Young:

Mr Aidan Burley (Cannock Chase) (Con):

Column: 443

Sir George Young:

Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Mark Pawsey (Rugby) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Column: 444

Mr Iain Wright (Hartlepool) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Mr Matthew Offord (Hendon) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Derek Twigg (Halton) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Nadhim Zahawi (Stratford-on-Avon) (Con):

Column: 445

Sir George Young:

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Mr Denis MacShane (Rotherham) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Column: 446

Graham Evans (Weaver Vale) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Valerie Vaz (Walsall South) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

James Morris (Halesowen and Rowley Regis) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Column: 447

Mrs Madeleine Moon (Bridgend) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Christopher Pincher (Tamworth) (Con):

Column: 448

Sir George Young:

Mr David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Column: 449

Angie Bray (Ealing Central and Acton) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Karen Bradley (Staffordshire Moorlands) (Con):

Column: 450

Sir George Young:

Guto Bebb (Aberconwy) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Gavin Williamson (South Staffordshire) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Column: 451

Points of Order [1 Mar 2012]

12.37 pm

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Bill Presented

Column: 452

Backbench Business

CPI/RPI Pensions Uprating [1 Mar 2012]

12.39 pm

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

Column: 453

Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire) (Con):

John McDonnell:

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green):

John McDonnell:

Column: 454


Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire) (Con):

John McDonnell:

Column: 455

Dr Andrew Murrison (South West Wiltshire) (Con):

John McDonnell:

Column: 456

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

John McDonnell:

Column: 457

Katy Clark (North Ayrshire and Arran) (Lab):

John McDonnell:

Derek Twigg (Halton) (Lab):

John McDonnell:

Column: 458

Brandon Lewis (Great Yarmouth) (Con):

John McDonnell:

Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire) (Con):

John McDonnell:

Andrea Leadsom:

John McDonnell:

Column: 459


Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

1.3 pm

Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire) (Con):

Jeremy Corbyn:

Column: 460

Harriett Baldwin:

Andrea Leadsom:

Harriett Baldwin:

Column: 461


Mr John Leech (Manchester, Withington) (LD):

Harriett Baldwin:

Grahame M. Morris (Easington) (Lab):

Harriett Baldwin:

Column: 462

1.17 pm

Mr David Crausby (Bolton North East) (Lab):

Column: 463


Grahame M. Morris:

Mr Crausby:

The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (Steve Webb):

Mr Crausby:

Column: 464


Richard Graham (Gloucester) (Con):

Mr Crausby:

Katy Clark:

Mr Crausby:

Column: 465

John McDonnell:

Mr Crausby:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

1.30 pm

Stephen Lloyd (Eastbourne) (LD):

Grahame M. Morris:

Column: 466

Stephen Lloyd:

John McDonnell:

Stephen Lloyd:

Column: 467


1.38 pm

Katy Clark (North Ayrshire and Arran) (Lab):

Column: 468

Dr Alasdair McDonnell (Belfast South) (SDLP):

Katy Clark:

Column: 469


John McDonnell:

Katy Clark:

Column: 470


Grahame M. Morris:

Katy Clark:

1.53 pm

Richard Graham (Gloucester) (Con):

Column: 471


John McDonnell:

Column: 472

Richard Graham:

Grahame M. Morris:

Column: 473

Richard Graham:

John McDonnell:

Richard Graham:

Column: 474

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Richard Graham:

Bob Stewart:

Column: 475

Richard Graham:

Guto Bebb (Aberconwy) (Con)

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Grahame M. Morris:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

2.12 pm

Grahame M. Morris (Easington) (Lab):

Column: 476


Katy Clark:

Grahame M. Morris:

Column: 477

Katy Clark:

Grahame M. Morris:

Steve Webb:

Grahame M. Morris:

John McDonnell:

Grahame M. Morris:

Column: 478

John McDonnell:

Grahame M. Morris:

Column: 479

2.30 pm

Guto Bebb (Aberconwy) (Con):

David T. C. Davies (Monmouth) (Con):

Column: 480

Guto Bebb:

Hywel Williams (Arfon) (PC):

Guto Bebb:

Column: 481


Column: 482

2.40 pm

Gregg McClymont (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East) (Lab):

Harriett Baldwin:

Column: 483

Gregg McClymont:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Richard Graham:

Gregg McClymont:

Harriett Baldwin:

Gregg McClymont:

Column: 484

Guto Bebb

Gregg McClymont:

2.50 pm

The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (Steve Webb):

Column: 485

Column: 486

Mr Crausby:

Steve Webb:

Mr Crausby:

Steve Webb:

Column: 487


Column: 488

Column: 489


3.4 pm

John McDonnell:

Column: 490


Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

John McDonnell:

Division No. 481 [ Points of Order] [1 Mar 2012]

Column: 493

Welsh Affairs [1 Mar 2012]

3.24 pm

Paul Murphy (Torfaen) (Lab):

Jonathan Evans (Cardiff North) (Con):

Column: 494

Paul Murphy:

Alun Michael (Cardiff South and Penarth) (Lab/Co-op):

Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd) (Lab):

Alun Michael:

Paul Murphy:

David T. C. Davies (Monmouth) (Con):

Paul Murphy:

Column: 495

Chris Ruane:

Paul Murphy:

Mrs Madeleine Moon (Bridgend) (Lab):

Paul Murphy:

Mark Tami (Alyn and Deeside) (Lab):

Paul Murphy:

Column: 496

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr David Jones):

Paul Murphy:

Hywel Williams (Arfon) (PC):

Paul Murphy:

Mark Tami:

Paul Murphy:

Column: 497


3.44 pm

Column: 498

David T. C. Davies (Monmouth) (Con):

Albert Owen (Ynys Môn) (Lab):

David T. C. Davies:

Mark Tami:

Column: 499

David T. C. Davies:

Jonathan Edwards:

David T. C. Davies:

Chris Ruane:

David T. C. Davies:

Column: 500

Mark Tami:

David T. C. Davies:

Column: 501


Mr Robin Walker (Worcester) (Con):

David T. C. Davies:

Column: 502

Mr Mark Williams (Ceredigion) (LD):

David T. C. Davies:

Column: 503

The Secretary of State for Wales (Mrs Cheryl Gillan):

David T. C. Davies:

Chris Ruane:

David T. C. Davies:

Mrs Moon:

David T. C. Davies:

Column: 504

4.5 pm

Mr Elfyn Llwyd (Dwyfor Meirionnydd) (PC):

Column: 505

Mrs Gillan:

Mr Llwyd:

Chris Ruane:

Mr Llwyd:

Column: 506


Chris Ruane:

Mr Llwyd:

Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire) (LD):

Column: 507

Mr Llwyd:

Nia Griffith (Llanelli) (Lab):

Mr Llwyd:

Paul Murphy:

Mr Llwyd:

Column: 508


Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Mr Llwyd:

Jonathan Edwards:

Mr Llwyd:

Jonathan Edwards:

Mr Llwyd:

Column: 509


Column: 510

Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

4.30 pm

Jonathan Evans (Cardiff North) (Con):

Column: 511

Jonathan Edwards:

Jonathan Evans:

Jonathan Edwards:

Jonathan Evans:

Column: 512


Mr David Jones:

Jonathan Evans:

4.38 pm

Column: 513

Mrs Siân C. James (Swansea East) (Lab):

Jessica Morden (Newport East) (Lab):

Mrs James:

Guto Bebb (Aberconwy) (Con):

Column: 514

Mrs James:

Jonathan Edwards:

Mrs James:

Mrs Moon:

Mrs James:

Jessica Morden:

Mrs James:

Mrs Moon:

Mrs James:

Column: 515


4.46 pm

Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire) (LD):

Column: 516


4.52 pm

Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd) (Lab):

Mrs Moon:

Column: 517

Chris Ruane:

Mrs Gillan:

Column: 518

Chris Ruane:

5.1 pm

Simon Hart (Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire) (Con):

Guto Bebb:

Column: 519

Simon Hart:

Column: 520

Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire) (Con):

Simon Hart:

5.10 pm

Column: 521

Albert Owen (Ynys Môn) (Lab):

Chris Ruane:

Albert Owen:

Column: 522

Chris Ruane:

Albert Owen:

Column: 523


Mr David Jones:

Albert Owen:

5.19 pm

Mr Mark Williams (Ceredigion) (LD):

Column: 524

Mrs Gillan:

Mr Williams:

Column: 525

5.26 pm

Guto Bebb (Aberconwy) (Con):

Albert Owen:

Column: 526

Guto Bebb:

Mrs Moon:

Guto Bebb:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

Mrs Moon:

Guto Bebb:

Simon Hart:

Guto Bebb:

Simon Hart:

Guto Bebb:

Column: 527


Mrs James:

Guto Bebb:

Column: 528

Jessica Morden:

Guto Bebb:

5.35 pm

Nia Griffith (Llanelli) (Lab):

Column: 529


Guto Bebb

Jonathan Edwards

Nia Griffith:

Column: 530

Column: 531


5.46 pm

Column: 532

The Secretary of State for Wales (Mrs Cheryl Gillan):

Column: 533

Column: 534


5.57 pm

Paul Murphy:

Column: 535


Chris Ruane:

Paul Murphy:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

PetitionFree school transport from Perton (South Staffordshire)

6 pm

Gavin Williamson (South Staffordshire) (Con):

Column: 536

Hazara People (Quetta) [1 Mar 2012]

6.1 pm

Alan Johnson (Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle) (Lab):

Mark Lancaster (Milton Keynes North) (Con):

Alan Johnson:

Column: 537

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

Alan Johnson:

Column: 538


6.10 pm

Iain Stewart (Milton Keynes South) (Con):

Column: 539

Stella Creasy (Walthamstow) (Lab/Co-op):

Iain Stewart:

Rehman Chishti:

Iain Stewart:

Rehman Chishti:

Iain Stewart:

6.14 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Alistair Burt):

Column: 540


Column: 541

Column: 542

Column: 543


Alan Johnson:

Column: 544

Alistair Burt:

6.29 pm