FUTURE DAY ORALS1

 

Questions for oral answer on a future day as of
16 November 2011

MONDAY 21 NOVEMBER 2011

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

* 1 Simon Hart (Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire):  What assessment he has made of the social and economic value to schools and pupils of learning outside the classroom. (81755)

* 2 Robert Halfon (Harlow):  How much he plans to allocate in funding for the pupil premium to (a) Harlow constituency and (b) England in 2011-12. (81756)

* 3 Simon Danczuk (Rochdale):  What assessment he has made of the findings of the report by the Institute for Fiscal Studies on Trends in Education and Schools Spending. (81757)

* 4 Rushanara Ali (Bethnal Green and Bow):  What estimate he has made of the change in average expenditure on schools in real terms per student following the introduction of the pupil premium. (81758)

* 5 Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland):  What assessment he has made of the effect on school children of a lack of high speed broadband access in schools. (81759)

* 6 Gordon Henderson (Sittingbourne and Sheppey):  If he will bring forward proposals to place schools under a statutory duty to provide high quality and impartial careers guidance. (81760)

* 7 Stephen Phillips (Sleaford and North Hykeham):  What steps he is taking to ensure adequate funding for rural primary schools. (81761)

* 8 Mrs Linda Riordan (Halifax):  What recent assessment he has made of the effect of academies on education equalities in Halifax. (81762)

* 9 Mr Matthew Offord (Hendon):  What steps he is taking to tackle the shortage of primary school places in (a) Hendon constituency and (b) England. (81763)

* 10 Karl McCartney (Lincoln):  What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the introduction of the English Baccalaureate. (81764)

* 11 Jason McCartney (Colne Valley):  What his objectives are for the principal revisions to the school admissions code. (81765)

* 12 Nick de Bois (Enfield North):  What steps he is taking to tackle the shortage of primary school places in (a) Enfield North constituency and (b) England. (81766)

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

* 13 John Woodcock (Barrow and Furness):  What assessment he has made of the findings of the report by the Institute for Fiscal Studies on Trends in Education and Schools Spending. (81767)

* 14 Meg Munn (Sheffield, Heeley):  What progress has been made by the Munro Review Implementation Working Group. (81768)

* 15 Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent North):  What his policy is on converting primary schools into academies. (81769)

* 16 Stella Creasy (Walthamstow):  What recent estimate he has made of the number of young people aged 16 to 19 who are not in employment, education or training. (81770)

* 17 Mr Gareth Thomas (Harrow West):  What assessment he has made of the findings of the report by the Institute for Fiscal Studies on Trends in Education and School Spending. (81771)

* 18 Steve Brine (Winchester):  What assessment he has made of the support provided by the revised school admissions code for children of armed forces personnel. (81772)

* 19 Mr Dominic Raab (Esher and Walton):  What steps he is taking to improve the teaching of numeracy and literacy in primary schools. (81773)

* 20 Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd):  What estimate he has made of the change in average expenditure on schools in real terms per student following the introduction of the pupil premium. (81774)

* 21 Dr Daniel Poulter (Central Suffolk and North Ipswich):  What steps his Department is taking to ensure that small rural schools are not adversely affected by future pupil funding reviews. (81775)

* 22 Karl Turner (Kingston upon Hull East):  What estimate he has made of the likely size of the Sure Start children's centre network by the end of the 2012-13 financial year. (81776)

* 23 Mr David Hanson (Delyn):  What assessment he has made of the findings of the report by the Institute for Fiscal Studies on Trends in Education and Schools Spending. (81777)

* 24 Lisa Nandy (Wigan):  What plans his Department has to allocate funding to the National Citizen Service beyond 2012. (81778)

* 25 Annette Brooke (Mid Dorset and North Poole):  What research his Department has (a) commissioned and (b) evaluated on the effect of reductions in funding by local authorities on services provided through children's centres. (81779)


At 3.15 pm

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.

* T1 Gavin Barwell (Croydon Central):  If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (81745)

* T2 Nicky Morgan (Loughborough): (81746)

* T3 Claire Perry (Devizes): (81747)

* T4 Laura Sandys (South Thanet): (81748)

* T5 Alun Michael (Cardiff South and Penarth): (81749)

* T6 Tristram Hunt (Stoke-on-Trent Central): (81750)

* T7 Mr David Amess (Southend West): (81751)

* T8 Mrs Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest): (81752)

* T9 Emma Reynolds (Wolverhampton North East): (81753)

* T10 Tessa Munt (Wells): (81754)


TUESDAY 22 NOVEMBER 2011

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Health

* 1 Graeme Morrice (Livingston):  What recent assessment he has made of frontline staffing levels in the NHS. (81795)

* 2 Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent):  What plans he has to implement the recommendations of the Strategic Review of Health Inequalities by Professor Marmot. (81796)

* 3 Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe):  What plans he has for the future of children's cardiac services in England; and if he will make a statement. (81797)

* 4 Sarah Newton (Truro and Falmouth):  What steps he is taking to reduce the burden of debt for NHS hospitals. (81798)

* 5 Emma Reynolds (Wolverhampton North East):  What plans he has to allocate resources to local authorities when they assume responsibility for public health. (81799)

* 6 Nick de Bois (Enfield North):  What steps he is taking to raise the standards of care provided by healthcare workers and care assistants. (81800)

* 7 Sajid Javid (Bromsgrove):  What plans he has to ensure that the NHS is prepared for winter pressures. (81801 )

* 8 Natascha Engel (North East Derbyshire):  What arrangements he has put in place to involve dental practitioners in the commissioning of dental services. (81802)

* 9 Fabian Hamilton (Leeds North East):  What plans he has to allocate resources to local authorities when they assume responsibility for public health. (81803)

* 10 Grahame M. Morris (Easington):  What steps he plans to take to ensure that the allocation of public health funding reduces health inequalities. (81804)

* 11 Mr Marcus Jones (Nuneaton):  What steps his Department plans to take to assist hospitals with the cost of PFI payments. (81805)

* 12 Mr David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford):  What steps his Department plans to take to assist hospitals with the cost of PFI payments. (81806)

* 13 David Rutley (Macclesfield):  What steps his Department plans to take to reduce the incidence of alcohol-related disease. (81807)

* 14 Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland):  What estimate he has made of the cost to the public purse of Monitor from 2013. (81808)

* 15 Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge):  What plans he has to ensure balanced political and geographical representation on Health and Wellbeing Boards. (81809)

* 16 Guy Opperman (Hexham):  What plans he has to ensure that the NHS is prepared for winter pressures. (81810)

* 17 John Mann (Bassetlaw):  How many accident and emergency departments have reduced their on-site service provision in the last 12 months. (81811)

* 18 Julie Hilling (Bolton West):  What discussions he has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer on the future costs of long-term social care. (81812)

* 19 Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield):  What steps he is taking to improve the training of nurses and doctors. (81813)

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Health

* 20 Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East):  What assessment he has made of the effects of publishing his Department's strategic risk register on his restructuring of the NHS. (81814)

* 21 Alex Cunningham (Stockton North):  What recent representations his Department has received on local hospital service closures. (81815)

* 22 Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South):  What recent assessment he has made of the adequacy of resources provided for the care of older people. (81816)

* 23 Claire Perry (Devizes):  What steps his Department plans to take to assist hospitals with the cost of PFI payments. (81817)

* 24 Laura Sandys (South Thanet):  What steps he plans to take to reduce the incidence of alcohol-related disease. (81818)

* 25 Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe and Sale East):  How much funding he allocated to (a) Manchester and (b) Trafford Primary Care Trust for carers' breaks in 2011-12. (81819)

At 3.15 pm

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Health

The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.

* T1 Helen Jones (Warrington North):  If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (81820)

* T2 Iain Stewart (Milton Keynes South): (81821)

* T3 Sajid Javid (Bromsgrove): (81822)

* T4 Mrs Mary Glindon (North Tyneside): (81823)

* T5 Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe and Sale East): (81824)

* T6 Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe): (81825)

* T7 Henry Smith (Crawley): (81826)

* T8 Stuart Andrew (Pudsey): (81827)

* T9 Mr David Amess (Southend West): (81828)

* T10 Mrs Linda Riordan (Halifax): (81829)


WEDNESDAY 23 NOVEMBER 2011

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales

* 1 Mr Elfyn Llwyd (Dwyfor Meirionnydd):  What discussions she has had with Ministerial colleagues and Ministers in the Welsh Government on the effects of fuel prices on (a) rural and (b) urban areas in Wales; and if she will make a statement. (81780)

* 2 Karl Turner (Kingston upon Hull East):  What recent assessment she has made of the level of unemployment in Wales. (81781)

* 3 Chris Bryant (Rhondda):  What recent estimate she has made of the number of 16 to 24 year olds who are unemployed in Wales. (81782)

* 4 Chris Evans (Islwyn):  What recent discussions she has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer on the effects in Wales of the rate of inflation. (81783)

* 5 Mr David Hanson (Delyn):  When she next expects to meet representatives of the solar industry in Wales to discuss the feed-in tariff consultation. (81784)

* 6 Caroline Dinenage (Gosport):  What recent discussions she has had with Ministerial colleagues and Ministers in the Welsh Government on the cross-border economic implications of the development of Enterprise Zones. (81785)

* 7 Mr Robin Walker (Worcester):  What recent discussions she has had with (a) Ministerial colleagues and (b) others on the work of UK Trade and Investment in promoting inward investment in Wales. (81786)

* 8 Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston):  What recent assessment she has made of the level of unemployment in Wales. (81787)

* 9 Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire):  What recent discussions she has had with Ministerial colleagues on measures to stimulate economic growth in Wales. (81788)

* 10 David Rutley (Macclesfield):  What recent discussions she has had with Ministerial colleagues and Ministers in the Welsh Government on support for small and medium-sized enterprises in Wales. (81789)

* 11 Stuart Andrew (Pudsey):  What recent discussions she has had with Ministerial colleagues and Ministers in the Welsh Government on support for small and medium-sized enterprises in Wales. (81790)

* 12 John Howell (Henley):  What recent discussions she has had with Ministerial colleagues and Ministers in the Welsh Government on cross-border economic implications of the development of Enterprise Zones. (81791)

* 13 Sarah Newton (Truro and Falmouth):  What recent discussions she has had with (a) Ministerial colleagues and (b) others on broadcasting in Wales. (81792)

* 14 Jonathan Evans (Cardiff North):  What discussions she has had with the First Minister on Welsh exports to non-EU countries. (81793)

* 15 Jessica Morden (Newport East):  What recent assessment she has made of the state of the Welsh economy; and if she will make a statement. (81794)


At 12 noon

Oral Questions to the Prime Minister

Unless otherwise indicated the Members listed below will ask a Question without notice.

* Q1 Andrew Bingham (High Peak):  If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 23 November. (81730)

* Q2 Richard Ottaway (Croydon South): (81731)

* Q3 Ann McKechin (Glasgow North): (81732)

* Q4 Simon Kirby (Brighton, Kemptown): (81733)

* Q5 Mr Edward Timpson (Crewe and Nantwich): (81734)

* Q6 Mark Menzies (Fylde): (81735)

* Q7 Chris Bryant (Rhondda): (81736)

* Q8 Mrs Mensch (Corby): (81737)

* Q9 Tom Greatrex (Rutherglen and Hamilton West): (81738)

* Q10 Mr Alan Reid (Argyll and Bute): (81739)

* Q11 Dr Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test): (81740)

* Q12 Helen Jones (Warrington North): (81741)

* Q13 Mr John Whittingdale (Maldon): (81742)

* Q14 Mr Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South): (81743)

* Q15 Jim Shannon (Strangford): (81744)

1

Notes: * indicates a question for oral answer.

[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.

Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer

Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

Prepared 16th November 2011