<Nov 2011>
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
Week beginning 31 October31123456
Week beginning 7 November78910111213
Week beginning 14 November14151617181920
Week beginning 21 November21222324252627
Week beginning 28 November2829301234
Week beginning 5 December567891011
Click on theRight arrow to select a week.
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar is a new service that allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.

If you have any feedback about the calendar, send it towebmaster@parliament.uk.

Week beginning Monday 7 November 2011

Monday 7 November 2011
TimeBusiness
2.15pmJoint Committee on Privacy and Injunctions
Subject: Privacy and Injunctions
Witness(es): (2.15pm) (i) Richard Walker, Sunday Herald & Weekend Editor (Glasgow); John McLellan, Editor, The Scotsman; Matt McKenzie, Editor, The Sunday Sun (Newcastle, Middlesborough and North East regional); Neil Fowler, Nuffield College, Oxford and former editor of Lincolnshire Echo, Derby Evening Telegraph, The Western Mail, The Newcastle Journal, Which magazine and CEO/Publisher The Toronto Sun; and Alastair Machray, Editor, Liverpool Echo; (3.15 p.m.)(ii) Prash Naik, Controller of Legal and Compliance at Channel 4; David Jordan, Director of Editorial Policy and Standards, BBC; Valerie Nazareth, Head of Programme Legal Advice, BBC.
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
3.15pmPublic Accounts
Subject: HM Revenue and Customs Standard Report
Witness(es): (at 3.15pm) Anthony Inglese CB, General Council and Solicitor (at 4.00pm) Sir Gus O'Donnell KCB, Cabinet Secretary, Dave Hartnett, Permanent Secretary for Tax and Interim Accounting Officer
Location: Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Tuesday 8 November 2011
TimeBusiness
9.30amEducation
Subject: The College of Social Work
Witness(es): Maurice Bates, Chair of the Transition Board, College of Social Work;Allan Bowman, Chair of the SCIE Board, Social Care Institute for Excellence (SCIE);Hilton Dawson, Chief Executive, British Association of Social Workers (BASW);A representative from Unison
Location: Committee Room 18, Palace of Westminster
10amTreasury
Subject: Financial Conduct Authority
Witness(es): Mark Hoban MP, Financial Secretary, Emil Levendoglu, Deputy Director, Financial Regulation Strategy, HM Treasury
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10.10amForeign Affairs
Subject: FCO Performance and Finances
Witness(es): Simon Fraser CMG, Permanent Under-Secretary of State, Matthew Rycroft, Chief Operating Officer, and Iain Walker, Deputy Finance Director, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Location: Committee Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10.15amTransport
Subject: Cable thefts on the railway
Witness(es): Dyan Crowther, Director, Operational Services, Network Rail, and Michael Roberts, Chief Executive, ATOC; and Ian Hetherington, Director General, British Metals Recycling Association, and Deputy Chief Constable Paul Crowther, British Transport Police (at 11 am)
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10.15amInternational Development
Subject: Private Foundations
Witness(es): Gates Foundation; Rt Hon Alan Duncan MP, Minister of State for International Development
Location: Committee Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10.30amWelsh Affairs
Subject: Inward Investment in Wales
Witness(es): Nick Baird, Chief Executive; Martin Phelan, Director Investment Projects and FDI Transition; and Kirstyn Boyle, Head of Strategy and Business Partnerships, UK Trade and Investment
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10.30amPublic Administration
Subject: Role of the Head of the Civil Service
Witness(es): Lord Wilson of Dinton; and The Lord Turnbull KCB CVO
Location: Committee Room 19, Palace of Westminster
10.30amHealth
Subject: Social Care
Witness(es): Jo Webber, Deputy Policy Director, NHS Confederation, Peter Hay, President of the Association of Directors of Adult Social Services (ADASS) and Strategic Director Adults and Communities, Birmingham City Council, and Councillor David Rogers OBE, Local Government Association (LGA); Mark Lobban, Director of Strategic Commissioning, Families and Social Care, Kent County Council, Helen Buckingham, Director of Whole System Commissioning and Deputy Chief Executive, NHS Kent and Medway, Sheila Bremner, Chief Executive, North Essex NHS PCT Cluster, and Jenny Owen CBE, Deputy Chief Executive & Executive Director for Adult Social Care, Essex County Council (at 11.45 am)
Location: Committee Room 5, Palace of Westminster
10.30amCulture, Media and Sport
Subject: Gambling
Witness(es): Remote Gambling Association, Bwin party, Betfair, and Probability; Local Government Association (at 11.30 a.m.)
Location: Committee Room 17, Palace of Westminster
11.30amHome Affairs
Subject: Policing Large Scale Disorder, The work of the National Crime Agency
Witness(es): (i) Rt Hon Tom Brake MP; Charles Perryman, Chair, South Yorkshire Police Authority, Temporary Assistant Chief Constable Bob Sanderson and Ann Swain, Home Affairs Chairman, Federation of Small Businesses (at 12 noon); (ii) Rt Hon Theresa May MP, Home Secretary (at 12.30 p.m.)
Location: Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster
3.45pmDraft Financial Services Bill Joint Committee
Subject: to consider the Bill
Witness(es): Deutsche Bank, JP Morgan, and Goldman Sachs International
Location: Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster
4pmLiaison
Subject: Evidence from the Prime Minister
Witness(es): Rt Hon David Cameron MP, Prime Minister
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Wednesday 9 November 2011
TimeBusiness
9.15amScience and Technology
Subject: Malware and Cyber-crime
Witness(es): Dr Richard Clayton, Research Assistant, University of Cambridge, Professor Peter Sommer, Visiting Professor in the Department of Management, London School of Economics, and Dr Michael Westmacott, BCS, the Chartered Institute for IT but also representing Royal Academy of Engineering & Institution of Engineering and Technology
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Department for Work and Pensions Annual Report and Accounts 2010-11
Witness(es): Rt Hon Iain Duncan Smith MP, Secretary of State and Robert Devereux, Permanent Secreary, Department for Work and Pensions
Location: To be confirmed
9.30amEducation
Subject: Attracting, training and retaining the best teachers
Witness(es): At 9.30, Training and Development Agency; At 10.30,Dr Michael Evans, Deputy Head, Faculty of Education, University of Cambridge;Dr John Moss, Dean of Education, Canterbury Christ Church University;Martin Thompson, President, National Association of School Based Teacher Trainers;Kay Truscott-Howell, Course Director, Billericay Educational Consortium;Amanda Timberg, Director of Leadership Development, TeachFirst
Location: Committee Room 8, Palace of Westminster
9.30amBusiness, Innovation and Skills
Subject: Department Annual Report and Accounts 2010-11
Witness(es): Rt Hon Dr Vincent Cable MP, Secretary of State, and Martin Donnelly, Permanent Secretary, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10.15amScience and Technology
Subject: Science in the Met Office
Witness(es): Edward Davey, Minister for Employment Relations, Consumer and Postal Affairs, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10.30amDefence
Subject: Developing Threats to Electronic Infrastructure
Witness(es): Avi Schnurr, Chairman and CEO, EIS Council, Chris Train, Network Operations Director, National Grid, Professor Richard Horne, British Antarctic Survey, and Dr David Kerridge, British Geological Survey. At 11.30 am(approximately) Nick Harvey MP, Minister for the Armed Forces, David Ferbrache, Head of Cyber, Ministry of Defence, Charles Hendry MP, Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change, John Tesh, Deputy Director, Civil Contingencies Secretariat, Cabinet Office, and Sir John Beddington, CMG, FRS, Chief Scientific Adviser to HM Government
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmTreasury
Subject: Office of Tax Simplification: Appointment hearings
Witness(es): Rt Hon Michael Jack, Chair, and John Whiting OBE, Tax Director, Office of Tax Simplification
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmScottish Affairs
Subject: Health and Safety in Scotland
Witness(es): Nigel Miller, President, National Farming Union Scotland, Scott Walker, Chief Executive, National Farming Union Scotland, Martin Isles, Director, Health & Safety, Mineral Products Association (at 2.30pm); Robert Paterson, Health and Safety Director, Oil & Gas UK (at 3.20pm)
Location: Committee Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Sustainable Food
Witness(es): Dr Helen Wallace, Director, GeneWatch: Professor Ian Crute, Chief Scientist, Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board; Emma Hockridge, Head of Policy; and Peter Melchett, Policy Director, Soil Association (at 3.15pm)
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
3pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Reform of the Common Fisheries Policy
Witness(es): World Wildlife Fund, Royal Society for the Protection of Birds; South Western Fish Producer Organisation (at 4.00 pm)
Location: Committee Room 16, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Special education for 16-25 year olds
Witness(es): (at 3.15pm) Teresa Kelly, Pricipal, Abingdon and Witney College, Andrea Lewis, Policy Advisor on Education and Skills, Disability Alliance, Pearl Barnes, President, National Association for Special Educational Needs (NASEN) (at 4.00pm) Sir David Bell, Permanent Secretary, Department for Education, Peter Lauener, Chief Executive, Young People's Learning Agency
Location: Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster
4.20pmCommunities and Local Government
Subject: The National Planning Policy Framework
Witness(es): Trudi Elliott CBE, Chief Executive and Richard Summers, President, Royal Town Planning Institute, Adrian Penfold, author of Penfold Review of Non-Planning Consents and Nick Reeves OBE, Executive Director, Chartered Institution of Water and Environmental Management; Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, Minister of State for Decentralisation, Department for Communities and Local Government (at 5.10pm)
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Thursday 10 November 2011
TimeBusiness
9.45amDraft Financial Services Bill Joint Committee
Subject: to consider the Bill
Witness(es): (i) Hector Sants, Chief Executive & CEO designate of the Prudential Regulation Authority, and Lord Turner, Chairman, Financial Services Authority; (ii) Margaret Cole, Interim Managing Director, Conduct Business Unit, and Martin Wheatley, Managing Director, Consumer and Markets Business Unit, Financial Services Authority (at 10.45 am)
Location: Committee Room 3, Palace of Westminster
10amPolitical and Constitutional Reform
Subject: Rules of Royal Succession
Witness(es): 10.00, Professor Robert Blackburn, Kings College London and Dr Robert Morris, Constitution Unit, University College London
Location: Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster
11amCulture, Media and Sport
Subject: Phone-hacking
Witness(es): James Murdoch, Deputy Chief Operating Officer and Chairman and Chief Executive Officer (International), News Corporation
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Friday 11 November 2011
No business was announced for this day.