<Nov 2011>
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
Week beginning 31 October31123456
Week beginning 7 November78910111213
Week beginning 14 November14151617181920
Week beginning 21 November21222324252627
Week beginning 28 November2829301234
Week beginning 5 December567891011
Click on theRight arrow to select a week.
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar is a new service that allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.

If you have any feedback about the calendar, send it towebmaster@parliament.uk.

Wednesday 2 November 2011

TimeBusiness
9.15amScience and Technology
Subject: Science in the Met Office
Witness(es): Nick Baldwin, Independent Chairman, Public Weather Service Customer Group, Professor Sir Brian Hoskins CBE, Chair, Met Office Science Advisory Council, and Professor John Pyle, Chair, Hadley Centre Science Review Group; Phil Evans, Government Services Director, John Hirst, Chief Executive, and Professor Julia Slingo OBE, Chief Scientist, Met Office
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.30amEducation
Subject: Child Protection
Witness(es): Dr Richard Quirk, Named GP Safeguarding Children, NHS West Sussex, NHS East Sussex Downs and Weald, and NHS Hastings and Rother, Headteacher/Assistant Head,George Green's School, Tower Hamlets Theresa Lane, Headteacher,Rachel McMillan Nursery School and Children's Centre, Deptford; Sue Minto, Head of ChildLine, John Cameron, Head of NSPCC Adult Helpline, Joe Ferns, Director of Research, Development and Operations, The Samaritans (at 10.30 a.m.)
Location: Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Automatic enrolment in workplace pensions and the National Savings Employment Trust
Witness(es): British Chambers of Commerce, Confederation of British Industry, Federation of Small Businesses and Trades Union Congress; The Pensions Advisory Service and Pensions Policy Institute (at 10.30 am)
Location: To be confirmed
10amInternational Development
Subject: Department for International Development's Annual Report and Resource Accounts 2010-11 and Business Plan 2011-15
Witness(es): Mark Lowcok MP, Permanent Secretary, Department for International Development + officials
Location: Committee Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10.15amEnergy and Climate Change
Subject: Departmental Annual Report
Witness(es): Rt Hon Chris Huhne MP, Secretary of State and Moira Wallace OBE, Permanent Secretary, Department of Energy and Climate Change
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmEnergy and Climate Change
Subject: The future of marine renewables in the UK
Witness(es): Neil Davidson, Aquamarine Power, Andrew Tyler, Marine Current Turbines, Chris Rich, Offshore Wave Energy Limited and Gordon Edge, RenewableUK; Amaan Lafayette, E.ON UK, Dan Pearson, MeyGen and Rob Stevenson, Tidal Generation Limited
Location: Committee Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmScottish Affairs
Subject: The Referendum on Separation for Scotland
Witness(es): John McCormick, Electoral Commissioner for Scotland, Andy O’Neill, Head of Office and Andrew Scallan, Director of Electoral Administration, The Electoral Commission
Location: Committee Room 6, Palace of Westminster
3pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Reform of the Common Fisheries Policy
Witness(es): Richard Lochhead MSP, Cabinet Secretary for Rural Affairs and the Environment, Scottish Government, Linda Rosborough, Director, and Mike Palmer, Deputy Director Fisheries, Marine Scotland; Peter Hajipieris, Chief Technical, Sustainability & External Affairs Officer, Iglo Foods Group Limited (at 4.00pm)
Location: Committee Room 16, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmTreasury
Subject: Financial Conduct Authority
Witness(es): Peter Vicary-Smith, Chief Executive, Which?; Christine Farnish, Chair, Consumer Focus; Gillian Guy, Chief Executive, Citizens Advice Bureau
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
3.15pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Means Testing Benefits
Witness(es): (at 3.15pm)Professor John Hills, London School of Economics, Alison Garnham, Chief Executive, Child Poverty Action Group, Sally West, Age UK Strategy Adviser on Income and Poverty. (at 4.00pm) Robert Devereux, Permanent Secretary, Department for Work and Pensions, Steve Lamey, Director General, Benefits and Credits, HMRC, Edward Troup, Director General, Tax and Welfare, HM Treasury
Location: Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster
4pmTreasury
Subject: Independent Commission on Banking
Witness(es): Peter Vicary-Smith, Chief Executive, Which?; Dominic Lindley, Principal Policy Adviser, Which?; Christine Farnish, Chair, Consumer Focus; Gillian Guy, Chief Executive, Citizens Advice Bureau
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House