<Nov 2011>
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
Week beginning 31 October31123456
Week beginning 7 November78910111213
Week beginning 14 November14151617181920
Week beginning 21 November21222324252627
Week beginning 28 November2829301234
Week beginning 5 December567891011
Click on theRight arrow to select a week.
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar is a new service that allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.

If you have any feedback about the calendar, send it towebmaster@parliament.uk.

Week beginning Monday 21 November 2011

Monday 21 November 2011
TimeBusiness
2.15pmJoint Committee on Privacy and Injunctions
Subject: Privacy and Injunctions
Witness(es): The Rt Hon Sir Nicholas Wall, President of the Family Division of the High Court and Mr Justice Baker (at 2.15 pm); The Rt Hon the Lord Neuberger of Abbotsbury, Master of the Rolls and Mr Justice Tugendhat (at 3.15 pm)
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
3.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: BBC Efficiency Programme
Witness(es): Anthony Fry, BBC Trust, Mark Thompson, Director General, Zarin Patel, Chief Financial Officer, BBC
Location: Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster
4.20pmCommunities and Local Government
Subject: Financing for new housing supply
Witness(es): Andy Hull, Senior Research Fellow, Institute of Public Policy Research, Peter Williams, Director, Cambridge Centre for Housing and Planning Research, Jim Vine, Head of Programme, UK Housing Policy and Practice, Building and Social Housing Foundation and Roger Harding, Head of Policy, Research and Public Affairs, Shelter; John Stewart, Director of Economic Affairs, Home Builders Federation, Cllr Clyde Loakes, Vice Chair, Environment and Housing Board, Local Government Association, Ian Fletcher, Director of Policy (Real Estate), British Property Federation and Abigail Davies, Assistant Director of Policy and Practice, Chartered Institute of Housing (at 5.10pm)
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
5pmForeign Affairs
Subject: EU Enlargement and Foreign Policy
Witness(es): Baroness Ashton of Upholland, High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy and Vice-President of the European Commission
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Tuesday 22 November 2011
TimeBusiness
10.05amTransport
Subject: The work of the DVLA and DSA
Witness(es): Simon Tse, Chief Executive and David Evans, Corporate Affairs Director, Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency (DVLA); and Rosemary Thew, Chief Executive and Mark Magee, Head of Modernising Driver Training, Driving Standards Agency (DSA) (at 10.50 am)
Location: Room tbc
10.10amForeign Affairs
Subject: FCO Performance and Finances
Witness(es): Lord Patten of Barnes, Chairman, BBC Trust; Peter Horrocks, Director, Richard Thomas, Chief Operating Officer, and Jim Egan, Controller, Strategy & Distribution, BBC Global News (at 10.40 a.m.); Sir Vernon Ellis, Chair, and Martin Davidson CMG, Chief Executive, British Council (at 11.20 a.m.)
Location: Committee Room 21, Palace of Westminster
10.15amJustice
Subject: Presumption of death
Witness(es): Missing People and Clifford Chance; Association of British Insurers (at 11.30 a.m.)
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10.15amPublic Administration
Subject: Oversight of administrative justice
Witness(es): Richard Thomas CBE LLD, Chairman; and Ray Burningham, Chief Executive, Administrative Justice and Tribunals Council; (at 11.00 am) Jonathan Djanogly MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, and Anna Deignan, Justice Policy Group, Ministry of Justice
Location: Committee Room 19, Palace of Westminster
10.30amCulture, Media and Sport
Subject: Gambling
Witness(es): Helena Chambers, Quaker Action on Alcohol and Drugs (QAAD) Daniel Webster, Evangelical Alliance James North, The Methodist Church Gareth Wallace, The Salvation Army Lauri Moyle, CARE (10.30 am); Andy McLellan, Chief Executive Officer, GamCare Anthony Jennens, Chairman, GamCare Heather Wardle, National Centre for Social Research Professor Jim Orford, Gambling Specialist, University of Birmingham (at 11.30 am)
Location: Committee Room To be confirmed, Palace of Westminster
10.30amBusiness, Innovation and Skills
Subject: Debt Management
Witness(es): Joanna Elson, Chief Executive, Money Advice Trust, Professor Iain Ramsay, University of Kent, and Dr John Gathergood, University of Nottingham; Sarah Brooks, Director of Financial Service, Consumer Focus, Richard Lloyd, Executive Director, Which?, Teresa Perchard, Director of Policy, Citizens Advice, Delroy Corinaldi, Director of External Affairs, Consumer Credit Counselling Service, and Martin Lewis, Money Saving Expert (At 11.30 am)
Location: Committee Room 20, Palace of Westminster
10.30amHealth
Subject: Social Care
Witness(es): Frances Patterson QC, Commissioner for Public Law, Richard Percival, Head of the Public Law Team, and Tim Spencer-Lane, Lawyer, Public Law Team, Law Commission; James Lloyd, Director, Strategic Society Centre, Chris Horlick, Managing Director of Care, Partnership Assurance, Nick Starling, Director of General Insurance and Health, Association of British Insurers, and Andrea Rozario, Director General, SHIP Equity Release (at 11.45 a.m.)
Location: Committee Room 5, Palace of Westminster
11amEnergy and Climate Change
Subject: The future of marine renewables in the UK
Witness(es): Carbon Trust, Energy Technologies Institute, Research Councils UK and Technology Strategy Board
Location: Committee Room 18, Palace of Westminster
11amHome Affairs
Subject: Border checks during Summer 2011, Policing Large Scale Disorder, Roots of Violent Radicalisation
Witness(es): (i) Rob Berkley, Director, Runnymede Trust, and Yohannes Scarlett; (ii) Michael Spurr, Chief Executive Officer, Richard Pickering, Head of Security Group, and Ahtsham Ali, Muslim Advisor, National Offender Management Service (at 11.30 a.m.); (iii) Dame Helen Ghosh DCB, Permanent Secretary, Home Office (at 12 noon); Damian Green MP, Minister for Immigration (at 12.45 p.m.)
Location: Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster
11amEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Greening the Common Agricultural Policy
Witness(es): Professor Charles Godfray, University of Oxford; Country Land and Business Association, National Farmers’ Union, and Tenant Farmers Association (at 12 noon)
Location: Committee Room 16, Palace of Westminster
11.15amWelsh Affairs
Subject: Broadband in Wales
Witness(es): Ed Vaizey MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Culture, Communications and Creative Industries, and Simon Towler, Head of Spectrum, Broadband and International ICT Policy, Department for Culture, Media and Sport.
Location: Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Wednesday 23 November 2011
TimeBusiness
9.30amEducation
Subject: Attracting, training and retaining the best teachers
Witness(es): At 9.30am, David Butler OBE, Chief Executive PTA-UK;Emma Knights, Chief Executive; and tbc, Association of Directors of Children's Services; at 10.10am, Professor Peter Tymms, Head of the School of Education, Durham University;Sir Peter Lampl OBE, Chairman, The Sutton Trust;Professor John Howson, Director, DataforEducation.info, and Senior Research Fellow, University of Oxford;Professor Stephen Gorard, Professor of Education Research, University of Birmingham; and Professor Kevin Mattinson, Pro Vice-Chancellor and Head of Teacher Education, Keele University
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Proposal to replace Disability Living Allowance with Personal Independence Payment
Witness(es): Neil Coyle, Director of Policy, Disability Alliance, Paul Farmer, Chief Executive, Mind, Amanda Batten, Director of External Affairs, National Autistic Society, Geoff Fimister, Campaigns Officer, RNIB and Eugene Grant, Public Policy Officer, Scope
Location: Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10.15amWelsh Affairs
Subject: The future of the Animal Health and Veterinary Laboratories Agency in Wales
Witness(es): Dr Hazel Wright, Senior Policy Officer, Derek Morgan, Chairman of the FUW Hill Farming and Marginal Land Committee, Farmers’ Union Wales, and Stephen James, Deputy President, National Farmers Union Cymru.
Location: Committee Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmTreasury
Subject: Independent Commission on Banking
Witness(es): Stephen Hester, Group Chief Executive, Royal Bank of Scotland Group, Douglas Flint CBE, Group Chairman, HSBC(2.15pm); Ana Botín, Chief Executive, Santander UK, and Tim Tookey, interim Group Chief Executive, Lloyds TSB
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Green Economy
Witness(es): Dr Gordon Edge, Director of Policy, Renewable UK; Dr John Constable, Director, Renewable Energy Foundation; and Dr Alex Bowen, Principle Research Fellow, Grantham Research Institute on Climate Change and the Environment: David Powell, Economics Campaigner, Friends of the Earth; Molly Scott Cato, Green House; and Philip Pearson, Senior Policy Officer, TUC (at c3.15pm)
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmScottish Affairs
Subject: The Crown Estate in Scotland
Witness(es): Philip Maxwell, Chairman, Islay Energy Trust, Sandy Brunton, Chairman, Scottish Islands Federation and Scottish Council for Voluntary Organisations(at 2.30pm); Phil Thomas, Chairman, Scottish Salmon Producers Organisation, Fiona Matheson, Secretary, Orkney Fisheries Association, Dr Sally Campbell, Vice Chair, Arran Seabed Trust (at 3.15 approx)
Location: Committee Room 6, Palace of Westminster
3pmPublic Administration
Subject: Role of the Head of the Civil Service
Witness(es): Sir Gus O'Donnell GCB, Secretary of the Cabinet and Head of the Civil Service
Location: Committee Room 6, Palace of Westminster
3pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Greening the Common Agricultural Policy
Witness(es): Professor Tim Benton, University of Leeds; Natural England (at 3.45pm); Royal Society for the Protection of Birds, and The Wildlife Trusts (at 4.30pm)
Location: Committee Room 16, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Flood risk management
Witness(es): Bronwyn Hill, Permanent Secretary, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, Dr Paul Leinster, Chief Executive, David Rooke, Director of Flood Management, Environment Agency
Location: Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Thursday 24 November 2011
No business has been announced for this day.
Friday 25 November 2011
No business has been announced for this day.

Future Parliamentary business is provisional and is subject to change.