<Nov 2011>
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
Week beginning 31 October31123456
Week beginning 7 November78910111213
Week beginning 14 November14151617181920
Week beginning 21 November21222324252627
Week beginning 28 November2829301234
Week beginning 5 December567891011
Click on theRight arrow to select a week.
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar is a new service that allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.

If you have any feedback about the calendar, send it towebmaster@parliament.uk.

Wednesday 9 November 2011

TimeBusiness
9.15amScience and Technology
Subject: Malware and Cyber-crime
Witness(es): Dr Richard Clayton, Research Assistant, University of Cambridge, Professor Peter Sommer, Visiting Professor in the Department of Management, London School of Economics, and Dr Michael Westmacott, BCS, the Chartered Institute for IT but also representing Royal Academy of Engineering & Institution of Engineering and Technology
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Department for Work and Pensions Annual Report and Accounts 2010-11
Witness(es): Rt Hon Iain Duncan Smith MP, Secretary of State and Robert Devereux, Permanent Secreary, Department for Work and Pensions
Location: To be confirmed
9.30amEducation
Subject: Attracting, training and retaining the best teachers
Witness(es): At 9.30, Training and Development Agency; At 10.30,Dr Michael Evans, Deputy Head, Faculty of Education, University of Cambridge;Dr John Moss, Dean of Education, Canterbury Christ Church University;Martin Thompson, President, National Association of School Based Teacher Trainers;Kay Truscott-Howell, Course Director, Billericay Educational Consortium;Amanda Timberg, Director of Leadership Development, TeachFirst
Location: Committee Room 8, Palace of Westminster
9.30amBusiness, Innovation and Skills
Subject: Department Annual Report and Accounts 2010-11
Witness(es): Rt Hon Dr Vincent Cable MP, Secretary of State, and Martin Donnelly, Permanent Secretary, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10.15amScience and Technology
Subject: Science in the Met Office
Witness(es): Edward Davey, Minister for Employment Relations, Consumer and Postal Affairs, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10.30amDefence
Subject: Developing Threats to Electronic Infrastructure
Witness(es): Avi Schnurr, Chairman and CEO, EIS Council, Chris Train, Network Operations Director, National Grid, Professor Richard Horne, British Antarctic Survey, and Dr David Kerridge, British Geological Survey. At 11.30 am(approximately) Nick Harvey MP, Minister for the Armed Forces, David Ferbrache, Head of Cyber, Ministry of Defence, Charles Hendry MP, Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change, John Tesh, Deputy Director, Civil Contingencies Secretariat, Cabinet Office, and Sir John Beddington, CMG, FRS, Chief Scientific Adviser to HM Government
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmTreasury
Subject: Office of Tax Simplification: Appointment hearings
Witness(es): Rt Hon Michael Jack, Chair, and John Whiting OBE, Tax Director, Office of Tax Simplification
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmScottish Affairs
Subject: Health and Safety in Scotland
Witness(es): Nigel Miller, President, National Farming Union Scotland, Scott Walker, Chief Executive, National Farming Union Scotland, Martin Isles, Director, Health & Safety, Mineral Products Association (at 2.30pm); Robert Paterson, Health and Safety Director, Oil & Gas UK (at 3.20pm)
Location: Committee Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Sustainable Food
Witness(es): Dr Helen Wallace, Director, GeneWatch: Professor Ian Crute, Chief Scientist, Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board; Emma Hockridge, Head of Policy; and Peter Melchett, Policy Director, Soil Association (at 3.15pm)
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
3pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Reform of the Common Fisheries Policy
Witness(es): World Wildlife Fund, Royal Society for the Protection of Birds; South Western Fish Producer Organisation (at 4.00 pm)
Location: Committee Room 16, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Special education for 16-25 year olds
Witness(es): (at 3.15pm) Teresa Kelly, Pricipal, Abingdon and Witney College, Andrea Lewis, Policy Advisor on Education and Skills, Disability Alliance, Pearl Barnes, President, National Association for Special Educational Needs (NASEN) (at 4.00pm) Sir David Bell, Permanent Secretary, Department for Education, Peter Lauener, Chief Executive, Young People's Learning Agency
Location: Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster
4.20pmCommunities and Local Government
Subject: The National Planning Policy Framework
Witness(es): Trudi Elliott CBE, Chief Executive and Richard Summers, President, Royal Town Planning Institute, Adrian Penfold, author of Penfold Review of Non-Planning Consents and Nick Reeves OBE, Executive Director, Chartered Institution of Water and Environmental Management; Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, Minister of State for Decentralisation, Department for Communities and Local Government (at 5.10pm)
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House