<Nov 2011>
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
Week beginning 31 October31123456
Week beginning 7 November78910111213
Week beginning 14 November14151617181920
Week beginning 21 November21222324252627
Week beginning 28 November2829301234
Week beginning 5 December567891011
Click on theRight arrow to select a week.
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar is a new service that allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.

If you have any feedback about the calendar, send it towebmaster@parliament.uk.

Week beginning Monday 7 November 2011

Monday 7 November 2011
TimeBusiness
2pmJoint Committee on Privacy and Injunctions
Subject: Privacy and Injunctions
Witness(es): (at 2.15pm) Richard Walker, Sunday Herald & Weekend Editor (Glasgow); John McLellan, Editor, The Scotsman; Matt McKenzie, Editor The Sunday Sun (Newcastle, Middlesbrough and north east regional); Alastair Machray, Editor, Liverpool Echo; Neil Fowler, Nuffield College, Oxford, and former editor of Lincolnshire Echo, Derby Evening Telegraph, The Western Mail, The Newcastle Journal, Which magazine and CEO/Publisher The Toronto Sun; and (at 3.15pm) Prash Naik, Controller of Legal and Compliance, Channel 4; David Jordan, Director of Editorial Policy and Standards, BBC; and Valerie Nazareth, Head of Programme Legal Advice, BBC.
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
4pmInternal Market, Energy and Transport (EU Sub-Committee B)
Subject:
Witness(es): This is a private meeting.
Location: Committee Room 2, Palace of Westminster
4.30pmDraft House of Lords Reform Bill Joint Committee
Subject: to consider the bill
Witness(es): (at 4.35pm) Mark Harper MP, Minister for Political and Constitutional Reform.
Location: The Moses Room
Tuesday 8 November 2011
TimeBusiness
10amScience and Technology
Subject: The Role of Chief Scientific Advisers
Witness(es): (at 11.30am) Professor Sir John Beddington, Government Chief Scientific Adviser, Government Office for Science
Location: Committee Room 4, Palace of Westminster
10.30amEconomic and Financial Affairs, and International Trade (EU Sub-Committee A)
Subject: Euro Area Crisis
Witness(es): (at 10.35am) Iain Begg.
Location: Committee Room 3, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmCommunications
Subject:
Witness(es): (at 3.30pm) Mr Dominic Cooper, General Secretary, Chartered Institute of Journalists; Mr Martin Moore, Director, Media Standards Trust; Mr Iain Overton, Managing Editor, Bureau of Investigative Journalism; and (at 4.30pm) Professor Hugo de Burgh, Director – China Media Centre, University of Westminster; Mr Paul Lashmar, investigative journalist and Lecturer in Journalism, Brunel University; and Mr Gavin MacFadyen, Visiting Professor, City University and Director, Centre for Investigative Journalism.
Location: Committee Room 2, Palace of Westminster
3.30pmEconomic Affairs
Subject: The Economic Impact and Effectiveness of Development Aid
Witness(es): (at 3.35pm) Rory Stewart MP.
Location: Committee Room 1, Palace of Westminster
3.30pmDraft Financial Services Bill Joint Committee
Subject: to consider the Bill
Witness(es): (at 3.45pm) Andrew Proctor, Global Head of Government and Regulatory Affairs, Deutsche Bank; Sally Dewar, Managing Director, International Regulatory Risk, JP Morgan; and Robert Charnley, Head of Regulatory Controllers, EMEA and Asia, Goldman Sachs.
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
4pmEuropean Union
Subject:
Witness(es): (at 4.10pm) The Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Minister for Europe, Simon Manley, Europe Director, and Victoria Dean, Head of European Union Strategy Department, FCO on the European Council of 23 October 2011.
Location: Committee Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Wednesday 9 November 2011
TimeBusiness
9.30amHome Affairs (EU Sub-Committee F)
Subject: The EU Drugs Strategy
Witness(es): (at 9.35am) Rob Wainwright, Director, and Brian Donald, Head of Office of the Director, Europol.
Location: Committee Room 3, Palace of Westminster
10amConstitution
Subject:
Witness(es): This is a private meeting.
Location: Committee Room 1, Palace of Westminster
10.30amAgriculture, Fisheries and Environment (EU Sub-Committee D)
Subject: EU Freshwater Policy
Witness(es): (at 11.00am) Andrew Fairburn, Severn Trent Water; Howard Brett, Thames Water, Sarah Mukherjee, Water UK.
Location: Committee Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
4pmJustice and Institutions (EU Sub-Committee E)
Subject:
Witness(es): This is a private meeting.
Location: Committee Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
Thursday 10 November 2011
TimeBusiness
9.30amSocial Policies and Consumer Protection (EU Sub-Committee G)
Subject: Modernisation of Higher Education in Europe: The EU Contribution
Witness(es): (at 10.00am) Professor Colin Riordan, Chair of the International Unit, Universities UK and Vice Chancellor, University of Essex.
Location: Committee Room 2, Palace of Westminster
9.30amDraft Financial Services Bill Joint Committee
Subject: to consider the Bill
Witness(es): (at 9.45am) Hector Sants, CEO of the FSA and CEO designate of the PRA; Lord Turner, Chairman of the FSA; and (at 10.45am) Martin Wheatley, CEO designate of the FCA; and Margaret Cole, interim Managing Director, FSA’s Conduct Business Unit.
Location: Committee Room 3, Palace of Westminster
10amForeign Affairs, Defence and Development Policy (EU Sub-Committee C)
Subject: The Military Capabilities available to the EU
Witness(es): (at 10:05am) Malcolm Chalmers, RUSI, Kings College; and Professor Anand Menon, Birmingham University.
Location: Committee Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
Friday 11 November 2011
No business was announced for this day.